Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Changing Page-Name in Macros

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Lucas Pfaff

  • Posts: 296
  • Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 3:35 pm

Changing Page-Name in Macros

PostSun Apr 12, 2015 9:30 pm

Hi there,

ok, my last question concerning macros, at least for a few weeks, I promise :)

When I make a Macro with the "Create Macro..." Function, the chosen controls are found in the page "Controls".
However, when I made a Group and "convert" it into a Macro by changing the Header to "GroupOperator" and add the controls manually with the User Controls-Script, I can by default only assign them into th page Comments or User, sadly I also can't create a new Page within the script.

When I create the Node, I can make a right click on "User" and rename it to whatever I want, however it seems that this isn't saved when I dubplicate the node (so no way to just paste the node into its .setting)

Is there a way I can rename "User" to something else? I searched inside the .setting files but there was nothing I could easily rename.

This is only cosmetics, but some of my Macros have it called "User" and some have it called "Controls", I'd love to have it one way :)
Offline
User avatar

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 3025
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Changing Page-Name in Macros

PostMon Apr 13, 2015 12:58 pm

So for the first InstanceInput of each tab, include this line:
Code: Select all
Page = "Tab Name",


Each input afterwards will be added to this tab. When you want to make a new tab, just add another Page attribute to the first input on the new tab.
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline

Lucas Pfaff

  • Posts: 296
  • Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 3:35 pm

Re: Changing Page-Name in Macros

PostMon Apr 13, 2015 1:27 pm

Hi Chad,

saving me again :)

am I under the right impression that "input" in this case means the controls? I'm at home in a few hours and will check it out :)
Offline
User avatar

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 3025
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Changing Page-Name in Macros

PostMon Apr 13, 2015 1:46 pm

Yeah, so here is the top of one of my macros...

Code: Select all
{
   Tools = ordered() {
      TwoDimentionalTransferFunctionPreview = MacroOperator {
         CtrlWZoom = false,
         Inputs = ordered() {
            DatasetRotationU = InstanceInput {
               SourceOp = "TextureTransform_TwoDimentionalTransferFunctionPreview",
               Source = "Rotation.U",
               Page = "Controls",
               Default = 0,
            },
...
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline

Lucas Pfaff

  • Posts: 296
  • Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 3:35 pm

Re: Changing Page-Name in Macros

PostMon Apr 13, 2015 11:01 pm

Hm,

adding that command won't load the tool anymore... :/

To be clear, I want to change this page:

Image

It seems to me that the source-inputs have nothing to do with that? :o
Offline
User avatar

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 3025
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Changing Page-Name in Macros

PostMon Apr 13, 2015 11:55 pm

You have to add it to "Blending".
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline
User avatar

Pieter Van Houte

  • Posts: 644
  • Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:04 am

Re: Changing Page-Name in Macros

PostTue Apr 14, 2015 3:33 am

Here's an example. You happen to make Macros in exactly the same way I do.

Code: Select all
{
   Tools = ordered() {
      Group1_1 = GroupOperator {
         CtrlWZoom = false,
         Inputs = ordered() {
            Input1 = InstanceInput {
               SourceOp = "PipeRouter1_1",
               Source = "Input",
            },
         },
         Outputs = {
            Output1 = InstanceOutput {
               SourceOp = "PipeRouter2_1",
               Source = "Output",
            },
         },
         ViewInfo = GroupInfo {
            Pos = { 715, 181.5, },
            Flags = {
               AllowPan = false,
               GridSnap = true,
               AutoSnap = true,
               RemoveRouters = true,
            },
            Size = { 126, 197, },
            Direction = "Horizontal",
            PipeStyle = "Direct",
            Scale = 1,
            Offset = { -550, -105, },
         },
         Tools = ordered() {
            PipeRouter1_1 = PipeRouter {
               CtrlWShown = false,
               ViewInfo = PipeRouterInfo { Pos = { 550, 115.5, }, },
            },
            BrightnessContrast2_1 = BrightnessContrast {
               CtrlWShown = false,
               Inputs = {
                  Input = Input {
                     SourceOp = "PipeRouter1_1",
                     Source = "Output",
                  },
               },
               ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 550, 181.5, }, },
            },
            PipeRouter2_1 = PipeRouter {
               CtrlWZoom = false,
               CtrlWShown = false,
               Inputs = {
                  Input = Input {
                     SourceOp = "BrightnessContrast2_1",
                     Source = "Output",
                  },
               },
               ViewInfo = PipeRouterInfo { Pos = { 550, 247.5, }, },
            },
         },
         UserControls = ordered() {
            slider = {
               ICS_ControlPage = "Hurray Controls!",
               INPID_InputControl = "SliderControl",
               INP_Default = 0,
               LINKID_DataType = "Number",
            },
         },
      },
   },
   ActiveTool = "Group1_1",
}


All you need to do is add

ICS_ControlPage = "Hurray Controls!",
(in this particular example)

to the slider input, and you're golden.

If you want tools in other pages as well, just add a different name.

And if you want working examples of pretty much everything (maybe not, but who knows?) you can do with Macro controls, take a look at the User Controls of KAK:

http://www.steakunderwater.com/wesuckle ... p?f=6&t=42

Hope that helps!
Support We Suck Less on Patreon -> https://www.patreon.com/wesuckless

https://www.steakunderwater.com/wesuckless
Offline

Lucas Pfaff

  • Posts: 296
  • Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 3:35 pm

Re: Changing Page-Name in Macros

PostTue Apr 14, 2015 9:48 pm

Hi Pieter,

it's great to hear I'm not the only one doing it like that, it just feels a lot more natural to me :)

However, I tried it and (of course!) it works just flawless! Thank you so much! :)

you two guys are awesome :)

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests