Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Change Fusion install location in Windows

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Pablo Giménez

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 12:19 am

Change Fusion install location in Windows

PostMon Aug 07, 2017 11:11 am

Hello.
Just installed Fusion free in my windows machine for testing.
A problem I have found is the installer doesn't allow to change the install location.
Is there anyway to change the install location to something different than the default: Program Files/Blackmagic.
We never installed anything in Program Files for a number of reasons, I was surprised the installer didn't allow to do that.
Thanks
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 581
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Change Fusion install location in Windows

PostThu Aug 10, 2017 9:15 pm

You can't officially change it at the moment, but you could try installing it and then copying the install directory to where you want it. In the past this worked fine for Fusion, you could even run it from a USB-stick if you wanted to. I don't know how the current situation is. Just give it a try.
Offline

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 1479
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Change Fusion install location in Windows

PostThu Aug 10, 2017 9:18 pm

There are some utilities that will monitor an install, roll back the changes, and package up the changes into something that you can edit and reinstall.
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline

Pablo Giménez

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 12:19 am

Re: Change Fusion install location in Windows

PostSat Aug 12, 2017 12:01 am

Cool thanks for the suggestions.
I still feel a little bit lame that the installer doesn't allow to install in a location choosed by the user.
Is this only happening in the free version?

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bryce Guinan, Fraser Shiers, Yuri V. Nemets and 11 guests