Media Offline in Render, Online in Resolve 16

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

cypher

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 7:18 pm
  • Real Name: James Vincent

Media Offline in Render, Online in Resolve 16

PostThu Jul 04, 2019 7:36 pm

Using Davinci Resolve 16 Beta 5

Experiencing an issue where various media appears online in the editor, but several frames are rendered as a red "Media Offline" image. In the editor there are no indications of any problem. I can scrub through the offending clips just fine, I can play them just fine, I can generate optimized media for them, they work with or without optimized media.... all until I render them. I have tried numerous render formats, all produce the same result. Certain frames appear offline in the render output.

This problem always seems to happen with the same frames according to the timecode of the project, not the same frames of the video clip. For example, if a render produces certain frames as "Media Offline" and then I return to the project in Resolve and edit out those frames, then whatever frames replace them at the project's timecode will be rendered as "Media Offline".

This has happened to me in various projects with footage from various sources including Mavic Pro 4k 30fps, Pixel 3 XL 4k 30fps, and even videos rendered from other editors that never had any issues in other editors. It happens when rendering various codecs.

Any ideas how to troubleshoot this further or resolve it? Thanks.
Last edited by cypher on Fri Aug 02, 2019 8:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6419
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Media Offline in Render, Online in Resolve 16

PostFri Jul 05, 2019 12:17 am

Are u using v16? Which OS?
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline
User avatar

cypher

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 7:18 pm
  • Real Name: James Vincent

Re: Media Offline in Render, Online in Resolve 16

PostFri Jul 05, 2019 1:29 am

Resolve 16 b5 and Windows 10 x64.
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6419
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Media Offline in Render, Online in Resolve 16

PostFri Jul 05, 2019 1:32 am

It might be your GPU, or GPU driver, or the disk drive is not able to provide frames fast enough. Try setting the render settings to 10fps
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline
User avatar

cypher

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 7:18 pm
  • Real Name: James Vincent

Re: Media Offline in Render, Online in Resolve 16

PostFri Jul 05, 2019 3:09 am

Peter Chamberlain wrote:It might be your GPU, or GPU driver, or the disk drive is not able to provide frames fast enough. Try setting the render settings to 10fps

Thanks for the ideas.

If it were a hardware issue wouldn't it make more sense to be sporadic? It's always exactly the same frames that show up as Media Offline in the final render, every time no matter what settings I try. Even after restarting my PC, removing CacheClip directory, using a different version of the source clip, it always happens with exactly the same frames every time.

Sometimes this issue happens when I render smaller 1080p videos, and doesn't always happen when I render long 4k videos.

I'll try changing render frame rate to 10fps and report back.
Offline
User avatar

cypher

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 7:18 pm
  • Real Name: James Vincent

Re: Media Offline in Render, Online in Resolve 16

PostFri Jul 05, 2019 3:20 am

Peter Chamberlain wrote:It might be your GPU, or GPU driver, or the disk drive is not able to provide frames fast enough.


Video card is a GTX 1070 ti with the latest Nvidia driver. The drive the media files are stored on and the Media Cache is on is a fast M.2 drive so I don't think that would be the bottleneck.

Peter Chamberlain wrote:Try setting the render settings to 10fps


Ok I tried to do this but can't seem to find any option to do so. I can change the timeline settings to 10 fps, but when I go to the render (Deliver) tab my only choice is 29.97 fps in every render option I can find. 29.97fps is the original timeline setting before I changed it to 10 fps.
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6419
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Media Offline in Render, Online in Resolve 16

PostFri Jul 05, 2019 4:53 am

Deliver page, render settings, file tab.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 609
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Media Offline in Render, Online in Resolve 16

PostFri Jul 05, 2019 10:22 am

As Peter said it is here.
Attachments
Render Speed.JPG
Render Speed.JPG (74.44 KiB) Viewed 335 times
Dell XPS 8700 Core i7-4790 @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, GTX 1060 6GB (430.86 Studio), Win 10 Home, Resolve 16.1b1 (free), 2x Monitors, Canon HF G40.
Dell Precision 490 2 X 4 core Xeon Workstation, 16GB ECC RAM, GTX 650, Win 7 Ultimate, Pro Tools 2018.7
Online

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3024
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Media Offline in Render, Online in Resolve 16

PostFri Jul 05, 2019 2:07 pm

Peter Chamberlain wrote:It might be your GPU, or GPU driver, or the disk drive is not able to provide frames fast enough


That's...odd. An export should not care about how fast data is delivered. It should work at whatever speed the data arrives, never proceeding past that point without the data.
Offline

Puddinhead

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 1:14 am
  • Location: Ocala Fl
  • Real Name: Patrick Forestell

Re: Media Offline in Render, Online in Resolve 16

PostSun Jul 07, 2019 11:06 pm

Your camcorder recorded some drop frames

Patrick
Offline
User avatar

cypher

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 7:18 pm
  • Real Name: James Vincent

Re: Media Offline in Render, Online in Resolve 16

PostFri Jul 12, 2019 4:28 am

Charles Bennett wrote:As Peter said it is here.


Thank you, I was missing the file tab.

I was never able to get that particular video to render without the "Media Offline" frames, but on another project since then I have rendered at "10" speed and haven't seen this issue re-occur yet.
Offline
User avatar

cypher

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 7:18 pm
  • Real Name: James Vincent

Re: Media Offline in Render, Online in Resolve 16

PostFri Jul 12, 2019 4:31 am

Puddinhead wrote:Your camcorder recorded some drop frames

Patrick


I don't think that is the case, because I tried editing out the areas of the clip where "media offline" was rendering in place of the video. It just displayed "media offline" at the same timecode but with different frames of the video than previous renders. It was impossible to edit the issue out, which I am guessing may work for dropped frames.
Offline

Puddinhead

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 1:14 am
  • Location: Ocala Fl
  • Real Name: Patrick Forestell

Re: Media Offline in Render, Online in Resolve 16

PostFri Jul 12, 2019 11:21 am

What camera were you using ?

Patrick
Offline
User avatar

cypher

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 7:18 pm
  • Real Name: James Vincent

Re: Media Offline in Render, Online in Resolve 16

PostFri Aug 02, 2019 5:37 pm

Puddinhead wrote:What camera were you using ?

Patrick


I'm experiencing this issue again in another project on a different PC. PC specs = Ryzen 3900x CPU, 32GB DDR4 3600, 2070 Super, M.2 Gen4 Storage only. I think this can rule out hardware bottlenecks.

It is happening with footage from several different sources:

DJI Mavic Pro 4k 30fps recorded onto 100MB/s (U3) Samsung MicroSD card
Google Pixel 3 XL 4k 30fps recorded on internal storage
DJI Mavic Air 1080p 30fps recorded onto U3 SanDisk MicroSD card
Offline
User avatar

cypher

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 7:18 pm
  • Real Name: James Vincent

Re: Media Offline in Render, Online in Resolve 16

PostFri Aug 02, 2019 5:58 pm

Here's some screenshots form a project where this is happening to me now on the first clip in the timeline.

I changed the render speed to "5" but it doesn't seem to make any difference.

The clip appears fine in the timeline, I can scrub through it without issues, it plays in video players just fine, but as soon as Resolve tries to render it... Media Offline.

Before I start the render:
Image

and while it is rendering the "Media Offline" message in place of my footage:
Image
Offline
User avatar

cypher

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 7:18 pm
  • Real Name: James Vincent

Re: Media Offline in Render, Online in Resolve 16

PostTue Aug 13, 2019 10:35 pm

Update on the project I posted screenshots of above:

The first clip in my timeline played fine and showed no signs of any issues in the editor or any other video player... until I rendered it in Davinci Resolve. After rendering my project, the first frame of the first clip showed "Media Offline" (one frame only).

I trimmed 3 frames off the beginning of the first clip and rendered again. Again, the first frame of the render shows "Media Offline" for only one frame. This is now showing "Media Offline" for a frame that had no problems in the first render.

I trimmed another 3 frames off the start of the first clip then rendered just the first few seconds of my project. Again, the first frame of the rendered video shows "Media Offline" message, replacing a frame that had no problems in the first two renders (because it wasn't the first frame in those renders).

I continued trimming frames off the start of this clip and rendering until finally the "Media Offline" message went away... this only happened after trimming off more than 40 frames. Every render before that produced one frame at the start of the video with "Media Offline" and always on a frame that had previously rendered fine.

I had another "Media offline" frame in the middle of the project, again at the first frame of a clip. I tried trimming that frame off and got similar results, the first frame of that clip would always shows "Media Offline" when rendered, even after I trimmed it several times. I tried adding a cross dissolve transition between this problematic clip and the clip before it, and this worked to remove the "Media Offline" frame.

Any ideas what the problem could be?
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6419
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Media Offline in Render, Online in Resolve 16

PostTue Aug 13, 2019 11:44 pm

Can u update to the v16 release and test?
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline
User avatar

cypher

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 7:18 pm
  • Real Name: James Vincent

Re: Media Offline in Render, Online in Resolve 16

PostWed Aug 14, 2019 3:01 am

Peter Chamberlain wrote:Can u update to the v16 release and test?


Just updated to 16.0 release. Same result. Removed the cross dissolve transition from my clip in the middle and rendered it, shows "Media Offline" for one frame at the start of the clip. Added the cross dissolve back and rendered again and it's gone.
Offline

TelevangelistGroupie

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2019 5:29 am
  • Real Name: Ron Johnson

Re: Media Offline in Render, Online in Resolve 16

PostFri Aug 16, 2019 5:47 am

I'm having this same issue where the first frame of a clip displays "Media Offline" in the final render. My pc is a new build with 32GB and a new SSD, rendered video is very simple @1080p stuff.

I'm willing to submit logs or anything that may help solve this.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Andy Mees, capthook, Google [Bot], Jim Simon, Marc Wielage, RCModelReviews and 38 guests