Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

I can't change a tool's options

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Alexandros Papadopoulos

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2017 4:57 pm

I can't change a tool's options

PostSat Apr 15, 2017 5:04 pm

Hello,

I am new to Fusion, and my question is perhaps very basic. Sometimes, when I try to change a tool's options, they are not clickable. For example, in a new composition, I place a Shape 3D tool, and when I try to change from a Plane shape to a Cylinder, the relevant button is un-clickable. Am I missing something?
Offline
User avatar

michael vorberg

  • Posts: 652
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 8:47 pm
  • Location: stuttgart, germany

Re: I can't change a tool's options

PostMon Apr 17, 2017 7:19 pm

that doesnt sound normal and i never had this before.

what sytem and os do you use?
Offline

Alexandros Papadopoulos

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2017 4:57 pm

Re: I can't change a tool's options

PostMon Apr 17, 2017 8:25 pm

I am using Fusion 8.2.1 on a pretty old Intel Core2Quad with 4GB of RAM, and an Nvidia 8600 gfx card, running Windows 10. Perhaps I am not meeting the software's requirements?

The weird thing is that the problem does not happen every time I use the software. For example, now that I am typing this, I can't change the Creator -> Background tool's color mode between solid, gradient etc. At other times, I could change it.
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 418
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: I can't change a tool's options

PostMon Apr 17, 2017 9:20 pm

It almost sounds like a firewall might be blocking part of Fusion's UI.

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bryan Ray and 2 guests