Page 1 of 2

Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:10 am
by Tristan Pemberton
I've just installed Resolve 15.2 Studio.

Now when I right click on a timeline in the Media Browser there's no "Duplicate Timeline" option. The manual says it's there, but it's not appearing.

I use this function a lot. Where has it gone?

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:11 am
by Rohit Gupta
It's in the Menu bar - Edit menu

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:16 am
by Tristan Pemberton
Rohit Gupta wrote:It's in the Menu bar - Edit menu


It's not appearing.

When I select a timeline in the Media Browser then go to Edit, I just get "Duplicate Clip" not "Duplicate Timeline".

I'm using OSX 10.11.6.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:50 am
by Dwaine Maggart
it's a context sensitive menu item. It only appears in the Edit list when you have the timeline area selected/in focus.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:57 am
by Dwaine Maggart
And, if you want to assign a keyboard shortcut to it, in the new Keyboard Customization area, in the Edit area, assign the shortcut to Duplicate Clips. If the timeline area is in focus, the shortcut will duplicate the timeline. If not, the shortcut will duplicate clips.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 9:10 am
by Tristan Pemberton
Dwaine Maggart wrote:it's a context sensitive menu item. It only appears in the Edit list when you have the timeline area selected/in focus.

Yes, I understand this process, but the drop down edit menu is ONLY displaying "Duplicate Clip"

Though when I try it, a timeline is indeed duplicated, it's just the text is not updating even though a timeline is selected. Looks to be a bug.

Before creating this thread, I previously tried to create a custom shortcut, but cannot find "Duplicate Timeline" in the list of optional commands. It's not under Edit, and doesn't appear in a search in Keyboard Customisation. "Duplicate Clip" is there.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 9:15 am
by Shrinivas Ramani
It's meant to be that way -

With the media pool in focus, the menu says "Duplicate Clip(s)" and acts on the Media Pool selection.
With the timeline in focus, it duplicates the current timeline, and the text reflects that.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 9:53 am
by Tristan Pemberton
Shrinivas Ramani wrote:It's meant to be that way -

With the media pool in focus, the menu says "Duplicate Clip(s)" and acts on the Media Pool selection.
With the timeline in focus, it duplicates the current timeline, and the text reflects that.

Ok, thanks for the clarification.

This is going to cause some confusion as a function that was once called "Duplicate Timeline" is now called 'Duplicate Clip(s)" I'm talking about something that I (used) to do often, which is to select multiple clips in the Media Browser/Pool, right click and select "Duplicate Timeline(s)." And voila, multiple timelines instantly duplicated.

Anyway, just my 2 cents...

BTW, thanks for all the great new features and improvements.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:53 pm
by Miltos Pilalitos
Tristan Pemberton wrote:confusion as a function that was once called "Duplicate Timeline" is now called 'Duplicate Clip(s)" I'm talking about something that I (used) to do often, which is to select multiple clips in the Media Browser/Pool, right click and select "Duplicate Timeline(s)." And voila, multiple timelines instantly duplicated.


Like they said, Duplicate Timeline is still there.

Duplicate Timeline.jpg
Duplicate Timeline.jpg (22.28 KiB) Viewed 1990 times


You first need to click on the Timeline area to bring it in focus and then the menu will change from Duplicate Clip to Duplicate Timeline.

I will agree that it is kinda weird behavior but the functionality is still there.

EDIT: Right clicking on a timeline thumbnail in the Media Pool should also provide the option to Duplicate said Timeline.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 4:48 pm
by Corrado Magalotti
Nope. only "Duplicate clip", but when selected a timeline will affected the timeline.
But seems still a bug..

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 5:41 pm
by Tom Early
just ignore the word 'clip' or 'timeline' since it works for either

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 10:19 pm
by Tristan Pemberton
Ok, I've created a custom "command + D" to duplicate timelines in the media pool. It worked when I tested in once last night, but now it doesn't work properly either.

I've created a new custom keyboard, and rebooted. The shortcut appears in the drop down Edit menu (beside Duplicate Clip) but when selecting a timeline from the Media Pool then using "command + D", nothing happens.

If I manually select it from the Menu Bar...

Edit>Duplicate Clip
or
Edit>Duplicate Timeline

...it works, but the shortcut I created doesn't.

If working on a timeline - and it's selected (red line around timeline window) - then the shortcut works. But not from the media pool/browser.

I've also discovered "command + B" doesn't cut the clips anymore. It simply does nothing. I'm using the Final Cut Pro X keyboard shortcuts.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 12:59 am
by Jim Simon
Miltos Pilalitos wrote:You first need to click on the Timeline area to bring it in focus and then the menu will change from Duplicate Clip to Duplicate Timeline.

EDIT: Right clicking on a timeline thumbnail in the Media Pool should also provide the option to Duplicate said Timeline.


Neither of these is true for me on Windows 10 Pro (1803) using Studio 15.2.

The menu selection remains listed as Duplicate Clip, and there is no Right Click>Duplicate option.

The feature itself works, but the labeling is not performing as described.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:03 am
by Miltos Pilalitos
Jim Simon wrote:The menu selection remains listed as Duplicate Clip, and there is no Right Click>Duplicate option.


What i meant is that BMD should allow this to work as i described. Unfortunately it is not there at there at the moment and this is counter-intuitive.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 10:19 am
by Oli Koos
Jim Simon wrote:
Miltos Pilalitos wrote:You first need to click on the Timeline area to bring it in focus and then the menu will change from Duplicate Clip to Duplicate Timeline.

EDIT: Right clicking on a timeline thumbnail in the Media Pool should also provide the option to Duplicate said Timeline.


Neither of these is true for me on Windows 10 Pro (1803) using Studio 15.2.

The menu selection remains listed as Duplicate Clip, and there is no Right Click>Duplicate option.

The feature itself works, but the labeling is not performing as described.


Same here, right click does not give me the option, and the edit menu shows duplicate clip even if the timelines is highlights. (not a big deal since duplicate clip does duplicate the timeline but still not the behavior that was described. windows10

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 3:09 pm
by Clay Coleman
Same problem here on MacOS 10.12.6 and Resolve 15.2., Duplicate Timeline somehow disappeared.

Gotta have it for versioning. Workaround for the moment is to create new timeline, name it and then copy/paste content.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 3:19 pm
by John Paines
I see the reverse behavior. It's always "duplicate timeline", regardless of whether a clip in the Media pool is selected or the timeline is active.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 4:05 pm
by Tom Early
Clay Coleman wrote:Same problem here on MacOS 10.12.6 and Resolve 15.2., Duplicate Timeline somehow disappeared.

Gotta have it for versioning. Workaround for the moment is to create new timeline, name it and then copy/paste content.


the workaround would be to read previous responses and not just assume something has gone when it has just been relocated

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 4:15 pm
by seanross67
You can also select a timeline in the media pool and use copy and paste.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 5:07 pm
by Nathan Morgan
+1 to this thread.

While I understand what is going on. The fact that this is confusing for so many people might be a good indicator of something.

Though also to play devil's advocate I do love the fact that if you do it the new DaVinci way you never have to worry about Duping a timeline and then working in the old timeline.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2018 1:47 am
by Marc Wielage
I agree with the others that this is confusing. I would rather restore the "Duplicate Timeline" function in the contextual (right-click) Timeline menu. I get that the functionality is there if you highlight the timeline in the Edit page and then choose Duplicate Clip in the Edit menu.

This is one of those things I use every single day, and it's not a change that helps me work faster or better.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2018 2:23 am
by Mike Halper
I cannot get Duplicate Timeline to appear when right clicking on a timeline like I used to prior to 15.2. Now, in the Edit menu, when a timeline is selected sometimes the Edit menu item says "Duplicate Clip" and sometimes it says "Duplicate Timeline". Either way why was the simple function of being able to right click on a timeline to duplicate it removed? It doesn't make any sense at all to remove that command from the right click contextual menu. I'd really like to hear the pros and cons you guys went through when deciding to remove the command to understand why it was removed.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2018 2:48 am
by etang77
I couldn’t get duplicating timeline either, all I saw was duplicating clip.

My unprofessional guess is the new customisable shortcut system has messed up some code.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2018 6:26 am
by Eric Testroete
+1 for getting duplicate timeline back in the context menu

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2018 9:05 pm
by Tristan Pemberton
Marc Wielage wrote:This is one of those things I use every single day, and it's not a change that helps me work faster or better.

+1

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2018 10:25 am
by Unzyme
I would rather use the context menu than the menu bar. I think it makes sense to have it in two places.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2018 7:20 pm
by Jim Simon
etang77 wrote:I couldn’t get duplicating timeline either, all I saw was duplicating clip.


Seems if the Timeline panel is selected, you'll see Duplicate Timeline.

This might actually be a better way. You no longer have to go to a bin to duplicate a timeline. You can assign a shortcut to duplicate the timeline you're working in.

Nice.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Sat Nov 17, 2018 8:58 pm
by avclubvids
+1, current behavior is confusing compared to the old way

As a workaround, ctl-c ctl-v (copy/paste) works on selected timelines in the Media Pool

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2018 4:49 pm
by seanross67
Clay Coleman wrote:Same problem here on MacOS 10.12.6 and Resolve 15.2., Duplicate Timeline somehow disappeared.

Gotta have it for versioning. Workaround for the moment is to create new timeline, name it and then copy/paste content.


You just have to use the copy and paste within the media pool. You don't have to copy content.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2018 7:27 am
by Oli Koos
One of the things I dislike about this new behavior is that if you create a timeline duplicate, that resolve does not automatically open it. Since resolve always opened the duplicate before, it is very easy to get confused on which timeline one is working on.
I used to rename the duplicate to the next draft version number, now I actively have to remember to open it or I would work on the older version number and getting into a situation where version 1 is more recent than my renamed version 2 duplicate.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2018 1:02 pm
by Tom Early
Oli Koos wrote:One of the things I dislike about this new behavior is that if you create a timeline duplicate, that resolve does not automatically open it. Since resolve always opened the duplicate before, it is very easy to get confused on which timeline one is working on.
I used to rename the duplicate to the next draft version number, now I actively have to remember to open it or I would work on the older version number and getting into a situation where version 1 is more recent than my renamed version 2 duplicate.


If the timeline panel is in focus, then using the Duplicate shortcut or menu option will load the copy timeline. If the bin is in focus, then since you can duplicate any timeline (or multiple timelines) at any one time, then I don't see how having Resolve open the last copy timeline you made would be a good idea.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2018 6:36 pm
by Oli Koos
If the timeline panel is in focus, then using the Duplicate shortcut or menu option will load the copy timeline. If the bin is in focus, then since you can duplicate any timeline (or multiple timelines) at any one time, then I don't see how having Resolve open the last copy timeline you made would be a good idea.


Does not work for me on win10. I only get clip dublicate and the timeline does not open by default no matter what I highlight.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2018 8:22 am
by Smithy368
I assigned a shortcut to the duplicate clip command in Keyboard preferences (which is a much better layout in 15.2 btw). But it does not seem to want to work.

Basic Duplicate Timeline workflow seems pretty easy to me though

Select timeline to duplicate
open edit dropdown from toolbar
click duplicate clip
rename if you prefer
add tab to timeline
assign duplicate timeline to new timeline tab
done

admittedly not as quick as right click > duplicate timeline, but it has not disappeared, more of a concern is why the shortcut does not work when programmed in the new Keyboard preferences page would like to know how to fix that

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 3:14 pm
by Oli Koos
Still no duplicate timeline in latest bug fix release. Only duplicate clip with different behavior (does not immediately load new timeline). Win10 / Resolve 15.2.1

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 6:46 pm
by xunile
I uploaded a quick video on this topic, hope this helps.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 9:16 am
by Oli Koos
ah I finally get it. Thanks for the video.
When people mean highlight the timeline, then they mean to highlight the timeline itself, not the timeline "clip" and duplicate timeline brings with it the old be heavier that it opens the copy. So no bug after all. Sorry for my confusion.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 10:42 am
by Andreas Schwarz
Eric Testroete wrote:+1 for getting duplicate timeline back in the context menu

..same problems here...I would prefer the old solution....

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 10:44 am
by Andreas Schwarz
Oli Koos wrote:ah I finally get it. Thanks for the video.
When people mean highlight the timeline, then they mean to highlight the timeline itself, not the timeline "clip" and duplicate timeline brings with it the old be heavier that it opens the copy. So no bug after all. Sorry for my confusion.

Its not your fault...the changes are not very self explanatory....

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 2:16 pm
by ohimbz
Just use Copy Paste in the Bin area ... you`ll make an instant copy of the selected Timeline ...

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 6:32 pm
by Oli Koos
ohimbz wrote:Just use Copy Paste in the Bin area ... you`ll make an instant copy of the selected Timeline ...

but it will not automatically open the copy.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 9:15 am
by Nathan Morgan
I have been trying to get on board with the new Duplicate Timeline Command but am really disliking that when you use the command the new timeline "Copy of Timeline" will go into whatever bin you have activated not the bin where the original sequence lives. So if you are using the command while editing you end up with sequences all over the project.

I know this is a little thing but I think my preference would be for the copy to live with the original.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 9:40 am
by Matt Mullins
Really missing the old functionality for duplicate timeline. +1 for a roll back to the old system, totally unintuitive.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2018 5:25 am
by Oli Koos
I think they should keep the new behavior, but should bring it in as an addition to the old contextual method.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2018 1:26 pm
by Antoine Grasset
+1 New behavior is slow and counterintuitive.
I'm a long time user and ultimately had to come to the forum to be able to duplicate a Timeline...

Definitely bring back the contextual right-click option please.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:02 pm
by François Zaïdi
@xunile
Thanks for the video.
+1 on reinstauring the old right click/duplicate thingy.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 12:36 am
by waltervolpatto
Marc Wielage wrote:I agree with the others that this is confusing. I would rather restore the "Duplicate Timeline" function in the contextual (right-click) Timeline menu. I get that the functionality is there if you highlight the timeline in the Edit page and then choose Duplicate Clip in the Edit menu.

This is one of those things I use every single day, and it's not a change that helps me work faster or better.

+1

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 12:48 am
by John Paines
There's no fighting a preference, but ctrl-c/ctrl-v does it pretty quickly. Not good?

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 2:53 am
by Marc Wielage
John Paines wrote:There's no fighting a preference, but ctrl-c/ctrl-v does it pretty quickly. Not good?

Taking away a feature and recommending another way to do it is not exactly a solution. Give us back the feature that was there -- one more right-click function is not taking up any space in the program or using any extra memory.

Oli Koos wrote:I think they should keep the new behavior, but should bring it in as an addition to the old contextual method.

I would be completely fine with that.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 7:22 pm
by Nathan Morgan
Marc Wielage wrote:Taking away a feature and recommending another way to do it is not exactly a solution. Give us back the feature that was there -- one more right-click function is not taking up any space in the program or using any extra memory.


I think the logic is moving it away from a right click and into something that can be hit with a single keystroke can optimize the way that people work. I was super against this and some of the other changes at first, but now having lived with it for a little bit I think I prefer it as a single keystroke (I have assigned it to Ctrl-D) much faster then having to navigate through contextual menus.

In my mind the reason to not have it continue to live in two places is that it creates bloat in the program. I know this is just one instance, but I imagine this will not be the last thing they change the location of. Avid did a similar thing last year when they streamlined their menus and a similar thing happened. People were lost for a month or two and then eventually it just became the new normal.

Re: Resolve 15.2 - No Duplicate Timeline

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 10:34 pm
by waltervolpatto
there is a "tineline" sub menu already, that duplication command should be there, otherwise is confusing.

And you cannot really make everything "one click": the drop down main menu will be a kilometer long.