Resolve 15.2.4006 - how to reload footage

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

David Spittle

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 1:12 pm
  • Location: Brisbane

Resolve 15.2.4006 - how to reload footage

PostSat Feb 16, 2019 8:38 pm

I've spent half a day trying to figure this out. Surely this must be something really easy to do?

I have just installed the latest resolve and I'm mainly using it for Fusion at the moment.

I began my comp using the first few frames of my animation that was rendering and I figured I should be able to click a button and the footage reloads.

In the attachment you can see I've selected one of the clips: .............[0000-0034].exr

This needs to be reloaded as the animation is 250 frames long.

I've tried many suggestions on forums.
Attachments
fusion.JPG
fusion.JPG (248.61 KiB) Viewed 280 times
Specs WS: AMD Threadripper 1950x 16c/32t, 64GB RAM, GTX 1080ti, Win10 Pro. Fusion Studio 9
Specs Laptop: Dell XPS15 9550, i7-6700HQ 4c/8t, 32GB RAM, GTX960M, Win10 Pro, FS9
www.davidspittle.com
Offline

David Spittle

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 1:12 pm
  • Location: Brisbane

Re: Resolve 15.2.4006 - how to reload footage

PostMon Feb 25, 2019 6:40 am

I guess for a cheap bit of software I can't really expect any help...
Specs WS: AMD Threadripper 1950x 16c/32t, 64GB RAM, GTX 1080ti, Win10 Pro. Fusion Studio 9
Specs Laptop: Dell XPS15 9550, i7-6700HQ 4c/8t, 32GB RAM, GTX960M, Win10 Pro, FS9
www.davidspittle.com

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Cary Knoop, steveg20, Tristan Pemberton and 51 guests