Delivery In/Out bug?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Gary Wedekind

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:39 am

Delivery In/Out bug?

PostFri Nov 09, 2018 9:33 am

When i set my in/out range points to render, but then pop back to edit tab to check something, upon returning to the delivery tab my render selection has defaulted back to 'entire timeline', even though points are still in place. If i change drop down to 'in/out range' and try to render without reselecting the in/out points, it will start to render the entire timeline. I have to reset the specific points each time, which is frustrating.
Davinci Studio 15.1.2
Windows 10 Pro
32gb RAM
GTX 1080
Offline

Gary Wedekind

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:39 am

Re: Delivery In/Out bug?

PostSat Nov 10, 2018 4:54 am

Anyone else out there experience this behavior?
Davinci Studio 15.1.2
Windows 10 Pro
32gb RAM
GTX 1080
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 4780
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Delivery In/Out bug?

PostSat Nov 10, 2018 6:16 am

I just checked it on the Mac and this particular problem doesn't happen.

I have seen the Deliver page go momentarily stupid when the delivery codec is changed, and I've also seen cases where the I & O keys stop working and you have to jump through hoops to get them to reset. But it's been pretty good for the last few months.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

Gary Wedekind

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:39 am

Re: Delivery In/Out bug?

PostSat Nov 10, 2018 8:13 am

Ok, thanks for replying Marc. On my windows set up this is repeatable with or without use of keyboard shortcuts. Odd; will see if support has any insight on it.
Davinci Studio 15.1.2
Windows 10 Pro
32gb RAM
GTX 1080

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher, Milan Michalik, Oli Koos, torger and 16 guests