Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Tristan Pemberton

  • Posts: 732
  • Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 6:07 am

Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostWed Nov 14, 2018 8:10 am

I've just installed Resolve 15.2 Studio.

Now when I right click on a timeline in the Media Browser there's no "Duplicate Timeline" option. The manual says it's there, but it's not appearing.

I use this function a lot. Where has it gone?
Director
Australia
www.flywirefilms.com
Offline

Rohit Gupta

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1018
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:00 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostWed Nov 14, 2018 8:11 am

It's in the Menu bar - Edit menu
Rohit Gupta

DaVinci Resolve Software Development
Blackmagic Design
Offline

Tristan Pemberton

  • Posts: 732
  • Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 6:07 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostWed Nov 14, 2018 8:16 am

Rohit Gupta wrote:It's in the Menu bar - Edit menu


It's not appearing.

When I select a timeline in the Media Browser then go to Edit, I just get "Duplicate Clip" not "Duplicate Timeline".

I'm using OSX 10.11.6.
Director
Australia
www.flywirefilms.com
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4649
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostWed Nov 14, 2018 8:50 am

it's a context sensitive menu item. It only appears in the Edit list when you have the timeline area selected/in focus.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4649
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostWed Nov 14, 2018 8:57 am

And, if you want to assign a keyboard shortcut to it, in the new Keyboard Customization area, in the Edit area, assign the shortcut to Duplicate Clips. If the timeline area is in focus, the shortcut will duplicate the timeline. If not, the shortcut will duplicate clips.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Tristan Pemberton

  • Posts: 732
  • Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 6:07 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostWed Nov 14, 2018 9:10 am

Dwaine Maggart wrote:it's a context sensitive menu item. It only appears in the Edit list when you have the timeline area selected/in focus.

Yes, I understand this process, but the drop down edit menu is ONLY displaying "Duplicate Clip"

Though when I try it, a timeline is indeed duplicated, it's just the text is not updating even though a timeline is selected. Looks to be a bug.

Before creating this thread, I previously tried to create a custom shortcut, but cannot find "Duplicate Timeline" in the list of optional commands. It's not under Edit, and doesn't appear in a search in Keyboard Customisation. "Duplicate Clip" is there.
Director
Australia
www.flywirefilms.com
Offline

Shrinivas Ramani

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 205
  • Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:19 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostWed Nov 14, 2018 9:15 am

It's meant to be that way -

With the media pool in focus, the menu says "Duplicate Clip(s)" and acts on the Media Pool selection.
With the timeline in focus, it duplicates the current timeline, and the text reflects that.
Offline

Tristan Pemberton

  • Posts: 732
  • Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 6:07 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostWed Nov 14, 2018 9:53 am

Shrinivas Ramani wrote:It's meant to be that way -

With the media pool in focus, the menu says "Duplicate Clip(s)" and acts on the Media Pool selection.
With the timeline in focus, it duplicates the current timeline, and the text reflects that.

Ok, thanks for the clarification.

This is going to cause some confusion as a function that was once called "Duplicate Timeline" is now called 'Duplicate Clip(s)" I'm talking about something that I (used) to do often, which is to select multiple clips in the Media Browser/Pool, right click and select "Duplicate Timeline(s)." And voila, multiple timelines instantly duplicated.

Anyway, just my 2 cents...

BTW, thanks for all the great new features and improvements.
Director
Australia
www.flywirefilms.com
Offline
User avatar

Miltos Pilalitos

  • Posts: 212
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 12:42 am
  • Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostWed Nov 14, 2018 12:53 pm

Tristan Pemberton wrote:confusion as a function that was once called "Duplicate Timeline" is now called 'Duplicate Clip(s)" I'm talking about something that I (used) to do often, which is to select multiple clips in the Media Browser/Pool, right click and select "Duplicate Timeline(s)." And voila, multiple timelines instantly duplicated.


Like they said, Duplicate Timeline is still there.

