Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Render did not complete warning with "timespeed" node.

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Brendon Rich

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 10:30 pm

Render did not complete warning with "timespeed" node.

PostTue Oct 13, 2015 10:49 pm

I have a comp with some footage that I am speeding up with a timespeed node (setting it to twice as fast). When I try to render it I get a warning that the render did not complete, and it has stopped before the render range.

While I am using the mac beta, I suspect it is user error and I am using the node wrong or something.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks.
Online

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 1963
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Render did not complete warning with "timespeed" node.

PostWed Oct 14, 2015 3:45 am

Did you run out of footage?
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline

Brendon Rich

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 10:30 pm

Re: Render did not complete warning with "timespeed" node.

PostWed Oct 14, 2015 10:11 pm

Hi,

That is what the console is telling me I think, but I am confused as to why, when I have background footage that lasts the entire shot.

I have taken out this portion of the flow into a new comp to simplify things. I have two clips (an explosion and dust) that I am retiming and compositing over background footage.

Rendering a range (frames 140-180) fails, with the last successful frame being frame 150.
From the console Message I can see that the merge nodes are running out of footage from the retimed clips, which are now shorter...but why do they care?

Sorry if this is obvjous and I am just not getting it ;)

Fusion_timespeed_issue.png
Fusion_timespeed_issue.png (163.11 KiB) Viewed 2392 times
Online

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 1963
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Render did not complete warning with "timespeed" node.

PostWed Oct 14, 2015 10:57 pm

If a Merge tool doesn't have a valid input it should fail.

You should either trim the Merge tool's extents or set it's blend to 0 when the footage runs out.
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline

Brendon Rich

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 10:30 pm

Re: Render did not complete warning with "timespeed" node.

PostWed Oct 14, 2015 11:31 pm

That was it.

So the operator is looking to add the foreground over the background during its range of frames, and outside of that it just passes the background on.

I was thinking that if those two merge nodes werent all the way to the end of the render range then the background would not be there.

Clearly I was thinking like the after effects/hitfilm timeline rather than nodes!

Thanks a lot Chad.

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests