Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Does resolve 15 fusion support Fuse scripts?

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Ian Duncan

  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 6:55 pm
  • Location: Los Angeles

Does resolve 15 fusion support Fuse scripts?

PostThu Aug 09, 2018 6:57 pm

there is a fuse folder but when i put fuses in it nothing seems to happen.

Cheers

Ian
Cheers,

Ian


Machine:
Custom Built Win10 Pro
Intel Core i9-7980X
GIGABYTE X299 DESIGNARE EX
Samsung 960 PRO Series 512 for OS and 2TB for cache
128gb DDR4 3000
2 x TitanXp GPU
External black magic Decklink 4k through thunderbolt 3
10GBE Nic
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 655
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Does resolve 15 fusion support Fuse scripts?

PostThu Aug 09, 2018 11:15 pm

Fuses are not yet supported for Resolve 15. They should still register and be visible in the Choose Tool dialogue, but they may or may not actually do anything.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline
User avatar

Pieter Van Houte

  • Posts: 203
  • Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:04 am

Re: Does resolve 15 fusion support Fuse scripts?

PostFri Aug 10, 2018 1:35 am

Fuses are supported. OpenCL Fuses don't work yet, true - but pure Lua Fuses in general work just fine.

Fusion Standalone does support OpenCL Fuses.

For easy installation and maintenance of Fuses on both Fusion Standalone and Fusion for Resolve (as well as scripts, templates,...) check our Reactor
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 655
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Does resolve 15 fusion support Fuse scripts?

PostFri Aug 10, 2018 2:27 pm

I'll have to download a newer beta and test again. Last time, MultiMerge could be added to the Flow, and the control panel worked (though it was horrifyingly mangled by the new UI), but it didn't output an image. I haven't noticed anything in the release notes about improved Fuse support, but it may have been part of "general stability and performance improvements."
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

Ian Duncan

  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 6:55 pm
  • Location: Los Angeles

Re: Does resolve 15 fusion support Fuse scripts?

PostFri Aug 10, 2018 10:40 pm

Pieter Van Houte wrote:Fuses are supported. OpenCL Fuses don't work yet, true - but pure Lua Fuses in general work just fine.

Fusion Standalone does support OpenCL Fuses.

For easy installation and maintenance of Fuses on both Fusion Standalone and Fusion for Resolve (as well as scripts, templates,...) check our Reactor


REACTOR? This is outrageous I cannot believe I am just learning about this now.

Thanks!
Cheers,

Ian


Machine:
Custom Built Win10 Pro
Intel Core i9-7980X
GIGABYTE X299 DESIGNARE EX
Samsung 960 PRO Series 512 for OS and 2TB for cache
128gb DDR4 3000
2 x TitanXp GPU
External black magic Decklink 4k through thunderbolt 3
10GBE Nic
Offline
User avatar

Pieter Van Houte

  • Posts: 203
  • Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:04 am

Re: Does resolve 15 fusion support Fuse scripts?

PostSat Aug 11, 2018 5:26 pm

Bryan Ray wrote:I'll have to download a newer beta and test again. Last time, MultiMerge could be added to the Flow, and the control panel worked (though it was horrifyingly mangled by the new UI), but it didn't output an image. I haven't noticed anything in the release notes about improved Fuse support, but it may have been part of "general stability and performance improvements."



Woops - you're right. Definitely something wrong with MultiMerge... Seems like the image requests are borked. I've mainly tested things like time machine and suck less audio (unsurprisingly) and those are fine as modifiers - though I should probably double check on the new time machine Flow nodes...

EDIT - sent you something... ;)
Last edited by Pieter Van Houte on Tue Aug 14, 2018 10:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline
User avatar

Pieter Van Houte

  • Posts: 203
  • Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:04 am

Re: Does resolve 15 fusion support Fuse scripts?

PostSat Aug 11, 2018 5:26 pm

Ian Duncan wrote:
Pieter Van Houte wrote:Fuses are supported. OpenCL Fuses don't work yet, true - but pure Lua Fuses in general work just fine.

Fusion Standalone does support OpenCL Fuses.

For easy installation and maintenance of Fuses on both Fusion Standalone and Fusion for Resolve (as well as scripts, templates,...) check our Reactor


REACTOR? This is outrageous I cannot believe I am just learning about this now.

Thanks!


Enjoy the ride! :D

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests