Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 7153
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostMon Apr 08, 2019 5:24 pm

Did I understood correctly?
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.4)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 16.1.1.005
nvidia: 431.86 studio
Offline

Gavin_c_clark

  • Posts: 238
  • Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 3:51 pm

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostMon Apr 08, 2019 5:26 pm

I think so. I assume that fusion 16 gets rid of prores for Windows
Offline
User avatar

Francois Dompierre

  • Posts: 177
  • Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 7:42 pm
  • Location: Montréal, Canada

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostMon Apr 08, 2019 5:51 pm

That’s what I understood too. Very happy about that. And about the improved Fusion page performance and caching inside Resolve 16, it was much needed for proper high-end finishing. Thanks for listening, BlackMagic! And we can hide the Cut and FairLight pages too :)
François Dompierre
Senior Colorist / Finishing Editor
YAKOUL & LOUKAY
Montréal, Canada

2012 Mac Pro 12-core 3.33GHz | 64GB RAM | 4x Titan Xp 12GB (CUBIX)
macOS 10.13.6 | Resolve Studio 15.3.1
Offline

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 926
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm
  • Location: Sweden

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostMon Apr 08, 2019 6:17 pm

Gavin_c_clark wrote:I think so. I assume that fusion 16 gets rid of prores for Windows

I just verified, the standalone Fusion Studio v16 can still render ProRes on Windows. I assume that goes for the Linux version as well. Tested with a Resolve dongle.
Offline
User avatar

Johannes Jonsson

  • Posts: 140
  • Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 2:35 pm
  • Location: Iceland

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostMon Apr 08, 2019 6:33 pm

Damn I love you mr Blackmagic!
Johannes
Offline

Yogendra Singh

  • Posts: 154
  • Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 5:51 pm
  • Location: Chandigarh

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostMon Apr 08, 2019 6:49 pm

Wow! this is great news.
https://www.instagram.com/weddings_by_yogendra/

Resolve Studio 16.1.1
Fusion Studio 16.1.1
Offline

vivoices

  • Posts: 181
  • Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2018 9:15 am
  • Real Name: Udo Jansen

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostMon Apr 08, 2019 6:51 pm

roger.magnusson wrote:
Gavin_c_clark wrote:I think so. I assume that fusion 16 gets rid of prores for Windows

I just verified, the standalone Fusion Studio v16 can still render ProRes on Windows. I assume that goes for the Linux version as well. Tested with a Resolve dongle.


That is incredible!
Anyone installed Fusion Studio v16 with a Resolve activation key?
Udo Jansen

Win 10 Pro 1903, Resolve Studio 16.1.1, Dual 6 core Xeon @ 3.5GHz (24 threads), 96 GB ECC RAM, Nvidia Quadro P4000 (8GB VRAM) 431.86 NSD, 10TB SSDs, Intensity Pro 4K | Nuendo, Wavelab, RX
Offline
User avatar

Johannes Jonsson

  • Posts: 140
  • Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 2:35 pm
  • Location: Iceland

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostMon Apr 08, 2019 7:09 pm

I have upgraded to Resolve studio 16 using my serial number and ti is working great.
I also installed Fusion 16 but it asks for dongle so I think it will only work with the dongle. Ill deed to take my dongle to work to morrow to test it out.
Johannes
Offline

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 926
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm
  • Location: Sweden

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostMon Apr 08, 2019 7:27 pm

Yes, Fusion 16 is dongle only.
Offline
User avatar

Johannes Jonsson

  • Posts: 140
  • Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 2:35 pm
  • Location: Iceland

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostMon Apr 08, 2019 7:29 pm

roger.magnusson wrote:Yes, Fusion 16 is dongle only.

thanks for the confirmation
Johannes
Offline
User avatar

Randy Walters

  • Posts: 221
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:28 am
  • Location: Bristol, RI USA

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostMon Apr 08, 2019 8:01 pm

Can confirm on Mac. Had forgotten I was running on the newer licensed version of Resolve, so when I launched Fusion I was disappointed that it didn’t make it past the license check.