Duplicate Timeline.jpg
Duplicate Timeline.jpg (22.28 KiB) Viewed 1127 times


You first need to click on the Timeline area to bring it in focus and then the menu will change from Duplicate Clip to Duplicate Timeline.

I will agree that it is kinda weird behavior but the functionality is still there.

EDIT: Right clicking on a timeline thumbnail in the Media Pool should also provide the option to Duplicate said Timeline.
Windows 10 x64 • Threadripper 1950x • 64GB RAM
1080Ti 11GB + GTX1070 8GB • Latest Nvidia drivers
Fusioneer since Fu4.0
Resolver since v9
Offline
User avatar

Corrado Magalotti

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 1:06 am
  • Location: Cesena - Italy

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostWed Nov 14, 2018 4:48 pm

Nope. only "Duplicate clip", but when selected a timeline will affected the timeline.
But seems still a bug..
Corrado Magalotti
Tam Tam Studio Rec. / soundchess.tv
Italy
Offline

Tom Early

  • Posts: 632
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:01 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostWed Nov 14, 2018 5:41 pm

just ignore the word 'clip' or 'timeline' since it works for either
MBP2016, MacOS 10.14.2, 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3,
Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB, Resolve 15.2.2.007
Offline

Tristan Pemberton

  • Posts: 732
  • Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 6:07 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostWed Nov 14, 2018 10:19 pm

Ok, I've created a custom "command + D" to duplicate timelines in the media pool. It worked when I tested in once last night, but now it doesn't work properly either.

I've created a new custom keyboard, and rebooted. The shortcut appears in the drop down Edit menu (beside Duplicate Clip) but when selecting a timeline from the Media Pool then using "command + D", nothing happens.

If I manually select it from the Menu Bar...

Edit>Duplicate Clip
or
Edit>Duplicate Timeline

...it works, but the shortcut I created doesn't.

If working on a timeline - and it's selected (red line around timeline window) - then the shortcut works. But not from the media pool/browser.

I've also discovered "command + B" doesn't cut the clips anymore. It simply does nothing. I'm using the Final Cut Pro X keyboard shortcuts.
Director
Australia
www.flywirefilms.com
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 1449
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostThu Nov 15, 2018 12:59 am

Miltos Pilalitos wrote:You first need to click on the Timeline area to bring it in focus and then the menu will change from Duplicate Clip to Duplicate Timeline.

EDIT: Right clicking on a timeline thumbnail in the Media Pool should also provide the option to Duplicate said Timeline.


Neither of these is true for me on Windows 10 Pro (1803) using Studio 15.2.

The menu selection remains listed as Duplicate Clip, and there is no Right Click>Duplicate option.

The feature itself works, but the labeling is not performing as described.
Offline
User avatar

Miltos Pilalitos

  • Posts: 212
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 12:42 am
  • Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostThu Nov 15, 2018 1:03 am

Jim Simon wrote:The menu selection remains listed as Duplicate Clip, and there is no Right Click>Duplicate option.


What i meant is that BMD should allow this to work as i described. Unfortunately it is not there at there at the moment and this is counter-intuitive.
Windows 10 x64 • Threadripper 1950x • 64GB RAM
1080Ti 11GB + GTX1070 8GB • Latest Nvidia drivers
Fusioneer since Fu4.0
Resolver since v9
Offline

Oli Koos

  • Posts: 116
  • Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 10:29 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostThu Nov 15, 2018 10:19 am

Jim Simon wrote:
Miltos Pilalitos wrote:You first need to click on the Timeline area to bring it in focus and then the menu will change from Duplicate Clip to Duplicate Timeline.

EDIT: Right clicking on a timeline thumbnail in the Media Pool should also provide the option to Duplicate said Timeline.


Neither of these is true for me on Windows 10 Pro (1803) using Studio 15.2.

The menu selection remains listed as Duplicate Clip, and there is no Right Click>Duplicate option.

The feature itself works, but the labeling is not performing as described.


Same here, right click does not give me the option, and the edit menu shows duplicate clip even if the timelines is highlights. (not a big deal since duplicate clip does duplicate the timeline but still not the behavior that was described. windows10
Offline

Clay Coleman

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:10 am
  • Location: Munich

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostThu Nov 15, 2018 3:09 pm

Same problem here on MacOS 10.12.6 and Resolve 15.2., Duplicate Timeline somehow disappeared.

Gotta have it for versioning. Workaround for the moment is to create new timeline, name it and then copy/paste content.
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 1723
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostThu Nov 15, 2018 3:19 pm

I see the reverse behavior. It's always "duplicate timeline", regardless of whether a clip in the Media pool is selected or the timeline is active.
Offline

Tom Early

  • Posts: 632
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:01 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostThu Nov 15, 2018 4:05 pm

Clay Coleman wrote:Same problem here on MacOS 10.12.6 and Resolve 15.2., Duplicate Timeline somehow disappeared.

Gotta have it for versioning. Workaround for the moment is to create new timeline, name it and then copy/paste content.


the workaround would be to read previous responses and not just assume something has gone when it has just been relocated
MBP2016, MacOS 10.14.2, 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3,
Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB, Resolve 15.2.2.007
Offline
User avatar

seanross67

  • Posts: 198
  • Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 9:11 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostThu Nov 15, 2018 4:15 pm

You can also select a timeline in the media pool and use copy and paste.
Linux Resolve on a Centos workstation. 3 Titan GPU cards and 32gb RAM. Davinci Resolve 15.2
Offline

Nathan Morgan

  • Posts: 266
  • Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostThu Nov 15, 2018 5:07 pm

+1 to this thread.

While I understand what is going on. The fact that this is confusing for so many people might be a good indicator of something.

Though also to play devil's advocate I do love the fact that if you do it the new DaVinci way you never have to worry about Duping a timeline and then working in the old timeline.
PC: Resolve 15.2, Windows 10, GTX Titan X
(All bug reports etc. are PC unless specified.)
Mac: Macbook Pro 15", Resolve 15.2.0.033, 10.12.6
Terrablock 24D Shared Storage on 10G network
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 4962
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostFri Nov 16, 2018 1:47 am

I agree with the others that this is confusing. I would rather restore the "Duplicate Timeline" function in the contextual (right-click) Timeline menu. I get that the functionality is there if you highlight the timeline in the Edit page and then choose Duplicate Clip in the Edit menu.

This is one of those things I use every single day, and it's not a change that helps me work faster or better.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

Mike Halper

  • Posts: 292
  • Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 10:50 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostFri Nov 16, 2018 2:23 am

I cannot get Duplicate Timeline to appear when right clicking on a timeline like I used to prior to 15.2. Now, in the Edit menu, when a timeline is selected sometimes the Edit menu item says "Duplicate Clip" and sometimes it says "Duplicate Timeline". Either way why was the simple function of being able to right click on a timeline to duplicate it removed? It doesn't make any sense at all to remove that command from the right click contextual menu. I'd really like to hear the pros and cons you guys went through when deciding to remove the command to understand why it was removed.
IMac Pro Hackintosh, 10 core i9, 64GB RAM, EVGA Nvidia 1080TI FTW3 Gaming, Decklink 4K Mini Monitor, macOS 10.13.6, DaVinci Resolve Studio license
Offline

etang77

  • Posts: 71
  • Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2018 8:51 am
  • Real Name: Eric Tang

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostFri Nov 16, 2018 2:48 am

I couldn’t get duplicating timeline either, all I saw was duplicating clip.

My unprofessional guess is the new customisable shortcut system has messed up some code.
Offline

Eric Testroete

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:13 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostFri Nov 16, 2018 6:26 am

+1 for getting duplicate timeline back in the context menu
Offline

Tristan Pemberton

  • Posts: 732
  • Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 6:07 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostFri Nov 16, 2018 9:05 pm

Marc Wielage wrote:This is one of those things I use every single day, and it's not a change that helps me work faster or better.

+1
Director
Australia
www.flywirefilms.com
Offline

Unzyme

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 9:47 pm
  • Real Name: Joona Nuutinen

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostSat Nov 17, 2018 10:25 am

I would rather use the context menu than the menu bar. I think it makes sense to have it in two places.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 1449
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostSat Nov 17, 2018 7:20 pm

etang77 wrote:I couldn’t get duplicating timeline either, all I saw was duplicating clip.


Seems if the Timeline panel is selected, you'll see Duplicate Timeline.

This might actually be a better way. You no longer have to go to a bin to duplicate a timeline. You can assign a shortcut to duplicate the timeline you're working in.

Nice.
Offline

avclubvids

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2018 6:06 am
  • Location: Los Angeles
  • Real Name: Andrew Cochrane

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostSat Nov 17, 2018 8:58 pm

+1, current behavior is confusing compared to the old way

As a workaround, ctl-c ctl-v (copy/paste) works on selected timelines in the Media Pool
Offline
User avatar

seanross67

  • Posts: 198
  • Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 9:11 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostMon Nov 19, 2018 4:49 pm

Clay Coleman wrote:Same problem here on MacOS 10.12.6 and Resolve 15.2., Duplicate Timeline somehow disappeared.

Gotta have it for versioning. Workaround for the moment is to create new timeline, name it and then copy/paste content.


You just have to use the copy and paste within the media pool. You don't have to copy content.
Linux Resolve on a Centos workstation. 3 Titan GPU cards and 32gb RAM. Davinci Resolve 15.2
Offline

Oli Koos

  • Posts: 116
  • Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 10:29 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostTue Nov 20, 2018 7:27 am

One of the things I dislike about this new behavior is that if you create a timeline duplicate, that resolve does not automatically open it. Since resolve always opened the duplicate before, it is very easy to get confused on which timeline one is working on.
I used to rename the duplicate to the next draft version number, now I actively have to remember to open it or I would work on the older version number and getting into a situation where version 1 is more recent than my renamed version 2 duplicate.
Offline

Tom Early

  • Posts: 632
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:01 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostTue Nov 20, 2018 1:02 pm

Oli Koos wrote:One of the things I dislike about this new behavior is that if you create a timeline duplicate, that resolve does not automatically open it. Since resolve always opened the duplicate before, it is very easy to get confused on which timeline one is working on.
I used to rename the duplicate to the next draft version number, now I actively have to remember to open it or I would work on the older version number and getting into a situation where version 1 is more recent than my renamed version 2 duplicate.


If the timeline panel is in focus, then using the Duplicate shortcut or menu option will load the copy timeline. If the bin is in focus, then since you can duplicate any timeline (or multiple timelines) at any one time, then I don't see how having Resolve open the last copy timeline you made would be a good idea.
MBP2016, MacOS 10.14.2, 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3,
Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB, Resolve 15.2.2.007
Offline

Oli Koos

  • Posts: 116
  • Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 10:29 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostTue Nov 20, 2018 6:36 pm

If the timeline panel is in focus, then using the Duplicate shortcut or menu option will load the copy timeline. If the bin is in focus, then since you can duplicate any timeline (or multiple timelines) at any one time, then I don't see how having Resolve open the last copy timeline you made would be a good idea.


Does not work for me on win10. I only get clip dublicate and the timeline does not open by default no matter what I highlight.
Offline

Smithy368

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 4:58 pm
  • Real Name: David Smith

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostFri Nov 23, 2018 8:22 am

I assigned a shortcut to the duplicate clip command in Keyboard preferences (which is a much better layout in 15.2 btw). But it does not seem to want to work.

