Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Trying to set Reference frame for Tracker

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

David Stringham

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 3:50 pm
  • Location: Mendota, IL

Trying to set Reference frame for Tracker

PostTue Dec 02, 2014 4:43 pm

I've recently started to explore Fusio and have had a decent time of it so far. The one major issue that I've run into is with the Tracker node. I tracked an actor's head to apply some paint work, but the tracked areà does not appear at the beginning of the shot. So since the frame that I have used for the paint is towards the end of the shot, the tracked image is offset from where it should be. I have tried to set the Reference mode on the Tracker to 'Select frame,' but this has had no effect. I have tried everything I can think of to change the reference frame to what I need, but I can't figure it out.

Thanks in advance.
Offline
User avatar

Pieter Van Houte

  • Posts: 189
  • Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:04 am

Re: Trying to set Reference frame for Tracker

PostTue Dec 02, 2014 7:46 pm

I was wondering how long it would be before this turned up.

http://www.steakunderwater.com/wesuckle ... ?f=6&t=166

Please BMD, please!
Offline
User avatar

Pieter Van Houte

  • Posts: 189
  • Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:04 am

Re: Trying to set Reference frame for Tracker

PostTue Dec 02, 2014 10:42 pm

And since Christmas comes early again today:

http://www.steakunderwater.com/wesuckle ... ?f=6&t=167

:)
Offline

David Stringham

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 3:50 pm
  • Location: Mendota, IL

Re: Trying to set Reference frame for Tracker

PostThu Dec 04, 2014 7:18 pm

Much thanks for the tip! I was able to fix the issue pretty easily. I still had some trouble since the track needed to be extended, probably a result of the Mocha exporter setting the beginning of the track to frame 0.

Hopefully Blackmagic will implement a fix for this soon. It's so crazy that the functionality exists, but a script is required to make it work.

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests