Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Nodes on second display

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Jean-Michel Tari

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 9:20 pm
  • Location: Paris - France

Nodes on second display

PostMon Oct 07, 2019 5:57 pm

Hi,

I am working more and more with fusion. But something could really speed up the process :
Is it possible to put the Nodes page on a second display ? I think we really need it.

Thanks

Jean-Michel
Offline

Kel Philm

  • Posts: 328
  • Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 6:21 am

Re: Nodes on second display

PostMon Oct 07, 2019 11:27 pm

+1
Offline

jayfro

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 2:37 am
  • Real Name: Jason Frausto

Re: Nodes on second display

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 2:44 am

Jean-Michel Tari wrote:Hi,

I am working more and more with fusion. But something could really speed up the process :
Is it possible to put the Nodes page on a second display ? I think we really need it.

Thanks

Jean-Michel


I would love to see this as an option. Making bigger Fusion comps in Resolve starts to take up large chunks of real estate quickly.
Offline

Saad Shah

  • Posts: 42
  • Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 5:36 pm
  • Real Name: Saad Shah

Re: Nodes on second display

PostFri Oct 11, 2019 2:30 pm

Fusion has a ton of amazing features.

Fusion also lacks a bunch of really common features from other programs.

I get it. I can live with it.

But then there are some head scratchers like this one. WHY hasnt BMD thought of this yet? Seems like such an obvious thing to expect, but no. BMD, c'mon man. You gave us a $10,000 software for free and we love you for it. Why cant you let us undock our toolbars?

Maybe I just need to constantly zoom in and out of my node trees and pay my dues.

Sadi
Youtube Channel: Gargoyles At Work
Offline
User avatar

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 2367
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Nodes on second display

PostMon Oct 14, 2019 2:00 pm

Saad Shah wrote: WHY hasnt BMD thought of this yet? Seems like such an obvious thing to expect, but no. BMD, c'mon man. You gave us a $10,000 software for free and we love you for it. Why cant you let us undock our toolbars?


Try Fusion 9?
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline

aomay77

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2019 4:30 pm
  • Real Name: aomay huang

Re: Nodes on second display

PostMon Oct 14, 2019 2:04 pm

Not sure if it meets~
you try~
windows >
newfloating >
frame >
add view >
Offline

movalex

  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 2:35 pm
  • Real Name: Alexey Bogomolov

Re: Nodes on second display

PostMon Oct 14, 2019 11:12 pm

You can actually undock your flow in Fusion 16.
Try this in your console:
Lua:
Code: Select all
flow = comp.CurrentFrame.FlowView
flow:Undock()

or Python:
Code: Select all
flow = comp.CurrentFrame.FlowView
flow.Undock()

Unfortunately, you won't be able to re-Dock your flow back until Fusion is restarted. Looks like this feature is not tested at all. For instance, you should not click Spline or Keyframes button, because UI may become very unpredictable.
Probably, new floating window, as suggested by aomay77, would be better, because you can have multiple tabs there, or even multiple layouts on single frame.

Image
Offline

devhill

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2019 7:03 am
  • Real Name: Nullo Cugini

Re: Nodes on second display

PostTue Oct 15, 2019 7:12 am

Or without Console scripts..

You can go to the Menu "Window" select "New floating frame" then Right click over the new window -> Add View -> Flow and then you can move the window on the monitor you want.

You can continue to add other views on the same floating view by pressing right click -> View layout -> Add view -> whatever you want and wherever you want

Hope the attached image helps
Attachments
second.jpg
Second floating frame
second.jpg (408.71 KiB) Viewed 308 times

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Michael_Andreas and 9 guests