Resolve 15.2.3 - Weird bug with Media Pool

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

VINOVINKKELI

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 8:46 pm
  • Location: Finland
  • Real Name: Teemu Saarinen

Resolve 15.2.3 - Weird bug with Media Pool

PostSat Feb 09, 2019 9:18 pm

Hello,
I have just recently made the switch to Resolve from Adobe and have to say really have been liking it so far. Been thinking why I haven't done it earlier!

I use Studio version 15.2.3 and now I have larger commercial production going on it. I have footage shot with Panasonic GH5 400Mbps All-I 10-bit (best possible quality). So I got all the footage inside my project and started to organize/add metadata on it. After that, I switched to edit page and soon noticed that timeline response was quite slow.

So I generated optimized media from all the footage. All my data (raw camera footage/cache/etc.) are located on fast drives, that isn't the bottleneck, I am sure of that.

Even with optimized media performance were slow. I made DNxHR SQ first and later even lowered it to LB (Working on Windows machine). That didn't help either. I turned the proxy playback to halfres and even quarter resolution. Still the same problems.

I couldn't believe it. As an old Premiere user, I had experience using material from the same camera (GH5) on the exact same machine. By creating proxy files I didn't have any playback issues and could edit stuff. Many times I didn't even make proxies and still could edit the whole project like that.

But now if I just drag a few clips on the timeline and click any of them there will be always like 5-10sec delay until the inspector window is active and the clip is selected. Just impossible to work with it.

Today I used a whole day searching the issue... AND at last, I found the problem! Media Pool window. If I keep it open in Edit panel my timeline is ULTIMATELY SLOW. Like machine from the '90s and trying to fight against 4k footage...

SO is this some kind of bug in the current Resolve version or is it my machine? I also see the same laggy performance and delay times in the Media tab. Really would like to know what causes this. But at least I found it and can make the edit just have to close the media pool window every time when working on the edit tab.
Intel Skylake i7-6700K @ 4.0GHz, 32GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 960 4GB, Win 10 Pro, System disk: Samsung NVMe M.2 960 EVO 250GB, Workdisk#1(MATERIAL): Samsung EVO850 1TB, Workdisk#2(CACHE): Samsung EVO850 500GB, DaVinci Resolve 15.2.3, Dell 34" Ultrasharp
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5668
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Resolve 15.2.3 - Weird bug with Media Pool

PostMon Feb 11, 2019 1:15 am

This is not normal. The Media tab and page should not impact the playback.

Please detail your OS, and full system info so someone can assist.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline
User avatar

VINOVINKKELI

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 8:46 pm
  • Location: Finland
  • Real Name: Teemu Saarinen

Re: Resolve 15.2.3 - Weird bug with Media Pool

PostMon Feb 11, 2019 7:48 am

Peter Chamberlain wrote:This is not normal. The Media tab and page should not impact the playback.

Please detail your OS, and full system info so someone can assist.


I just updated my detailed system information on my signature. So that detail can be found from the bottom of my messages.
Intel Skylake i7-6700K @ 4.0GHz, 32GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 960 4GB, Win 10 Pro, System disk: Samsung NVMe M.2 960 EVO 250GB, Workdisk#1(MATERIAL): Samsung EVO850 1TB, Workdisk#2(CACHE): Samsung EVO850 500GB, DaVinci Resolve 15.2.3, Dell 34" Ultrasharp
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5668
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Resolve 15.2.3 - Weird bug with Media Pool

PostMon Feb 11, 2019 10:26 am

Are you on the free version? If so you would not get the benefit of the CPU h.264 decoding acceleration.
This means your CPU is so busy trying to decode it can't update all the UI often.

Try making HD optimized media as DNxHD, for one clip, not HR SQ.

Also, you probably have the option, "show current clip in Media Pool' on and that's taking resources too.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline
User avatar

VINOVINKKELI

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 8:46 pm
  • Location: Finland
  • Real Name: Teemu Saarinen

Re: Resolve 15.2.3 - Weird bug with Media Pool

PostMon Feb 11, 2019 3:48 pm

Peter Chamberlain wrote:Are you on the free version? If so you would not get the benefit of the CPU h.264 decoding acceleration.
This means your CPU is so busy trying to decode it can't update all the UI often.

Try making HD optimized media as DNxHD, for one clip, not HR SQ.

Also, you probably have the option, "show current clip in Media Pool' on and that's taking resources too.


I have Studio version 15.2.3, not the free.

--

I tried to look at this DNxHD option from "Optimized Media" option. But I could only find these options:
RESOLVE_Optimized_Media_setting.png
Screenshot from Resolve Optimized Media settings.
RESOLVE_Optimized_Media_setting.png (15.16 KiB) Viewed 481 times


So I now made Resolve to do HQ versions. IF that makes any difference...

--

Tried to search this "show current clip in media pool" option but couldn't find it. I even searched with that exact name from Resolve Manual and there isn't that kind of option mentioned. Closest I could find was "show current clip with handles" but that is related to color tab, right? Or is that what you meant?

-Teemu
Intel Skylake i7-6700K @ 4.0GHz, 32GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 960 4GB, Win 10 Pro, System disk: Samsung NVMe M.2 960 EVO 250GB, Workdisk#1(MATERIAL): Samsung EVO850 1TB, Workdisk#2(CACHE): Samsung EVO850 500GB, DaVinci Resolve 15.2.3, Dell 34" Ultrasharp
Offline

Gabriele Gelfo

  • Posts: 127
  • Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 4:51 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2.3 - Weird bug with Media Pool

PostMon Feb 11, 2019 3:53 pm

Nvidia GTX680 is too old, I don’t think it is supported.
n°1 iMac Retina 5K 27 Late 2014 - i7 4GHz - 32GB - R9 M295X 4GB
n°1 Mac Book Pro 15 Late 2018 - i9 2.9GHZ - 32GB - Vega 20 4GB
n°4 Windows 10 workstations with 4xTitans 6GB, 4xTitans X 12GB, 4xGTX1080s 8GB, 2xGTX1080Ti 11GB - Da Vinci Resolve Studio
Offline
User avatar

VINOVINKKELI

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 8:46 pm
  • Location: Finland
  • Real Name: Teemu Saarinen

Re: Resolve 15.2.3 - Weird bug with Media Pool

PostMon Feb 11, 2019 6:22 pm

Gabriele Gelfo wrote:Nvidia GTX680 is too old, I don’t think it is supported.


Yeah, I can believe my hardware might be the bottleneck. It has seen it's best years already... Damn this technology speed. The worst thing to buy is any computer related parts as those are already "old" at the moment you buy them :D
Intel Skylake i7-6700K @ 4.0GHz, 32GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 960 4GB, Win 10 Pro, System disk: Samsung NVMe M.2 960 EVO 250GB, Workdisk#1(MATERIAL): Samsung EVO850 1TB, Workdisk#2(CACHE): Samsung EVO850 500GB, DaVinci Resolve 15.2.3, Dell 34" Ultrasharp
Offline
User avatar

VINOVINKKELI

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 8:46 pm
  • Location: Finland
  • Real Name: Teemu Saarinen

Re: Resolve 15.2.3 - Weird bug with Media Pool

PostMon Feb 11, 2019 6:31 pm

Gabriele Gelfo wrote:Nvidia GTX680 is too old, I don’t think it is supported.


Actually, I had misspelled the graphics card detail. It is GTX960 that I have, not 680. Updated it to my signature.

I am not professional with all these computer parts and pieces. Don't know much about them. Those are just names and text to me. I just care how stable my computer is and less I need to think about my computer and all the parts the better. More time creating videos :)
Intel Skylake i7-6700K @ 4.0GHz, 32GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 960 4GB, Win 10 Pro, System disk: Samsung NVMe M.2 960 EVO 250GB, Workdisk#1(MATERIAL): Samsung EVO850 1TB, Workdisk#2(CACHE): Samsung EVO850 500GB, DaVinci Resolve 15.2.3, Dell 34" Ultrasharp
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 2234
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2.3 - Weird bug with Media Pool

PostMon Feb 11, 2019 6:33 pm

The GTX 960 is under-powered for 4K material, but should work for HD. Set the project resolution to 1920x1080, use the DNxHR HQ option to create optimized media, leaving the resolution at "choose automatically", and make sure you're monitoring at HD resolution.

Then see what happens.
Offline
User avatar

VINOVINKKELI

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 8:46 pm
  • Location: Finland
  • Real Name: Teemu Saarinen

Re: Resolve 15.2.3 - Weird bug with Media Pool

PostMon Feb 11, 2019 7:03 pm

John Paines wrote:The GTX 960 is under-powered for 4K material, but should work for HD. Set the project resolution to 1920x1080, use the DNxHR HQ option to create optimized media, leaving the resolution at "choose automatically", and make sure you're monitoring at HD resolution.

Then see what happens.


That's exactly how I have set up my project and Resolve settings. Here is screenshot from my settings:
Resolve_Project_Settings.png
Resolve Project Settings
Resolve_Project_Settings.png (37.61 KiB) Viewed 465 times


But these settings or changes haven't helped me at all on my problem. Still believe this is a bug inside Media Pool. Or it is some setting I have done inside Media tab/Pool. It is hard for me to believe that all the metadata that I input on my files would make them work slowly.

The problem always comes when I open Media Pool tab. And it is gone when I close it awya. I just can't use Resolve if I have Media tab open.
Intel Skylake i7-6700K @ 4.0GHz, 32GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 960 4GB, Win 10 Pro, System disk: Samsung NVMe M.2 960 EVO 250GB, Workdisk#1(MATERIAL): Samsung EVO850 1TB, Workdisk#2(CACHE): Samsung EVO850 500GB, DaVinci Resolve 15.2.3, Dell 34" Ultrasharp
Offline

stevegame

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 2:44 pm

Re: Resolve 15.2.3 - Weird bug with Media Pool

PostMon Feb 11, 2019 10:55 pm

This sounds similar to the problem that I had a few days ago. I posted this thread:
https://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=85815
and helpful comments from users suggested to me that I should update the graphics card drivers. Once this was done, I was able to access the hardware H264 Codec 'NVENC'. This has speeded up my rendering and media optimisation. If you haven't already updated the drivers it's worth a try. Your card has a Maxwell GPU and despite it being restricted with just 2GB of VRAM, it may just be possible to do a simple UHD render from a GH5 source file.
Offline
User avatar

VINOVINKKELI

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 8:46 pm
  • Location: Finland
  • Real Name: Teemu Saarinen

Re: Resolve 15.2.3 - Weird bug with Media Pool

PostTue Feb 12, 2019 7:34 am

stevegame wrote:This sounds similar to the problem that I had a few days ago. I posted this thread:
https://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=85815
and helpful comments from users suggested to me that I should update the graphics card drivers. Once this was done, I was able to access the hardware H264 Codec 'NVENC'. This has speeded up my rendering and media optimisation. If you haven't already updated the drivers it's worth a try. Your card has a Maxwell GPU and despite it being restricted with just 2GB of VRAM, it may just be possible to do a simple UHD render from a GH5 source file.


That is actually first what I did to my graphics card when I encountered my problem. So my graphics card drivers should be up to date. BUT if that 'NVEC' or some other inputs must be done manually from some menus I don't have a clue where and how to do that...
Intel Skylake i7-6700K @ 4.0GHz, 32GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 960 4GB, Win 10 Pro, System disk: Samsung NVMe M.2 960 EVO 250GB, Workdisk#1(MATERIAL): Samsung EVO850 1TB, Workdisk#2(CACHE): Samsung EVO850 500GB, DaVinci Resolve 15.2.3, Dell 34" Ultrasharp

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], GeraLuna, Google Feedfetcher, leaoxp and 30 guests