Read this thread, slapped in my dongle, and violà! A nice surprise benefit from today’s announcements.
Offline

Dilson Abraham

  • Posts: 110
  • Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 8:38 am

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostMon Apr 08, 2019 8:24 pm

Love you all @ Blackmagic.

I am also taken aback by this gesture of BM. I am a long time dongle user of DR Studio since version 12, upgraded my current DR Studio 15.3.1 to DR Studio 16 Beta and loved its performance.

Then I saw this thread and my eyes couldn't believe it. Downloaded and installed Fusion 16 Studio Beta and kept my fingers crossed as I clicked the Fu Studio 16 icon not sure of what to expect. And boom Fusion Studio 16 Beta goes past the Startup screen and the nice and polished interface comes up and I just couldn't believe my eyes!!!

A big thanks to BM and loads of love, and I think all those big brands and names of the media industry needs to take note of this.

Now an even better reason not to look else where and stay with BM!!!
macOS Catalina 10.15.1
Intel Core i7 7700K 4.2 Ghz | 64GB
Asrock Taichi Z270 | Sapphire Radeon Nitro+ RX 580 |
Samsung 28"
Dell UP2716D
BMD Resolve Studio 16.1.1.005 | BM Fusion Studio 16 | Decklink 4K Extreme | Desktop Video 11.4
Offline
User avatar

Johan Fleetwood

  • Posts: 84
  • Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 12:52 pm
  • Location: Sweden

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostMon Apr 08, 2019 8:56 pm

Wow! This is a really nice move!
Johan Fleetwood
Colorist | Editor | Post Production Consultant
< Win10pro, RTX 2080, Decklink, Mini Panel, Ample RAM & SSD storage >
Offline

Dieter Scheel

  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 11:15 am
  • Location: Germany

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostMon Apr 08, 2019 9:03 pm

roger.magnusson wrote:Yes, Fusion 16 is dongle only.


It says "This version of Fusion Studio requires a hardware dongle or software activation key" on the front page. And, quite frankly, I bought an activation key so I also would like to use Fusion Studio with it. Maybe it's a bug.
Resolve Studio 16.1, Linux Mint 19.2, 32GB RAM, i7-6700K, RTX2070 8GB (435.21), Intensity Pro (11.4)
Offline

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 926
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm
  • Location: Sweden

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostMon Apr 08, 2019 9:50 pm

Haven't seen that quote, but I notice that much of the Fusion v16 marketing is showing the old v9 GUI. I believe the release notes and actual application more than I do the marketing. :)

Maybe it's planned but not realized yet.
Offline

nibblerrick

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:11 am
  • Real Name: Nico Bille

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostTue Apr 09, 2019 8:00 am

Although I have a Dongle I love to be Dongle-free on the go.
I would appreciate it when there is no Dongle needed in the future for Fusion 16.
Besides that it's great that Fusion Studio is now availible when having a Resolve-license/Dongle!
Offline

Dieter Scheel

  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 11:15 am
  • Location: Germany

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostTue Apr 09, 2019 10:13 am

roger.magnusson wrote:Haven't seen that quote, but I notice that much of the Fusion v16 marketing is showing the old v9 GUI. I believe the release notes and actual application more than I do the marketing. :)

Maybe it's planned but not realized yet.


Backmagics website -> Support -> Scroll down to Fusion Studio Beta 1. I added a screenshot and a red marked area for your convenience.

It would be extremley unfair to allow dongle users to activate Fusion Studio but not allowing activation codes - I paid the same amount of money for the license.
Attachments
fusion.jpg
fusion.jpg (50.41 KiB) Viewed 129856 times
Resolve Studio 16.1, Linux Mint 19.2, 32GB RAM, i7-6700K, RTX2070 8GB (435.21), Intensity Pro (11.4)
Offline

Deliard

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 10:01 am
  • Real Name: Piotr Szewczak

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostTue Apr 09, 2019 11:03 am

Can confirm that Fusion Studio 16 works with Resolve Studio 12.5 Dongle on Windows.
Offline

Dieter Scheel

  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 11:15 am
  • Location: Germany

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostTue Apr 09, 2019 11:39 am

Does not work with an activation code - it just complains about missing dongle. I hope this is only a bug.
Attachments
fusion.jpg
fusion.jpg (53.75 KiB) Viewed 129805 times
Resolve Studio 16.1, Linux Mint 19.2, 32GB RAM, i7-6700K, RTX2070 8GB (435.21), Intensity Pro (11.4)
Offline

paul_WCP

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 10:37 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Lier

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostFri Apr 12, 2019 1:45 pm

the detail page just mentions the dongle.

hopefully the code license will work too.
Attachments
dongle.PNG
dongle.PNG (34.04 KiB) Viewed 129614 times
Offline

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 926
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm
  • Location: Sweden

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostFri Apr 12, 2019 2:30 pm

It doesn't, at least not in the current beta that doesn't have a way of entering activation keys.
Offline

Pekka Hietanen

  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2018 1:15 pm
  • Location: Finland
  • Real Name: Pekka Hietanen

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostFri Apr 12, 2019 6:05 pm

Thank you BMD! I have activation key working with Resolve 16 beta and Resolve 14 dongle working now with Fusion 16 beta.
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 7153
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostFri Apr 12, 2019 6:09 pm

Pekka Hietanen wrote:Thank you BMD! I have activation key working with Resolve 16 beta and Resolve 14 dongle working now with Fusion 16 beta.


Nice...
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.4)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 16.1.1.005
nvidia: 431.86 studio
Offline

Gavin_c_clark

  • Posts: 238
  • Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 3:51 pm

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostFri Apr 12, 2019 6:17 pm

And it’s another option to encode prores on Windows.
Offline

paul_WCP

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 10:37 pm
  • Real Name: Paul Lier

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostFri Apr 12, 2019 6:28 pm

Image

no complaints about quality. I have only had fusion in resolve studio to create this ;)
Last edited by paul_WCP on Fri Apr 12, 2019 7:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

VioletWolf

  • Posts: 142
  • Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 5:23 am
  • Location: Canada
  • Real Name: Rick Welin

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostFri Apr 12, 2019 6:32 pm

I wonder if it's only free during the Beta period....
Resolve 16.1 Release | Windows 10 x64 (Latest Updates) | AMD 9590 - 5ghz 8 Core | 24GB | MSI NVIDIA RTX 2070 8 Gig
Refugee from Adobe Premiere / After Effects
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6840
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostFri Apr 12, 2019 9:39 pm

Update — The cross application support is only with single seat dongles.

I have update the web text to correct the details and at this time there is no support for Resolve Studio activation keys for Fusion Studio. I’ll look into that at a later date but it’s not in the current plans.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline
User avatar

Noel Sterrett

  • Posts: 383
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:12 pm

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostFri Apr 12, 2019 10:33 pm

Peter Chamberlain wrote:The support is only with single seat dongles. I’ll update the web text. Those inconvenienced by the web text referring to activation key and can provide proof of purchase since Monday should PM me.

What is a "single seat dongle"?

Unfortunately, I don't seem to be able to PM anyone. When I try, I get the message: "You are not authorised to view the member list or profiles."

Is it just me?

Cheers.
Admit One Pictures
Ubuntu 19.04 | Asus Z10 Xeon*2 32G | GTX 1080 8G | Resolve Studio 16 | Desktop Video 11
Online

Michael_Andreas

  • Posts: 771
  • Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:40 pm
  • Real Name: Michael Andreas

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostFri Apr 12, 2019 10:53 pm

A "single seat" would be a single machine. So a single seat dongle would let you run the software on the one machine it's attached to. Actually not sure how it could work on more than one machine at a time.
_________________________________________________
DR Studio 16.1.1.005 - Win10 Pro 64b - i7-6700K@4GHz - 32GB RAM
- NVIDIA GeForce GTX1070 8GB, "Studio" driver 431.86
- C: Drive 250 GB SSD - Project/Cache Drive 1 TB SSD
Offline
User avatar

Jack Fairley

  • Posts: 1326
  • Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 7:58 pm
  • Location: Los Angeles

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostFri Apr 12, 2019 11:02 pm

Michael_Andreas wrote:A "single seat" would be a single machine. So a single seat dongle would let you run the software on the one machine it's attached to. Actually not sure how it could work on more than one machine at a time.

I don't know about Resolve, but there are/were multi-seat licenses for Fusion Standalone, that activated other PCs over the network using Fusion Server.
Threadripper 1950X 3.7GHz
64GB DDR4-2666
2x GTX 1080 Ti
DeckLink 4K Extreme 12G
Resolve Studio 16.1
Windows 10 Pro 1803
Offline
User avatar

Sarasota

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 8:46 am
  • Location: Sarasota, FL
  • Real Name: Terrance Glatz

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostSat Apr 13, 2019 12:55 pm

Dam, wish I bought the dongle instead of the activation key a few months back.... DR's Fusion has a few bugs and I've never really got a chance to run with it (crashes and other errors). Would've been nice to use Fusion even if making round trips to a stand alone version... Oh well, merry early Christmas to the dongle users.
Z370 7 rev1.0 | i7 8700k | 64gb ram | PNY XLR8 GTX 1080 | Decklink Studio 4k 6G | MOTO PCIe 424 with 24 i/O - 2x 896mk3 - 1x 828 mk2 - Blacklion AD/DA Mods | Win 10 Pro | Display drivers: 441.08 CRD | DR Studio 16.1.1
Offline

Dave Pitman

  • Posts: 127
  • Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 9:52 pm
  • Location: Olympic Peninsula, Washington

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostSat Apr 13, 2019 3:11 pm

Peter Chamberlain wrote:The support is only with single seat dongles. I’ll update the web text. Those inconvenienced by the web text referring to activation key and can provide proof of purchase since Monday should PM me.


As a user of the free version and going to purchase the Studio version this quarter, I recall you (Peter) recommending a lic. key over dongles in general. Doesn't this kind of fly in the face of that a little bit?
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6840
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostSat Apr 13, 2019 4:26 pm

At the moment I can’t use activation keys for Fusion.

Remember, there are few differences between Stand-alone Fusion and the Resolve Studio Fusion page so unless u really need cpu render farm support etc stick to Resolve Fusion and the activation key which allows two computers at the same time.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

jhoepffner

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 9:43 am
  • Location: Paris
  • Real Name: Jacques Hoepffner

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostSat Apr 13, 2019 6:34 pm

There is two big difference annoying me:
- Its impossible to export a timeline from Fusion inside Resolve with alpha mask (and I need alpha mask for live projection of my movies), only for separate clips
- Its impossible to export proRes
So I have misunderstood about licencing, I bought an activation licence of Resolve hoping I can use stadnalone Fusion and I am now so disapointed...
Jacques
MSI G65 / W10 / RAM 32 / nVidia 1070 / Intel Core i7-8750H / DVR 16.1.1
MBP 15" (2002) / OS 10.14.6 / RAM 16 / nVidia 650M / Intell i7 / DVR 16.1.1
Offline
User avatar

Piotr Wozniacki

  • Posts: 1178
  • Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:17 pm
  • Location: Poland

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostSun Apr 14, 2019 10:59 am

I must say I'm lost; my installation of Fusion 16 Studio SA doesn't even check for license at startup (no splash screen at all, similar to Resolve's) - and even though a working dongle is present in the machine (I can run Resolve and its Fusion tab just fine) - here is my render node status:
no Fusion license.JPG
no Fusion license.JPG (16.42 KiB) Viewed 129265 times

With Render Node dead, pressing Render button writes a simple frame of the saver, and quits with an error message. Similar Task renders entire comp from within Resolve's Fusion tab...

What am I missing?

Piotr
AMD TR 2990WX CPU | MSI X399 CARBON AC | 64GB RAM@XMP2933 | 2x RTX 2080Ti GPU | 4x 3TB WD Black RAID0 media drive | 3x 1TB NVMe RAID0 cache drive | SSD SATA system drive | AX1600i PSU | Decklink 12G Extreme | Samsung UHD reference monitor (calibrated)
Offline

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 926
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm
  • Location: Sweden

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostSun Apr 14, 2019 12:20 pm

Render nodes don't need a license if I recall correctly. Only the "master" which sends the render jobs to the render nodes (other machines on the network).

Note that if you're just using a single machine there's no point in running it as both a master and a render node. Instead you would just render directly within the Fusion session you are working in.
Offline
User avatar

Piotr Wozniacki

  • Posts: 1178
  • Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:17 pm
  • Location: Poland

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostSun Apr 14, 2019 12:52 pm

roger.magnusson wrote:Render nodes don't need a license if I recall correctly. Only the "master" which sends the render jobs to the render nodes (other machines on the network).

Note that if you're just using a single machine there's no point in running it as both a master and a render node. Instead you would just render directly within the Fusion session you are working in.

Clear - so actually, I don't even need the Fusion Render Node program installed - is it right?

Thanks
Piotr
AMD TR 2990WX CPU | MSI X399 CARBON AC | 64GB RAM@XMP2933 | 2x RTX 2080Ti GPU | 4x 3TB WD Black RAID0 media drive | 3x 1TB NVMe RAID0 cache drive | SSD SATA system drive | AX1600i PSU | Decklink 12G Extreme | Samsung UHD reference monitor (calibrated)
Offline

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 926
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm
  • Location: Sweden

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostSun Apr 14, 2019 12:58 pm

Correct, render nodes are for machines on the network you want to be able to send jobs too. Not needed for a "plain" installation with a single machine.
Offline
User avatar

Piotr Wozniacki

  • Posts: 1178
  • Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:17 pm
  • Location: Poland

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostMon Apr 15, 2019 5:21 am

roger.magnusson wrote:Correct, render nodes are for machines on the network you want to be able to send jobs too. Not needed for a "plain" installation with a single machine.

And yet I somehow cannot properly configure Fusion SA 16 Beta on my machine. Please stand it with me - I'm a complete newbie with the SA version of Fusion (I've only used the Fusion page in Resolve ever since it appeared there)...

Please tell me what may be the reason for such basic script errors as inability to load frames from a clip pointed to by the loader node? Below is a fragment of such errors, displayed in the Console when I try to play back a very basic comp which is supposed to feed a clip into the ColorCorrector node, and then write such a color-corrected clip by the Saver node?

Fusion console errors.JPG
Fusion console errors.JPG (71.26 KiB) Viewed 129140 times

This is so simple that I cannot imagine any other reason for actually not playing the script back and the Render button action failing and returning error, other than some very basic yet important configuration error of the Fusion SA application itself.... In this contents, it seems even stranger than Render actually (though very slowly) does work on the downloaded example project from the Fusion 16 product page (https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/products/fusion/) with the link https://downloads.blackmagicdesign.com/ ... roject.zip .... After rendering, the Spaceship shoots across in the viewer window...

So, to summarize, my installation of SA Fusion 16 Beta suffers from some rudimentary configuration problems, manifesting in:

1. Inability to find and read video clips on a local drive
2. Incredibly slow (e.g. compared to Resolve's Fusion page version) rendering, where only one of my 2x Titan Xp GPUs is used at up to 10% load at the max

Can anyone suggest some most obvious errors in my stand-alone Fusion 16 Beta installation? TIA
Piotr

PS. One more question: should I actually install both the 2.7 AND 3.6 versions of Python? And, where the "Script Editor" option in the Script page of Global and Default Settings should be pointing to - is this a correct value of this field: C:\Python27\python.exe (assuming I have Python 2.7 installed with all defaults)?
AMD TR 2990WX CPU | MSI X399 CARBON AC | 64GB RAM@XMP2933 | 2x RTX 2080Ti GPU | 4x 3TB WD Black RAID0 media drive | 3x 1TB NVMe RAID0 cache drive | SSD SATA system drive | AX1600i PSU | Decklink 12G Extreme | Samsung UHD reference monitor (calibrated)
Offline
User avatar

Piotr Wozniacki

  • Posts: 1178
  • Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:17 pm
  • Location: Poland

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostMon Apr 15, 2019 12:53 pm

Why does launching Fusion 16 Beta SA also starts Game Bar broadcasting application? Is my system still corrupt, or what?

Piotr
AMD TR 2990WX CPU | MSI X399 CARBON AC | 64GB RAM@XMP2933 | 2x RTX 2080Ti GPU | 4x 3TB WD Black RAID0 media drive | 3x 1TB NVMe RAID0 cache drive | SSD SATA system drive | AX1600i PSU | Decklink 12G Extreme | Samsung UHD reference monitor (calibrated)
Offline

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 926
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm
  • Location: Sweden

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostMon Apr 15, 2019 2:42 pm

Game Bar starting is normal. It does that for all applications that use certain API:s in the GPU driver. You can disable Game Bar.

You don't have to install any version of Python at all, unless you specifically want to run Python scripts. That's usually done in VFX houses that use more automated/complicated VFX pipelines. Most of the scripts available online for Fusion is created in Lua which Fusion runs natively without installing anything.

Not sure why your Loader node isn't working, but be aware that Fusion doesn't have exactly the same codec support that Resolve has. With its heritage as a high end compositor, Fusion likes image sequences, but it does have support for DNxHR/ProRes and other codecs too. In addition, Fusion 9 can use FFmpeg for reading unsupported file formats/codecs, but it requires the user to install and configure it. I haven't tried that with Fusion 16 yet, but I saw a user reporting an issue with that in the Linux version of v16.

Anyway, I think your questions have a better chance of being answered if directed to the Fusion forum, here.
Offline
User avatar

Piotr Wozniacki

  • Posts: 1178
  • Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:17 pm
  • Location: Poland

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostMon Apr 15, 2019 2:54 pm

Thanks, Roger!

Piotr
AMD TR 2990WX CPU | MSI X399 CARBON AC | 64GB RAM@XMP2933 | 2x RTX 2080Ti GPU | 4x 3TB WD Black RAID0 media drive | 3x 1TB NVMe RAID0 cache drive | SSD SATA system drive | AX1600i PSU | Decklink 12G Extreme | Samsung UHD reference monitor (calibrated)
Offline
User avatar

Sarasota

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 8:46 am
  • Location: Sarasota, FL
  • Real Name: Terrance Glatz

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostMon Apr 15, 2019 3:41 pm

Piotr Wozniacki wrote:Why does launching Fusion 16 Beta SA also starts Game Bar broadcasting application? Is my system still corrupt, or what?

If you're talking about Windows game bar, you can disable it from Windows settings menu... I turn all that crap off (including Windows DVR). Don't know if you use them, if not, it's safe to disable.

Game Bar Settings are in Start / Settings / Gaming / Game Bar
DVR settings are in Start / Settings /Gaming /Captures (disable Background Recording).
Game Mode settings are in Start / Settings / Gaming / Game Mode.
Z370 7 rev1.0 | i7 8700k | 64gb ram | PNY XLR8 GTX 1080 | Decklink Studio 4k 6G | MOTO PCIe 424 with 24 i/O - 2x 896mk3 - 1x 828 mk2 - Blacklion AD/DA Mods | Win 10 Pro | Display drivers: 441.08 CRD | DR Studio 16.1.1
Offline
User avatar

Piotr Wozniacki

  • Posts: 1178
  • Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:17 pm
  • Location: Poland

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostMon Apr 15, 2019 6:45 pm

Txh, mate - I never was a Windows geek; more a tool for me that anything exciting enough to learn things about.

Piotr
AMD TR 2990WX CPU | MSI X399 CARBON AC | 64GB RAM@XMP2933 | 2x RTX 2080Ti GPU | 4x 3TB WD Black RAID0 media drive | 3x 1TB NVMe RAID0 cache drive | SSD SATA system drive | AX1600i PSU | Decklink 12G Extreme | Samsung UHD reference monitor (calibrated)
Offline

TonyLewis

  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 11:10 pm
  • Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
  • Real Name: Tony Lewis

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostTue Apr 16, 2019 5:39 pm

So just to ask:

1) If I buy a Fusion 9 Studio dongle, will it work with 16 (and beyond)?
2) Will the Fusion dongle allow me to run Resolve Studio 16 (and beyond)?
I7 @3.6mhz, 32G RAM, W7100 GPU, intensity pro capture and display card
Resolve, Fusion, After Effects, Vegas
Windows 10 Pro x64
Offline
User avatar

Jack Swart

  • Posts: 582
  • Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:09 pm
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostTue Apr 16, 2019 7:39 pm

TonyLewis wrote:So just to ask:

1) If I buy a Fusion 9 Studio dongle, will it work with 16 (and beyond)?
2) Will the Fusion dongle allow me to run Resolve Studio 16 (and beyond)?



Yes. I have a Fusion 9 dongle and a Resolve dongle.
V16 Resolve Studio and V16 Fusion Studio both run on either dongle.

Buy either dongle and both apps will work.

This only apples to the dongles, not the activation codes.
DR 16.1 Studio, 2012 Mac Pro 5.1, 10.13.6, 2x3.46GHz 6 core Intel, 96 GB ram, GTX 1080Ti 11GB graphics card.
USB3 card, BM SDI 4K card, PCIe SSD boot disk, 3x4TB SSDs in raid 0, 12TB HDD backup.
Tangent Elements TK panel, FSI DM240, 55"LG C8 OLED
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 1533
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostThu Apr 18, 2019 3:51 am

Fusion 16 beta is not finding my Resolve dongle. Has anyone got Fusion 16 beta running with an older Resolve dongle on Mac OSX? I need to track down the source of the issue.
Resolve 16.0
Mac OSX 10.13.6
Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM
GTX 1060 6GB
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5538
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostThu Apr 18, 2019 5:17 am

Can you verify if Resolve 15.3.1 detects your dongle?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 7153
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostThu Apr 18, 2019 5:50 am

Peter Cave wrote:Fusion 16 beta is not finding my Resolve dongle. Has anyone got Fusion 16 beta running with an older Resolve dongle on Mac OSX? I need to track down the source of the issue.


Work on linux.
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.4)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 16.1.1.005
nvidia: 431.86 studio
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 1533
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Fusion studio for free with resolve license?

PostThu Apr 18, 2019 6:01 am

Dwaine Maggart wrote:Can you verify if Resolve 15.3.1 detects your dongle?

Yes, all versions of Resolve work fine. Fusion presents a dialog box for licensing which states that no dongle has been found. I also tried different usb ports for the dongle but no success.
Resolve 16.0
Mac OSX 10.13.6
Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM
GTX 1060 6GB
Next

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CaptainHook, Google [Bot], JasonHan, Joshua Morin, mediastudio, Michael_Andreas, MSN [Bot], rnbaker and 66 guests