Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

4444 XQ, not possible ?

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Helge Tjelta

  • Posts: 115
  • Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:07 am
  • Location: Oslo, NORWAY

4444 XQ, not possible ?

PostThu Apr 14, 2016 4:58 pm

Hi, I can't find the 4444 XQ in the saver node... Am I missing something ?

cheers Helge
Offline

Thomas Smet

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 4:21 pm

Re: 4444 XQ, not possible ?

PostThu Apr 14, 2016 9:10 pm

Isn't that a camera only codec right now? I thought I read that somewhere that only cameras will be making use off it for writing. Reading of course should work on any Mac with the pro codecs installed.

Seems odd to add an alpha channel to a codec only used by cameras right now.
Offline
User avatar

Helge Tjelta

  • Posts: 115
  • Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:07 am
  • Location: Oslo, NORWAY

Re: 4444 XQ, not possible ?

PostFri Apr 15, 2016 6:45 am

Nope, the codec is the same as the others in the prores family.

I can encode with it in other programs... Compressor, FCPX, Motion, Resolve

NOT After Effects, Premiere OR Fusion... :(
Offline

Lucas Pfaff

  • Posts: 288
  • Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 3:35 pm

Re: 4444 XQ, not possible ?

PostTue Apr 19, 2016 11:18 am

That is strange, I get the option for 4444 XQ inside of Adobe Media Encoder (CC15). In Nuke it's no issue, either.

Do you have the right files in the right places? Have a look here:
http://www.mazze-aderhold.com/get-prores-4444-xq-on-almost-any-osx-app/

I installed it like that (different article but same principle) and it works for us. I haven't got a single Apple Pro-App (FCPX, Motion, etc) installed.

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Chad Capeland, Daniel Freese and 10 guests