Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

??? Expressions (way to wire settings)

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Mikhail Korovyansky

  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:59 pm
  • Location: Moscow, Russia

??? Expressions (way to wire settings)

PostMon Nov 24, 2014 6:42 pm

Hey to all!
Just mention.. I believe that in 6th version we had a possibility to open so much settings rollouts as much nodes was selected.. It gave a possibility to wire settings between nodes (expressions). But now, one rollout closes the second/all other.
Any way to make it work?

http://postimg.org/image/881hppak7/
Last edited by Mikhail Korovyansky on Mon Nov 24, 2014 8:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
VFX Supervisor
Offline

Stefan Janssens

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 2:56 pm

Re: ::BUG:: ??? Expressions (way to wire settings)

PostMon Nov 24, 2014 6:49 pm

This had me stumped for a while also.

New workflow ( apparently ):
- Select the 2 nodes you want to wire.
- Create expression ( enter '=' in the number-field and press return)
- Drag the '+'-symbol to the header of the other node. Hover for about 5 seconds
- Now you can pick-whip the other parameter
Offline
User avatar

Pieter Van Houte

  • Posts: 388
  • Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:04 am

Re: ::BUG:: ??? Expressions (way to wire settings)

PostMon Nov 24, 2014 7:12 pm

Check the Auto Control... settings in your Preferences. There's quite a few more in 7 than there were in 6.
Offline
User avatar

Mikhail Korovyansky

  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:59 pm
  • Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: ::BUG:: ??? Expressions (way to wire settings)

PostMon Nov 24, 2014 7:35 pm

Pieter Van Houte wrote:Check the Auto Control... settings in your Preferences. There's quite a few more in 7 than there were in 6.


ah-ha! found it! thanks a lot! should be by default, I think..
http://postimg.org/image/5j4eaysg1/
VFX Supervisor
Offline
User avatar

Pieter Van Houte

  • Posts: 388
  • Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:04 am

Re: ::BUG:: ??? Expressions (way to wire settings)

PostMon Nov 24, 2014 7:53 pm

Whatever you do, do NOT trust Fusion's default settings blindly. Especially the Frame Format ones. You'd be working in 8 bit int if you did.

It's good practice to just go through all of them whenever you do a fresh install.
Offline
User avatar

Mikhail Korovyansky

  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:59 pm
  • Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: ::BUG:: ??? Expressions (way to wire settings)

PostMon Nov 24, 2014 8:01 pm

Pieter Van Houte wrote:Whatever you do, do NOT trust Fusion's default settings blindly. Especially the Frame Format ones. You'd be working in 8 bit int if you did.

It's good practice to just go through all of them whenever you do a fresh install.


yeah, this ones with FrameFormat and so on is already known, but this one with auto settings was a little surprise ;)
VFX Supervisor
Offline
User avatar

Marek Subocz

  • Posts: 66
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:21 pm

Re: ??? Expressions (way to wire settings)

PostMon Nov 24, 2014 10:44 pm

heh ;) regarding Frame Format - remember to check also loader's setting.
Frame Format works with tools in Fusion, so a BG, FastNoise will be in 32bit..
But if in Loaders setting You will have "depth from file", a jpg will still be an 8bit file.
So then, if it would be a base (the main BG) for all Your Comp work, You will effectively be working in an 8bit enviroment -> In fusion all tools/merges/FG adjust themselves to the BG (size, aspect, bit depth too)

happy fusioning

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Sander de Regt and 11 guests