Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Duplicate node - possible to control location of copies?

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

rsf123

  • Posts: 435
  • Joined: Tue May 21, 2019 3:05 pm
  • Real Name: Roger Smith

Duplicate node - possible to control location of copies?

PostSun May 03, 2020 4:21 am

With the Duplicate node, the extra copies are spread out along a horizontal line.

Cursor_and_Untitled_Project_3.jpg
Cursor_and_Untitled_Project_3.jpg (196.15 KiB) Viewed 1209 times


Is it possible to control the location of the copies? For instance, spreading the copies around a circle?

Cursor_and_Presentation1.jpg
Cursor_and_Presentation1.jpg (16.9 KiB) Viewed 1209 times
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 3590
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Duplicate node - possible to control location of copies?

PostSun May 03, 2020 6:30 am

I am not sure, but I think that if you move the pivot off-center and then adjust the angle the duplicates will move in a circular way.

More advanced options can be found in the Cloner Fuse from Steve Watson that's available from Reactor.
It's like Duplicate on steroids. It's also a lot faster.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

rsf123

  • Posts: 435
  • Joined: Tue May 21, 2019 3:05 pm
  • Real Name: Roger Smith

Re: Duplicate node - possible to control location of copies?

PostSun May 03, 2020 10:40 am

Is there any way for each figure to retain its upright orientation, rather than being rotated to appear like radiating spokes of a wheel?
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 3590
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Duplicate node - possible to control location of copies?

PostSun May 03, 2020 12:40 pm

I am not sure. Depending on what you want to do, sometimes it's just easier to make 4 duplicates. Or create the rotating animation first and then duplicate that with a time off-set.
(which is probably a good way to do this, come to think of it)

Edit: Yup. Definitely the way to go. This took 2 minutes to set up.

Code: Select all
{
   Tools = ordered() {
      Rectangle1 = RectangleMask {
         Inputs = {
            Filter = Input { Value = FuID { "Fast Gaussian" }, },
            BorderWidth = Input { Value = 0.01, },
            Solid = Input { Value = 0, },
            MaskWidth = Input { Value = 1920, },
            MaskHeight = Input { Value = 1080, },
            PixelAspect = Input { Value = { 1, 1 }, },
            ClippingMode = Input { Value = FuID { "None" }, },
            Center = Input {
               SourceOp = "Vector1",
               Source = "Position",
            },
            Width = Input { Value = 0.0791889824024483, },
            Height = Input {
               Value = 0.140780413159908,
               Expression = "Width*(1920/1080)",
            },
         },
         ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 55, -16.5 } },
      },
      Vector1 = Vector {
         CtrlWZoom = false,
         Inputs = {
            Distance = Input { Value = 0.25, },
            Angle = Input {
               Value = -1173,
               Expression = "-time*3",
            },
         },
      },
      Duplicate1 = Fuse.Duplicate {
         CtrlWZoom = false,
         Inputs = {
            Copies = Input { Value = 12, },
            TimeOffset = Input { Value = 12, },
            RandomSeed = Input { Value = 26024, },
            Background = Input {
               SourceOp = "Background1",
               Source = "Output",
            },
         },
         ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 220, 49.5 } },
      },
      Background1 = Background {
         Inputs = {
            GlobalOut = Input { Value = 500, },
            Width = Input { Value = 1920, },
            Height = Input { Value = 1080, },
            ["Gamut.SLogVersion"] = Input { Value = FuID { "SLog2" }, },
            TopLeftGreen = Input { Value = 1, },
            TopLeftBlue = Input { Value = 0.016, },
            EffectMask = Input {
               SourceOp = "Rectangle1",
               Source = "Mask",
            }
         },
         ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 110, 49.5 } },
      }
   }
}
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

rsf123

  • Posts: 435
  • Joined: Tue May 21, 2019 3:05 pm
  • Real Name: Roger Smith

Re: Duplicate node - possible to control location of copies?

PostSun May 03, 2020 1:01 pm

Sander de Regt wrote: create the rotating animation first and then duplicate that with a time off-set.
(which is probably a good way to do this, come to think of it)

[code]


Thanks, that's what I'm looking for -- but your code seems to not be able to go above 4 copies? Even when increasing the copy-number above 4, the actual copies stop at 4.
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 3590
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Duplicate node - possible to control location of copies?

PostSun May 03, 2020 1:04 pm

That's probably because they're overlapping. If you change the time off-set, you will see the copies that are actually there.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

rsf123

  • Posts: 435
  • Joined: Tue May 21, 2019 3:05 pm
  • Real Name: Roger Smith

Re: Duplicate node - possible to control location of copies?

PostSun May 03, 2020 2:16 pm

Sander de Regt wrote:That's probably because they're overlapping. If you change the time off-set, you will see the copies that are actually there.


No, sorry, that didn't see to improve it. In the attached screenshot, the items only seem to be visible in the 1st quadran, nowhere else.

ttt.jpg
ttt.jpg (186.33 KiB) Viewed 1126 times


Another try. This time, the 3/4 of the circle can be displayed, but one quadrant cannot be displayed.

tttt.jpg
tttt.jpg (175.65 KiB) Viewed 1122 times
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 3075
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Duplicate node - possible to control location of copies?

PostSun May 03, 2020 2:21 pm

In this screenshot, I have his code and it is set to 12 copies.
Attachments
2020-05-03 (1).png
2020-05-03 (1).png (268.92 KiB) Viewed 1122 times
Win 10 Home | Intel i7 - 10700f 64 GB 1 TB GB SSD 2 TB SSD
RTX-3060 12 GB | Resolve Studio 18.6.6| Fusion Studio 18.6.6

Win 10 Home | Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB | Resolve 17.4.6
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 2491
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Duplicate node - possible to control location of copies?

PostSun May 03, 2020 3:04 pm

For many inputs, you can overdrive the value by typing a number bigger than the slider's maximum. Or smaller than its minimum.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.sidefx.com

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BartReynaard and 44 guests