Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Fusion and intensity pro

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Alain Dumais

  • Posts: 57
  • Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 3:02 am

Fusion and intensity pro

PostMon Nov 10, 2014 9:59 pm

Can't have fusion to output to intensity pro.

Was set to ouput to intensity pro in pref and nothing
Offline

Alain Dumais

  • Posts: 57
  • Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 3:02 am

Re: Fusion and intensity pro

PostMon Nov 10, 2014 10:30 pm

Ok it's working now, I change the I/O setting a couple of time and then start showing, weird but it's ok now

but as soon as I clic outside of fusion it desapear and I have to reactivate it by hiting play.

By the way, tank's a lot BM , that is super cool!
Offline
User avatar

Thomas Milde

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 11:27 am
  • Location: Augsburg, Germany

Re: Fusion and intensity pro

PostTue Nov 11, 2014 9:29 am

Hi,

AFAIK you only can output 8bit, not the 10bit options...
Offline
User avatar

Subrata Senn

  • Posts: 581
  • Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 5:22 am
  • Location: Kolkata, India

Re: Fusion and intensity pro

PostTue Nov 11, 2014 6:34 pm

Intensity Pro is 10 bit as far BMD's tech spec goes.

https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/in/pro ... s/W-INT-01
Independent filmmaker/producer
Owner of post production facility for cinema including grading and creation of DCPs.
Offline

Adam Simmons

  • Posts: 5510
  • Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 4:21 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Fusion and intensity pro

PostTue Nov 11, 2014 6:57 pm

No it's not, the Intensity pro outputs 8 bit,
Intensity Pro has always been an 8-bit card but it will output 10 or 12 bits over HDMI because it has to. But it’s still 8-bits of dynamic range with redundant data added to fill the extra bits.


So technically it does output 10 bit, but the image is only 8 bit
DVC Built Clevo P775DM3-G Laptop with UHD screen, 7700K CPU@4.9Ghz, Geforce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, G-Sync UHD screen, 500GB M.2 Primary, 1x 480GB SSD, 1x1TB M.2, 1x 2TB Video drives.
Building Bespoke Video Editing systems for over 16 years
Offline
User avatar

Subrata Senn

  • Posts: 581
  • Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 5:22 am
  • Location: Kolkata, India

Re: Fusion and intensity pro

PostTue Nov 11, 2014 7:32 pm

Adam Simmons wrote:No it's not, the Intensity pro outputs 8 bit,
Intensity Pro has always been an 8-bit card but it will output 10 or 12 bits over HDMI because it has to. But it’s still 8-bits of dynamic range with redundant data added to fill the extra bits.


So technically it does output 10 bit, but the image is only 8 bit


I understand. But what's the source of your quote?
Independent filmmaker/producer
Owner of post production facility for cinema including grading and creation of DCPs.
Offline

Adam Simmons

  • Posts: 5510
  • Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 4:21 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Fusion and intensity pro

PostTue Nov 11, 2014 7:44 pm

An email from the BM product manager
DVC Built Clevo P775DM3-G Laptop with UHD screen, 7700K CPU@4.9Ghz, Geforce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, G-Sync UHD screen, 500GB M.2 Primary, 1x 480GB SSD, 1x1TB M.2, 1x 2TB Video drives.
Building Bespoke Video Editing systems for over 16 years

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests