Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 2214
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostMon Jan 07, 2019 10:44 pm

If folks want the right-click thing, so be it, but I think he meant he assigned "duplicate timeline" to a shortcut key. In the keyboard customization panel, the entry may come up as "duplicate clip", but it works based on context, as does the menu sub-item. If a clip in the media pool is highlighted, the shortcut duplicates the clip. If the timeline is active, the shortcut duplicates the timeline.
Offline

Nathan Morgan

  • Posts: 333
  • Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostMon Jan 07, 2019 11:46 pm

Exactly. One keystroke and I am done.

I do still wish that it would dup it to the same bin as the original instead of the current bin, and the "Copy of" naming convention drives me nuts, but hey if I didn't have something to gripe about I wouldn't be a real editor :)

As for the drop down placement. I understand why one might think it should be in the Timeline menu, but it is worth noting that both Avid and Premiere also keep this command in the Edit menu.

Perhaps it would be less confusing if they just labeled is "Duplicate" instead of having it contextually switch?
PC: Resolve 16.0.0B.022, Windows 10, GTX 1080Ti
(All bug reports etc. are PC unless specified.)
Mac: Macbook Pro 15", Resolve 15.2.0.033, 10.12.6
Terrablock 24D Shared Storage on 10G network
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 5509
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostTue Jan 08, 2019 2:25 am

waltervolpatto wrote:there is a "tineline" sub menu already, that duplication command should be there, otherwise is confusing. And you cannot really make everything "one click": the drop down main menu will be a kilometer long.

In the "Sub" menu selection for Timelines, there's only about 5 or 6 things there. One more -- "Duplicate Timeline" -- is not going to make a huge difference.

They did at least appear to have fixed the rename Timeline bug where the cursor went all the way over to the left and it was impossible to read the name. So slowly but surely, a lot of bugs and issues are being addressed.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline
User avatar

Jack Swart

  • Posts: 444
  • Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:09 pm
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostTue Jan 08, 2019 5:03 am

BM, pls listen. This is another example of making something more, not less, difficult.
What was easy is now hidden and obscure as you need to have open the timeline you want to copy.
This was not always the case.
We now have an extra step before the duplicated operation can take place.

The deselection of audio tracks in Clip Preferences is another example.
Previously to deselect 6 of the unused tracks in an 8 track clip (XAVC) it was a matter of selecting the number of tracks (8) and simply typing 2. All done. Now I have to hover the mouse until the hidden trash can appears on each unwanted track and click.

Six times!!

And don't get me started on the loss of the VU meters at the RHS of the timeline from V12.

Using the mixer is simply not an option as way too much screen space is eaten up.

It is worse on a dual screen setup as the mixer meters are not even on the same screen as the timeline.

Don't get me wrong.
Your software is wonderful and I have two DR and Fusion studio versions BUT, there is an old saying Peter.

If it ain't broke, don't fix it.
2012 Mac Pro 5.1, 10.13.6, DR 15.3.1.003 Studio
2x3.46GHz 6 core Intel, 96 GB ram
GTX Titan X 12GB graphics card, USB3 card, BM SDI 4K card
PCIe SSD boot disk, 3x4TB SSDs in raid 0, 12TB HDD backup.
Tangent Elements TK panel, FSI DM240, 55"LG C8 OLED
Offline

Frank Engel

  • Posts: 69
  • Joined: Thu May 17, 2018 11:09 pm
  • Real Name: Frank Engel

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostMon Feb 18, 2019 8:34 pm

I definitely agree that this option should not have been removed from the context menu.
Offline

Sulo Kokki

  • Posts: 159
  • Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 11:39 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostMon Feb 18, 2019 9:12 pm

No sir, I dislike this new method.

Is it here to stay, or are you keeping your options open, BMD?
Linux Mint 19.1 | DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.2.3 | Desktop Video 10.9.3 | OSX 10.11.6
Offline

kalianna

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2019 8:26 am
  • Real Name: Beth Block

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostFri Mar 22, 2019 8:32 am

Old digital humor: "It's not a bug it's a feature". SOMETIMES I can see duplicate timeline in the edit menu but sometimes I can't and yes, my timeline is active. This seems to change from day to day. Saying that a different command will accomplish what you are trying to do is not a solution, especially when it used to work consistently. I generally use the quick key I've assigned but this bug needs to be fixed soon I hope.
Offline

Oli Koos

  • Posts: 174
  • Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 10:29 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostSun Mar 24, 2019 3:43 pm

Working with the new duplicate timeline method for some time now, I have to say I still didn't get used to it and I still miss it in the context menu.
I have a feeling that I will never get used to it. I hate it. Please bring the context menu option back with DR 16! Thank you!
Offline

Rignold Haywood

  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 10:50 am

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostWed May 15, 2019 12:02 pm

Nathan Morgan wrote:Exactly. One keystroke and I am done.

I do still wish that it would dup it to the same bin as the original instead of the current bin, and the "Copy of" naming convention drives me nuts


In previous versions duplicating the timeline would add to the name of the duplicated time line at the end. Putting "copy of" at the start of the name is annoying as I now have to change the start of the name as well as the end.

It was just better before.
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6713
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostWed May 15, 2019 12:31 pm

Rignold Haywood wrote:
Nathan Morgan wrote:Exactly. One keystroke and I am done.

I do still wish that it would dup it to the same bin as the original instead of the current bin, and the "Copy of" naming convention drives me nuts


In previous versions duplicating the timeline would add to the name of the duplicated time line at the end. Putting "copy of" at the start of the name is annoying as I now have to change the start of the name as well as the end.

It was just better before.


+1
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 16.0.0B.022
nvidia: 430.39
Offline

Charles Lyons

  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:18 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostThu May 16, 2019 11:01 am

I just discovered this and it's pretty annoying.

I frequently will select a timeline in a bin, right-click, and choose "Duplicate Timeline", and then change the suffix to increment the version number - so "Sc23 v4" becomes "Sc23 v4 copy" becomes "Sc23 v5". Easy and straightforward.

In v15, I now have to move the mouse all the way to the upper left corner of the other display, choose "Duplicate Clip" (not intuitive), then mouse back over to the original display to select the dupe for renaming, and now I have to edit both the head (to remove "Copy of") and the tail (to change "v4" to "v5").

What problem was this change attempting to solve?

(Also, the manual on p388 still says that it appends "copy" to the name, which is no longer true but should be.)

I finally updated to v15 from v14 in hopes of a less crash-prone app and have been running into enough of these usability annoyances that I'm still considering reverting to v14 and staying there for a while. Meanwhile, actual usability problems — like the fact than an active selection interferes with playhead navigation, or the fact that with a 2-display setup the Edit and Color pages switch which display the viewer is on — remain unaddressed. I don't get the prioritization here.

The new Keyboard Customization dialog is a nice improvement, but there's still no way to assign a keystroke to change the primary display, something I have to do every time I switch from Edit to Color or vice versa (ideally this wouldn't even be necessary). And the single viewer mode is nice. Even better would be if I could hide the media browser panel while I'm editing.
Resolve Studio 14.3.0.014 (trying 15.3.1.003, may switch back)
iMac Pro 10-core 3.0 GHz Xeon
64GB RAM / Vega 64 GPU w 16GB VRAM / 2TB SSD
High Sierra 10.13.4 (17E199)
Previous

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Glenn Venghaus, Michael_Andreas, Roen Davis and 38 guests