Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Remote Desktop Support

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Jon Neilon

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 6:26 pm

Remote Desktop Support

PostTue Jun 19, 2018 11:32 pm

Is there any particular way of getting RDP working on non Quadro cards like a GTX 1070 ti? This is the only software I cannot use over RDP without using teamviewer. It would really help me out in a pinch. Any tips to get the driver working?

Workstation I am trying to connect with RDP has GTX 1070 ti
Workstation I am running from home has a GTX 980

My colleague has no problem with the workstations that have Quadro's
Offline
User avatar

MikeRochefort

  • Posts: 156
  • Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 2:48 am
  • Location: Boston

Re: Remote Desktop Support

PostTue Jun 19, 2018 11:51 pm

100% not an issue of the graphics card. I recommend checking your networking setup or RDP settings on the client. RDP doesn’t care what you have/don’t have in a system. I’ve RDP’d into clients with piss poor cards, and, no cards at all.

If it is an issue with the cards (outside of it being drivers not installed properly) I’ll gladly eat my words. :D

Cheers,
Mike
https://michaelrochefort.com/
3D Lookdev, Compositing, and Sysadmin
Fusion Studio 9.0.2
Fusion 16 Studio
RHEL 7.6 | Intel i7-6850K | 32GB memory | 3x GTX 1070 | 418.56
Offline

Jon Neilon

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 6:26 pm

Re: Remote Desktop Support

PostWed Jun 20, 2018 12:13 am

Thanks I will check with our IT. It is just odd that 3dsmax, After Effects and premiere viewports work but not fusion viewport. I did have an issue with 3dsmax viewport until I changed the viewport drivers which led me to thinking it was how fusion handled drivers.
Offline
User avatar

MikeRochefort

  • Posts: 156
  • Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 2:48 am
  • Location: Boston

Re: Remote Desktop Support

PostWed Jun 20, 2018 1:42 am

That’s definitely more specific than your original post. On the GeForce machine everything but Fusion that uses OpenGL works?

Cheers,
Mike
https://michaelrochefort.com/
3D Lookdev, Compositing, and Sysadmin
Fusion Studio 9.0.2
Fusion 16 Studio
RHEL 7.6 | Intel i7-6850K | 32GB memory | 3x GTX 1070 | 418.56
Offline

Markus Cermak

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:25 am

Re: Remote Desktop Support

PostWed Jun 20, 2018 5:29 am

Not a solution but I can confirm that, since I know fusion (fusion 5) that it wont work with Remote Desktop.
I was using teamviewer and now AnyDesk if I have to open up Fusion remotely.
Offline

Hendrik Proosa

  • Posts: 3029
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:53 am
  • Location: Estonia

Re: Remote Desktop Support

PostWed Jun 20, 2018 6:16 am

RDP uses a virtual display driver which blocks the GPU and thus also OpenGL and probably (not sure about this) CUDA/OpenCL so no hardware graphics rendering is possible. You must use some other remoting software, Teamviewer works nicely for example.
I do stuff.
Offline

Jon Neilon

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 6:26 pm

Re: Remote Desktop Support

PostWed Jun 20, 2018 2:35 pm

Hendrik Proosa wrote:RDP uses a virtual display driver which blocks the GPU and thus also OpenGL and probably (not sure about this) CUDA/OpenCL so no hardware graphics rendering is possible. You must use some other remoting software, Teamviewer works nicely for example.


Thanks, My colleagues who have NVidia Quadro m4000 cards all mention fusion works with RDP. I will put another card in my workstation tonight to test this to confirm.
Offline

Lucjan Hirszmajer

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 12:14 pm

Re: Remote Desktop Support

PostWed Jun 20, 2018 3:40 pm

Create small script which will run your Fusion with delay and disconnects you from your machine earlier, then login again, it should be working.

I was using it for earlier versions, should work with current one as well.

save code below as bat file.

@echo off
echo.
echo Remote Desktop will be temporarily disconnected . . . please reconnect after a few seconds.
echo.
pause
@echo on
tscon.exe %SESSIONNAME% /v /dest:console
@echo off
echo.
echo Starting Fusion.exe . . .
@echo on
"c:\Program Files\Blackmagic Design\Fusion\Fusion.exe"
@echo off
echo.
Offline
User avatar

MikeRochefort

  • Posts: 156
  • Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 2:48 am
  • Location: Boston

Re: Remote Desktop Support

PostWed Jun 20, 2018 5:10 pm

Did some more research and it looks like I’ll be eating my words, as promised.

http://www.nvidia.com/download/driverRe ... 6507/en-us

Looks like some kind of OpenGL support over RDP was added in that Quadro driver.

Cheers,
Mike
https://michaelrochefort.com/
3D Lookdev, Compositing, and Sysadmin
Fusion Studio 9.0.2
Fusion 16 Studio
RHEL 7.6 | Intel i7-6850K | 32GB memory | 3x GTX 1070 | 418.56
Offline

Jon Neilon

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 6:26 pm

Re: Remote Desktop Support

PostWed Jun 20, 2018 6:34 pm

Lucjan Hirszmajer wrote:Create small script which will run your Fusion with delay and disconnects you from your machine earlier, then login again, it should be working.

I was using it for earlier versions, should work with current one as well.

save code below as bat file.

@echo off
echo.
echo Remote Desktop will be temporarily disconnected . . . please reconnect after a few seconds.
echo.
pause
@echo on
tscon.exe %SESSIONNAME% /v /dest:console
@echo off
echo.
echo Starting Fusion.exe . . .
@echo on
"c:\Program Files\Blackmagic Design\Fusion\Fusion.exe"
@echo off
echo.


Thanks Lucjan, That is hilarious work around but explains a lot. I will try this out.

MikeRochefort wrote:Did some more research and it looks like I’ll be eating my words, as promised.

http://www.nvidia.com/download/driverRe ... 6507/en-us

Looks like some kind of OpenGL support over RDP was added in that Quadro driver.

Cheers,
Mike


So it appears to be how OpenGL is handled in Fusion or OpenGL in general with RDP since other drivers and view-ports work with RDP(3dsmax, premiere, after effects etc.)
Offline

Max Seredkin

  • Posts: 42
  • Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2017 11:00 am

Re: Remote Desktop Support

PostWed Jun 20, 2018 8:37 pm

I have a temporary solution: from under Teamviewer run Fusion one or several at once, wait a few seconds until they all start. Breaking the connection. Go under PDR and work.

P.S. videcard GTX1080
Behance https://www.behance.net/max_seredkin
Vimeo https://vimeo.com/user66756392
https://www.mrpost.ru/en
Offline

Jon Neilon

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 6:26 pm

Re: Remote Desktop Support

PostThu Jun 21, 2018 3:41 pm

Lucjan's script is a great solution and I can confirm works. It would be nice if Fusion worked natively with RDP and GTX cards but for now I will use the script or buy a new Quadro card.

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 33 guests