Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Duplicate Command?

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

PeterMoretti

  • Posts: 918
  • Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 12:12 am

Duplicate Command?

PostMon Jun 19, 2017 2:30 am

While using Fusion, I find myself selecting nodes and copying and pasting them (Ctrl C... Ctrl V). Is there a way in Fusion to do this with one command, i.e. Duplicate in instead of Copy and Paste?

It would save some keystrokes. Thanks so much!
Resolve 14.3 Studio. GTX 970 with GeForce 390.77 driver. Desktop Video 10.9.10. Intensity Shuttle USB 3.0. Windows 10 Pro.
Offline
User avatar

michael vorberg

  • Posts: 930
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 8:47 pm
  • Location: stuttgart, germany

Re: Duplicate Command?

PostTue Jun 20, 2017 8:31 pm

there isnt anything like this fusion by default
you can easily create script with that function and assign it to a hotkey
Offline

PeterMoretti

  • Posts: 918
  • Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 12:12 am

Re: Duplicate Command?

PostTue Jun 27, 2017 2:16 am

Thanks Michael,

If you want to give a little help on how to create that script, that would be great. But truly, no pressure ;)
Resolve 14.3 Studio. GTX 970 with GeForce 390.77 driver. Desktop Video 10.9.10. Intensity Shuttle USB 3.0. Windows 10 Pro.
Offline
User avatar

Blazej Floch

  • Posts: 184
  • Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 12:48 am
  • Location: Toronto, ON

Re: Duplicate Command?

PostFri Jul 07, 2017 12:20 am

Try this:

1. In the Menu: Script -> Edit -> New Script...
2. Call it "DuplicateSelected"
3. A default text editor will open. Type:
Code: Select all
comp:Copy()
comp:SetActiveTool()
comp:Paste()

4. Save and close.
5. In the Menu: View -> Customize Hotkeys...
6. As target choose: Views -> Flow
7. Click New...
8. Choose the hotkey (for example CTRL+SHIFT+D)
9. Chose Action: Scripts
10. Select the action: DuplicateSelected
11. Ok.
12. Ok.

Select tools and hit your shortcut.

Some notes:
3. Line 2 deselects the current selection, else Fusion will create merges for you.
6. This limit the hotkey to the Flowview
Offline

PeterMoretti

  • Posts: 918
  • Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 12:12 am

Re: Duplicate Command?

PostMon Jul 10, 2017 6:55 am

Blazej,

THANK YOU SO MUCH!!

That is brilliant and it WORKS!!
Resolve 14.3 Studio. GTX 970 with GeForce 390.77 driver. Desktop Video 10.9.10. Intensity Shuttle USB 3.0. Windows 10 Pro.
Offline

Saad Shah

  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 5:36 pm
  • Real Name: Saad Shah

Re: Duplicate Command?

PostSat Jun 22, 2019 5:55 pm

Blazej
Can I do exactly this in Davinci Resolve Fusion 16 Beta 3?
Thanks
Saad

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests