Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Edit's "Open In Timeline" erases Fusion's nodes??

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

John_H

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 2:44 pm
  • Location: London
  • Real Name: John Hoare

Edit's "Open In Timeline" erases Fusion's nodes??

PostWed Dec 11, 2019 9:55 pm

I have a stack of four clips on the Edit tab's timeline. I select them, right-click, "New Fusion Clip".
I move to Fusion, where they are nicely pre-merged. I add VFX to them in Fusion.
I decide I want to tweak the clips' relative timings, so back in the Edit tab I "Open In Timeline" to expand the Fusion clip back out into the stack-of-four. I tweak the timings in Edit-tab, then return to the Fusion Tab...

ALL MY VFX WORK HAS DISAPPEARED!

What am I missing? Is there a way of keeping the vfx work once you've done the "Open In Timeline" to a Fusion Clip?

if not, what's the workflow?

Thanks
Offline

Frank Feijen

  • Posts: 112
  • Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:04 am
  • Location: Vilvoorde, Belgium

Re: Edit's "Open In Timeline" erases Fusion's nodes??

PostWed Dec 11, 2019 10:24 pm

Did you return to your mainsequence? Where you see your fusionclip as one single clip? Or do you return to fusion whilst looking at the stacked layers?
Offline

John_H

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 2:44 pm
  • Location: London
  • Real Name: John Hoare

Re: Edit's "Open In Timeline" erases Fusion's nodes??

PostThu Dec 12, 2019 9:08 am

Thanks for responding Frank.

Did you return to your mainsequence?
I'm not sure what you mean by Mainsequence. After doing VFX in Fusion tab, I click the Edit-tab, right-click on "Fusion Clip 1" (which displays as a single clip), and select "Open In Timeline".

Once the Fusion-clip has been opened out into it's separate strips, my problem appears to be that I can't reverse that process after tweaking.

Attn. Blackmagic team: The phrase "Open In Timeline" occurs only once in the 16.1 Resolve Reference Manual (Oct 19) ... and that only in passing, talking about multicam clips! Help!
Offline

Frank Feijen

  • Posts: 112
  • Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:04 am
  • Location: Vilvoorde, Belgium

Re: Edit's "Open In Timeline" erases Fusion's nodes??

PostThu Dec 12, 2019 9:17 am

When you've 'opened in timeline', and looking at the stack of clips that make up your fusion clip, then you have to go back to the full timeline (you can double tap it at the lowerleft corner of your timeline, it will display something like 'timeline>fusion clip', doubleclick ont timeline) - before you switch to the fusiontab.
If not, you end up applying fusionstuff on clips inside your fusionclip (so your nesting vfx, inside vfx)
Offline

John_H

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 2:44 pm
  • Location: London
  • Real Name: John Hoare

Re: Edit's "Open In Timeline" erases Fusion's nodes??

PostThu Dec 12, 2019 9:28 am

Aha! :)
Happy now. Thanks Frank!

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Pavel Rybakov and 4 guests