Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Using higher res material in 1920 x 1080 timeline?

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Dazzer

  • Posts: 59
  • Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2019 8:31 am
  • Real Name: Daz Harris

Using higher res material in 1920 x 1080 timeline?

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 10:54 am

Hi folks,

Imagine this:

I'm working with 1920 x 1080 timeline.

I'm in Fusion. I have a 1920 x 1080 foreground clip, with the upper part masked out.

Behind it (so, appearing through that mask) i want to have a much higher res stills image, say 6000×3375.

The reason i'm using such a high res image is that i want to animate that stills image moving very slow from left to right. So i need an image that's bigger then my 1920 x 1080 clip.

My first experiment has led to failure because when i try to do the above, Resolve automatically scales that high res image to fit into 1920 x 1080, resulting in my foreground clip becoming very small.

Could anyone give me any pointers or settings or workflows to achieving this sort of thing?

Thanks! ...... D
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 660
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: Using higher res material in 1920 x 1080 timeline?

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 12:33 pm

I'm not sure if I completely understand where things went wrong for you. If you want to bring the hires clip into the Fusion page, you need to drag it from the Media Pool on the Fusion page (don't expect to bring it in from a clip on the timeline).

I just tried this with a 1080p timeline - created a Fusion Composition and then dragged media from the Media Pool into the Fusion page.

Does that help or am I missing something?
Resolve Studio 16.1b3 | Fusion Studio 16.1b3 | Win 10 Pro (1903) | i9-7940x, P4000 (431.86, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) i7-6600, M1000M (2GB VRAM), 32GB RAM, SSD OS, M.2 scratch, T3 external
Offline

Dazzer

  • Posts: 59
  • Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2019 8:31 am
  • Real Name: Daz Harris

Re: Using higher res material in 1920 x 1080 timeline?

PostFri Oct 11, 2019 6:21 pm

Thanks, i also don't understand what i was doing wrong!

I found a quick and dirty workaround, not sure if it's the correct workflow, but after my hi-res image i placed a crop node, cropped at 1920 x 1080, and centred, and that seems to fix it. Now I can move my image around behind it and my MediaOut res stays at 1920 x 1080.
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 660
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: Using higher res material in 1920 x 1080 timeline?

PostFri Oct 11, 2019 7:01 pm

Sure - or you can create a background node and merge the hires image with the background node (the background node will be created at your project resolution). Anyway, glad you found a solution.
Resolve Studio 16.1b3 | Fusion Studio 16.1b3 | Win 10 Pro (1903) | i9-7940x, P4000 (431.86, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) i7-6600, M1000M (2GB VRAM), 32GB RAM, SSD OS, M.2 scratch, T3 external

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Fernan, Swati Tulsian and 5 guests