Basic Duplicate Timeline workflow seems pretty easy to me though

Select timeline to duplicate
open edit dropdown from toolbar
click duplicate clip
rename if you prefer
add tab to timeline
assign duplicate timeline to new timeline tab
done

admittedly not as quick as right click > duplicate timeline, but it has not disappeared, more of a concern is why the shortcut does not work when programmed in the new Keyboard preferences page would like to know how to fix that
Offline

Oli Koos

  • Posts: 116
  • Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 10:29 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostTue Dec 04, 2018 3:14 pm

Still no duplicate timeline in latest bug fix release. Only duplicate clip with different behavior (does not immediately load new timeline). Win10 / Resolve 15.2.1
Online

xunile

  • Posts: 105
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostTue Dec 04, 2018 6:46 pm

I uploaded a quick video on this topic, hope this helps.
Offline

Oli Koos

  • Posts: 116
  • Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 10:29 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostWed Dec 05, 2018 9:16 am

ah I finally get it. Thanks for the video.
When people mean highlight the timeline, then they mean to highlight the timeline itself, not the timeline "clip" and duplicate timeline brings with it the old be heavier that it opens the copy. So no bug after all. Sorry for my confusion.
Offline

Andreas Schwarz

  • Posts: 232
  • Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 12:57 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostWed Dec 05, 2018 10:42 am

Eric Testroete wrote:+1 for getting duplicate timeline back in the context menu

..same problems here...I would prefer the old solution....
Offline

Andreas Schwarz

  • Posts: 232
  • Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 12:57 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostWed Dec 05, 2018 10:44 am

Oli Koos wrote:ah I finally get it. Thanks for the video.
When people mean highlight the timeline, then they mean to highlight the timeline itself, not the timeline "clip" and duplicate timeline brings with it the old be heavier that it opens the copy. So no bug after all. Sorry for my confusion.

Its not your fault...the changes are not very self explanatory....
Offline

ohimbz

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:54 am
  • Location: Romania
  • Real Name: Musetoiu Florin

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostWed Dec 05, 2018 2:16 pm

Just use Copy Paste in the Bin area ... you`ll make an instant copy of the selected Timeline ...
Offline

Oli Koos

  • Posts: 116
  • Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 10:29 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostWed Dec 05, 2018 6:32 pm

ohimbz wrote:Just use Copy Paste in the Bin area ... you`ll make an instant copy of the selected Timeline ...

but it will not automatically open the copy.
Offline

Nathan Morgan

  • Posts: 266
  • Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostThu Dec 06, 2018 9:15 am

I have been trying to get on board with the new Duplicate Timeline Command but am really disliking that when you use the command the new timeline "Copy of Timeline" will go into whatever bin you have activated not the bin where the original sequence lives. So if you are using the command while editing you end up with sequences all over the project.

I know this is a little thing but I think my preference would be for the copy to live with the original.
PC: Resolve 15.2, Windows 10, GTX Titan X
(All bug reports etc. are PC unless specified.)
Mac: Macbook Pro 15", Resolve 15.2.0.033, 10.12.6
Terrablock 24D Shared Storage on 10G network
Offline

Matt Mullins

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:49 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostThu Dec 06, 2018 9:40 am

Really missing the old functionality for duplicate timeline. +1 for a roll back to the old system, totally unintuitive.
Offline

Oli Koos

  • Posts: 116
  • Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 10:29 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostFri Dec 07, 2018 5:25 am

I think they should keep the new behavior, but should bring it in as an addition to the old contextual method.
Offline
User avatar

Antoine Grasset

  • Posts: 141
  • Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 7:05 pm
  • Location: Paris, France

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostFri Dec 07, 2018 1:26 pm

+1 New behavior is slow and counterintuitive.
I'm a long time user and ultimately had to come to the forum to be able to duplicate a Timeline...

Definitely bring back the contextual right-click option please.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Dave Andrade, Dermot Shane, malkazoid, xunile and 53 guests