Bug? Can't render video with only a generator for video

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

MarcusWolschon

  • Posts: 647
  • Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 6:59 pm

Bug? Can't render video with only a generator for video

PostWed Sep 11, 2019 4:09 pm

As Resolve doesn't offer to detect LTC timecode in pure audio clips.
So I tried to create a timeline from our multi channel audio recordings
to render and sync that for our multicam production.

a)
However the DELIVER tab doesn't allow to render anything that doesn't include at least
1 video track AND it doesn't allow rendering any timeline that only contains a generator
(SMPTE colors and a 10mV ramp) inside it's sole video track. For some reason there must
be a video recording present in the timeline (even if invisible).

Is this a bug that I should report or is it documented somewher as expected behavior?


b)
Resolve syncs all clips for additional cameras that don't share our LTC audio just fine using the audio channel.
BUT when I add this one additional clip it fails to sync any of these clips.
Not only does it fail to sync the additional clip to the others but all the other ones too!!!
Offline

Tero Ahlfors

  • Posts: 450
  • Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Bug? Can't render video with only a generator for video

PostWed Sep 11, 2019 4:24 pm

You'll need to make that generator into a compound clip to make it actually show up in renders etc.
Offline
User avatar

iddos-l

  • Posts: 160
  • Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 7:55 pm
  • Real Name: iddo lahman

Re: Bug? Can't render video with only a generator for video

PostWed Sep 11, 2019 4:25 pm

My workaround is to place a freeze frame with 0 opacity.
Any other suggestions will be welcomed.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

MarcusWolschon

  • Posts: 647
  • Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Bug? Can't render video with only a generator for video

PostWed Sep 11, 2019 4:45 pm

Tero Ahlfors wrote:You'll need to make that generator into a compound clip to make it actually show up in renders etc.


The question was not about another workaround but if this is a bug or expected behavior.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 4872
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Bug? Can't render video with only a generator for video

PostThu Sep 12, 2019 1:17 am

Expected. Has been like that for many years. Resolve wants real footage.
Resolve Studio and Fusion Studio
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 3441
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Bug? Can't render video with only a generator for video

PostThu Sep 12, 2019 1:34 am

MarcusWolschon wrote:the DELIVER tab doesn't allow to render anything that doesn't include at least
1 video track


You can export just audio. You don't have to include any video.
Offline

MarcusWolschon

  • Posts: 647
  • Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Bug? Can't render video with only a generator for video

PostThu Sep 12, 2019 4:36 am

Jim Simon wrote:
MarcusWolschon wrote:the DELIVER tab doesn't allow to render anything that doesn't include at least
1 video track


You can export just audio. You don't have to include any video.


But not as an MPEG System Stream.
I need something that I can re-import into Resolve and have the menu-item to set the time code from the LTC signal in one of the audio tracks.
Offline

MarcusWolschon

  • Posts: 647
  • Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Bug? Can't render video with only a generator for video

PostThu Sep 12, 2019 6:06 pm

Handed it in as a bug report.
Along with some others regarding syncing and a small feature requests.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Jeremy and 41 guests