Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

How to work in a 32 bit workflow?

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Edwin Rivera

  • Posts: 135
  • Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 4:53 pm

How to work in a 32 bit workflow?

PostSat Mar 18, 2017 4:10 pm

Hi guys
Recently i've been trying to do lightsabers effects for fun and i was wondering how do i do to make the qorkflow into a 32 bit composition

Please and thank you very much
Offline
User avatar

michael vorberg

  • Posts: 637
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 8:47 pm
  • Location: stuttgart, germany

Re: How to work in a 32 bit workflow?

PostSat Mar 18, 2017 5:34 pm

fusion uses the bit depth of the images you use to calculate everything

to have all creator nodes using 32bit float you should change the "frame format" in the preferences (i think its a bit overkill and 16bit float is enough)

if you bring in footage you can use a "change depth" node to convert any image to another bit depth.

to make the most out of working with floating point bit depth you should also consider to have a linear workflow

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests