Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Any render of any project leads to that : ...

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 728
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Any render of any project leads to that : ...

PostSat Apr 15, 2017 9:10 am

Hi there,

Deeply involved in a project where I key with Primatte in Fusion 8 Studio, I realize that whatever I render is messy (see attachment)... It comes at a certain time of rendering.
I saw that in a very complex space project months ago and thought I may have to tweak a specific node, but actually it happens on everything I render, even a simple 3 nodes green key :( , and it's not only what's showed in the GUI (what I prayed for), but also in the rendered file... I'm desperate at this point...

Whatever I choose (CPU, GPU 1 or 2) in the preferences, same render...
I'm on a legacy MacPro, 8core, gtx 680 + gtx 980 ti

Ideas ?
Attachments
fusion-glitches_atrender.png
WTF
fusion-glitches_atrender.png (112.87 KiB) Viewed 470 times
Offline

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 1504
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Any render of any project leads to that : ...

PostSat Apr 15, 2017 2:16 pm

That's watermarking.
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 728
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Any render of any project leads to that : ...

PostSat Apr 15, 2017 3:16 pm

:shock: Huh ?
First, thx for your reply, but I still don't understand.
How can watermarking have anything to do with 1/ Fusion Studio and 2/ this specific project involving 3 nodes including a Primatte Keyer one ?
Isn't watermarking made to act as a limitation of a free version or something like that ? Does Primatte Keyer need a serial number ?
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 728
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Any render of any project leads to that : ...

PostSat Apr 15, 2017 8:33 pm

Ok, fixed, shame on us (don't ever mix studio and not studio interact in the same app folder)
Sorry for the inconvenience :?

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], michael vorberg and 4 guests