Render cache entire timeline

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Shell64

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2019 10:53 am
  • Real Name: Dave Newman

Render cache entire timeline

PostWed Sep 11, 2019 11:37 am

How do I automatically render cache every single part of my timeline?
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3441
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Render cache entire timeline

PostWed Sep 11, 2019 2:19 pm

Export it.
Offline

Shell64

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2019 10:53 am
  • Real Name: Dave Newman

Re: Render cache entire timeline

PostWed Sep 11, 2019 2:21 pm

I mean I want to do FCPX style background rendering
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3441
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Render cache entire timeline

PostWed Sep 11, 2019 2:37 pm

There's no way to do that automatically. Smart will only render the clips that need it, and User requires you to select the clips and manually turn the Cache on.
Offline

Shell64

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2019 10:53 am
  • Real Name: Dave Newman

Re: Render cache entire timeline

PostWed Sep 11, 2019 3:05 pm

Ok. That’s what I thought. Thanks.
Also to any devs reading you should add a mode to resolve 17 that automatically render caches every part of the timeline like how fcpx does.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3441
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Render cache entire timeline

PostWed Sep 11, 2019 3:09 pm

I would ask what's the point? Smart is automatic and works on the clips that need it. Why waste resources and disk space on Caching clips that don't need to be Cached?

FCPX seems inefficient on this one, not something to be emulated.
Offline
User avatar

Tasio Liberakis

  • Posts: 65
  • Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 12:25 pm

Re: Render cache entire timeline

PostWed Sep 11, 2019 7:08 pm

I have "render color cache on" assigned to f5. In user cache mode, if I select all clips then press f5 I get the red line and DR proceeds to render all clips when I hit play or renders on its own automatically if I have auto render time set and selected in the settings. This is somewhat convoluted, I think a simple render all/in out button would be useful.
W10pro|X399 Taichi|TR4 1920x |32GB Hyper X|1060 6GB GTX|Nvme system & scratch disks

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jeremy, Peter Cave and 56 guests