Panasconic DMC FZ300 video import, stereo but one channel

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

LaurieCarroll

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:07 am
  • Location: Tokoroa (GigaTown) Sth Waikato New Zealand
  • Real Name: Laurence Carroll

Panasconic DMC FZ300 video import, stereo but one channel

PostThu Jan 17, 2019 4:57 am

Hi,

Got a bit stuck here as I have done short secs lond videos in the cameras AVCHD video format and stereo, then the cameras MP4 ones at 50P and 25P...AAC audio

However all these when loaded on the time line show only one audio track, shows the wave ok, which doesnt play any sound. It appeears to be muted...

On checking the File Attributes in Edit it shows the file has an imbedded stereo audio track showing a left and right one.

I cant find anywhere on the Blackgic Resolve pages a simple list of supported and not supported video file and audio track formats....in case the free version doesnt support what I am trying to do etc..

I have checked here and found that the AVCHD format had issues previously but that Version 15 seemed to clear this up...

On my WIN 10 Home pc all these files play with sound ok...I had been planning to buy the Studio version but am now not sure if either the free version or Studio version will work with the video files from my Panasconic DMC FZ300 camera now as far as audio goes. The video plays ok..

Is this me or something else??

Any assistence is appreciated...
Thanks...Laurie Carroll (Tokoroa New Zealand) Another New Zealand GigaTown
WIN 10 64Bit Home, Samsung M.2 860 EVO SSD for C drive, 16Meg RAM, Nvidia GTX 1080T1 GPU
AMD Ryzen 7 1700 3GHZ
Offline

LaurieCarroll

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:07 am
  • Location: Tokoroa (GigaTown) Sth Waikato New Zealand
  • Real Name: Laurence Carroll

Re: Panasconic DMC FZ300 video import, stereo but one channe

PostFri Jan 18, 2019 4:53 am

Hi Have tracked this down to Resolve 15.2.2.2007 not finding my headphones on my PC for some reason... :o

They are plugged into a front panel so need to turn of my PC and try the motherboard audio plugins on the rear....Laurie
WIN 10 64Bit Home, Samsung M.2 860 EVO SSD for C drive, 16Meg RAM, Nvidia GTX 1080T1 GPU
AMD Ryzen 7 1700 3GHZ
Offline

LaurieCarroll

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:07 am
  • Location: Tokoroa (GigaTown) Sth Waikato New Zealand
  • Real Name: Laurence Carroll

Re: Panasconic DMC FZ300 video import, stereo but one channe

PostFri Jan 18, 2019 5:04 am

Well moved my headphone plugs to motherboard audio, sound is fine in WIN 10 Home, totally DOA in Resolve 15.2.2.2007 ???

I seem to have a bug??

I will start a new topic after searching here....if I cant find the answer..

Laurie Carroll
WIN 10 64Bit Home, Samsung M.2 860 EVO SSD for C drive, 16Meg RAM, Nvidia GTX 1080T1 GPU
AMD Ryzen 7 1700 3GHZ
Offline

LaurieCarroll

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:07 am
  • Location: Tokoroa (GigaTown) Sth Waikato New Zealand
  • Real Name: Laurence Carroll

Re: Panasconic DMC FZ300 video import, stereo but one channe

PostFri Jan 18, 2019 5:16 am

Well after doing a search I found I had to go into Resolve Preferences top left and set the Audio to "Manual" apon which my headset showed up automatically and sound is now fine!!!....FYI... Laurie :D
WIN 10 64Bit Home, Samsung M.2 860 EVO SSD for C drive, 16Meg RAM, Nvidia GTX 1080T1 GPU
AMD Ryzen 7 1700 3GHZ
Offline

LaurieCarroll

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:07 am
  • Location: Tokoroa (GigaTown) Sth Waikato New Zealand
  • Real Name: Laurence Carroll

Re: Panasconic DMC FZ300 video import, stereo but one channe

PostThu Mar 28, 2019 11:06 am

Me again and used this "fix" again as Resolve may not have kept the Prefs setting or I had updated to a new version of Resolve and didnt alter this setting.

FYI its running very well with Nvidia Geforce Experience recordings....

Thanks.....Laurie :D
WIN 10 64Bit Home, Samsung M.2 860 EVO SSD for C drive, 16Meg RAM, Nvidia GTX 1080T1 GPU
AMD Ryzen 7 1700 3GHZ
Offline
User avatar

Daz Wood

  • Posts: 247
  • Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 2:59 pm

Re: Panasconic DMC FZ300 video import, stereo but one channe

PostThu Mar 28, 2019 12:06 pm

LaurieCarroll wrote:Me again and used this "fix" again as Resolve may not have kept the Prefs setting or I had updated to a new version of Resolve and didnt alter this setting.

FYI its running very well with Nvidia Geforce Experience recordings....

Thanks.....Laurie :D

My last windows update lost the audio in Resolve it seems to change the Prefs settings on mine too.
Thank you

Daz

ASUS Strix GL702ZC 17" laptop. AMD Ryzen 7 1700 (Desktop CPU), 16GB DDR4, 256GB M.2 SSD+1TB HDD, 4GB RX 580, Win10

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Callum Mclay, Carsten Sellberg, costinik, JaycetheOwl, Michael_Andreas and 70 guests