Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 2018
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostMon Jan 07, 2019 10:44 pm

If folks want the right-click thing, so be it, but I think he meant he assigned "duplicate timeline" to a shortcut key. In the keyboard customization panel, the entry may come up as "duplicate clip", but it works based on context, as does the menu sub-item. If a clip in the media pool is highlighted, the shortcut duplicates the clip. If the timeline is active, the shortcut duplicates the timeline.
Offline

Nathan Morgan

  • Posts: 318
  • Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostMon Jan 07, 2019 11:46 pm

Exactly. One keystroke and I am done.

I do still wish that it would dup it to the same bin as the original instead of the current bin, and the "Copy of" naming convention drives me nuts, but hey if I didn't have something to gripe about I wouldn't be a real editor :)

As for the drop down placement. I understand why one might think it should be in the Timeline menu, but it is worth noting that both Avid and Premiere also keep this command in the Edit menu.

Perhaps it would be less confusing if they just labeled is "Duplicate" instead of having it contextually switch?
PC: Resolve 15.2.2.007, Windows 10, GTX Titan X
(All bug reports etc. are PC unless specified.)
Mac: Macbook Pro 15", Resolve 15.2.0.033, 10.12.6
Terrablock 24D Shared Storage on 10G network
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 5274
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostTue Jan 08, 2019 2:25 am

waltervolpatto wrote:there is a "tineline" sub menu already, that duplication command should be there, otherwise is confusing. And you cannot really make everything "one click": the drop down main menu will be a kilometer long.

In the "Sub" menu selection for Timelines, there's only about 5 or 6 things there. One more -- "Duplicate Timeline" -- is not going to make a huge difference.

They did at least appear to have fixed the rename Timeline bug where the cursor went all the way over to the left and it was impossible to read the name. So slowly but surely, a lot of bugs and issues are being addressed.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline
User avatar

Jack Swart

  • Posts: 387
  • Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:09 pm
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostTue Jan 08, 2019 5:03 am

BM, pls listen. This is another example of making something more, not less, difficult.
What was easy is now hidden and obscure as you need to have open the timeline you want to copy.
This was not always the case.
We now have an extra step before the duplicated operation can take place.

The deselection of audio tracks in Clip Preferences is another example.
Previously to deselect 6 of the unused tracks in an 8 track clip (XAVC) it was a matter of selecting the number of tracks (8) and simply typing 2. All done. Now I have to hover the mouse until the hidden trash can appears on each unwanted track and click.

Six times!!

And don't get me started on the loss of the VU meters at the RHS of the timeline from V12.

Using the mixer is simply not an option as way too much screen space is eaten up.

It is worse on a dual screen setup as the mixer meters are not even on the same screen as the timeline.

Don't get me wrong.
Your software is wonderful and I have two DR and Fusion studio versions BUT, there is an old saying Peter.

If it ain't broke, don't fix it.
2012 Mac Pro 5.1, 10.13.6, DR 15.2.4.006 Studio
2x3.46GHz 6 core Intel, 96 GB ram
GTX Titan X 12GB graphics card, USB3 card, BM SDI 4K card
PCIe SSD boot disk, 3x4TB SSDs in raid 0, 12TB HDD backup.
Tangent Elements TK panel, FSI DM240, 55"LG C8 OLED
Offline

Frank Engel

  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: Thu May 17, 2018 11:09 pm
  • Real Name: Frank Engel

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostMon Feb 18, 2019 8:34 pm

I definitely agree that this option should not have been removed from the context menu.
Offline

Sulo Kokki

  • Posts: 157
  • Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 11:39 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostMon Feb 18, 2019 9:12 pm

No sir, I dislike this new method.

Is it here to stay, or are you keeping your options open, BMD?
Linux Mint 19.1 | DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.2.3 | Desktop Video 10.9.3 | OSX 10.11.6
Offline

kalianna

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2019 8:26 am
  • Real Name: Beth Block

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostFri Mar 22, 2019 8:32 am

Old digital humor: "It's not a bug it's a feature". SOMETIMES I can see duplicate timeline in the edit menu but sometimes I can't and yes, my timeline is active. This seems to change from day to day. Saying that a different command will accomplish what you are trying to do is not a solution, especially when it used to work consistently. I generally use the quick key I've assigned but this bug needs to be fixed soon I hope.
Previous

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Dermot Shane, Mike Warren and 21 guests