Page 1 of 1

Render did not complete warning with "timespeed" node.

PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2015 10:49 pm
by Brendon Rich
I have a comp with some footage that I am speeding up with a timespeed node (setting it to twice as fast). When I try to render it I get a warning that the render did not complete, and it has stopped before the render range.

While I am using the mac beta, I suspect it is user error and I am using the node wrong or something.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks.

Re: Render did not complete warning with "timespeed" node.

PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2015 3:45 am
by Chad Capeland
Did you run out of footage?

Re: Render did not complete warning with "timespeed" node.

PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2015 10:11 pm
by Brendon Rich
Hi,

That is what the console is telling me I think, but I am confused as to why, when I have background footage that lasts the entire shot.

I have taken out this portion of the flow into a new comp to simplify things. I have two clips (an explosion and dust) that I am retiming and compositing over background footage.

Rendering a range (frames 140-180) fails, with the last successful frame being frame 150.
From the console Message I can see that the merge nodes are running out of footage from the retimed clips, which are now shorter...but why do they care?

Sorry if this is obvjous and I am just not getting it ;)

Fusion_timespeed_issue.png
Fusion_timespeed_issue.png (163.11 KiB) Viewed 2797 times

Re: Render did not complete warning with "timespeed" node.

PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2015 10:57 pm
by Chad Capeland
If a Merge tool doesn't have a valid input it should fail.

You should either trim the Merge tool's extents or set it's blend to 0 when the footage runs out.

Re: Render did not complete warning with "timespeed" node.

PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2015 11:31 pm
by Brendon Rich
That was it.

So the operator is looking to add the foreground over the background during its range of frames, and outside of that it just passes the background on.

I was thinking that if those two merge nodes werent all the way to the end of the render range then the background would not be there.

Clearly I was thinking like the after effects/hitfilm timeline rather than nodes!

Thanks a lot Chad.