Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Resolve V15 to Fusion V9 issue

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Igor Riđanović

  • Posts: 649
  • Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 5:11 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, Calif.

Resolve V15 to Fusion V9 issue

PostSat Jan 11, 2020 1:39 am

There is an issue when pasting nodes from Resolve V15 to standalone Fusion 9. Any pasted polygon type masks will have Filter state disabled completely which is not something you can even do using the UI. This results in non-antialiased masks regardless of the Soft Edge value.

The reason is that Resolve 15 Fusion defaults to Fast Gaussian filter which the standalone Fusion 9 does not have. When you paste you have to go through all affected nodes and update filtering.
www.metafide.com - DaVinci Resolve™ Apps
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 1226
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Resolve V15 to Fusion V9 issue

PostSun Jan 12, 2020 12:16 am

If you're going to be moving back and forth between v9 and Resolve or v16, I recommend setting a default for all tools with a Filter control to use Gaussian in order to better preserve backward compatibility.

But for existing comps:

Code: Select all
for i, tool in ipairs(comp:GetToolList()) do
    if tool.Filter then
        tool.Filter = "Gaussian"
    end
end
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline
User avatar

Pieter Van Houte

  • Posts: 445
  • Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:04 am

Re: Resolve V15 to Fusion V9 issue

PostSun Jan 12, 2020 6:46 am

Surely everyone uses /for slash commands by now (https://www.steakunderwater.com/wesuckl ... 260#p14260), so you can simply type:

Code: Select all
/for all set Filter to "Gaussian"


or even better would be:

Code: Select all
/for all where Filter == "Fast Gaussian" set Filter to "Gaussian"


which would skip everything that is set to something other than Fast Gaussian already.
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 1226
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Resolve V15 to Fusion V9 issue

PostSun Jan 12, 2020 3:04 pm

The Lua is so second nature to me now that I never even thing about /for!
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1413
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Resolve V15 to Fusion V9 issue

PostMon Jan 20, 2020 4:10 pm

Hey there,

Sorry to pop in resurrecting this thread but I'm missing something - probably basic - here, while I'm really interesting in Fu9 adaptation from Fu16 and/or ReFusion 16.x

I think I had the same issue, see : I made a macro from a few nodes in ReFusion 16 and it appeared that inside the macro, a glow node wasn't interpretable in Fu9. Don't remember if it was a softglow, fastglow, glow, etc...

Anyway, I rebuild this macro in Fu9 to have it work everywhere but I'm interested in this Filter trick I read here...
I have no Fu here around so what am I supposed to do and where, please ? :oops:
Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches, OSX ElCap and High Sierra, Resolve 15.3 Studio
Offline
User avatar

Pieter Van Houte

  • Posts: 445
  • Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:04 am

Re: Resolve V15 to Fusion V9 issue

PostMon Jan 20, 2020 5:30 pm

Fu16 defaults to "Fast Gaussian" for its Filter parameters in tools such as Blur and Glow, as well as for the Softness filer in effect masks. That mode doesn't exist in Fu9.

Use one of the above procedures to convert all Filters from "Fast Gaussian" to "Gaussian" in one fell swoop.
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1413
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Resolve V15 to Fusion V9 issue

PostMon Jan 20, 2020 6:02 pm

Thx a lot, but I was just wondering ... where to put/paste that code, especially LUA one
Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches, OSX ElCap and High Sierra, Resolve 15.3 Studio
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 1226
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Resolve V15 to Fusion V9 issue

PostMon Jan 20, 2020 6:08 pm

You can paste it into the Console, or save it with the .lua extension and put it in your scripts/comp folder, then run it from the Script menu.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1413
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Resolve V15 to Fusion V9 issue

PostMon Jan 20, 2020 6:17 pm

Ok, thank you guys, sorry about that; I'm not retarded -though that question looked like I was - but I had a few issues with the console window + another one with the app WingPersonnal open aside...
Thx again
Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches, OSX ElCap and High Sierra, Resolve 15.3 Studio

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 10 guests