Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Frames missing in my Fusion composition?

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

jacobw56

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:01 pm
  • Real Name: Walter Jacob

Frames missing in my Fusion composition?

PostThu Nov 07, 2019 6:53 pm

I made a fusion comp that's sitting over some video. The Fusion comp has an opaque background with some text that animates around a little. Everything is good except there are a few frames where the Fusion comp disappears for one frame and I can see the video underneath, even after render. I checked the Fusion comp to see if it corresponded with a key frame or something, but it doesn't, and the background is merged in the last mode before the mediaOut so I don't see how it could be getting stepped on. Has anyone had this behavior? I'm new to DaVinci from Adobe so I'm thinking I'm just missing a setting somewhere.
Offline

jacobw56

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:01 pm
  • Real Name: Walter Jacob

Re: Frames missing in my Fusion composition?

PostThu Nov 07, 2019 8:49 pm

Apparently this is an issue in the timeline. If I move to the dropped frame in my timeline in "Edit" I get either a black frame (with the comp cut into Video 1) or the frame "under" the comp (with the comp in Video 2). However when I'm in the Fusion tab, I see the correct frame from the fusion composition. I have tried a few things to fix it but I think the only thing that works is to do the title in another project, render, then move it into my main project - but this is a pretty awful workflow since I like to do titles while being able to test them in the timeline...
Offline

jacobw56

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:01 pm
  • Real Name: Walter Jacob

Re: Frames missing in my Fusion composition?

PostFri Nov 08, 2019 5:06 pm

Well, I have a workaround if anyone else runs into similar issues: Go to the Fusion menu and Render All Savers (I should have thought of this sooner?). For me so far it crashes every time I do this, regardless of the content of the comp, so save your work (duh?). Then I restart Resolve and repeat, the second time it renders fine and everything works perfectly now. Seems weird to me, but at least it works.

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests