Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Best way to shift around tools in time

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

daniel.partzsch

  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 8:13 am
  • Location: Berlin

Best way to shift around tools in time

PostMon Nov 06, 2017 6:25 pm

Hey Guys,

while in After Effects grabbing a layer and dragging it back and forward to change its position in the overall timing of a comp is pretty straight forward I am having a hard time doing this in Fusion easily. With loaders you can probably set the timing in the tool or drag them but (maybe it's a bug) this sometimes doesn't really correspond to each other. So I started using a time stretcher, setting a keyframe for the start and the end of the "layer" according to the actual timing of the footage and drag these around. However this doesn't seem to be the smartest solution when it comes to keeping the render times low (even if you don't do any stretching and select nearest for the blending it is looking a frame forward while rendering). So what is the best / easiest way to do that in Fusion? Thanks in advance!
Last edited by daniel.partzsch on Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

David_Cox

  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 11:20 pm
  • Location: London UK

Re: Best way to shift around tools in time

PostMon Nov 06, 2017 7:01 pm

Have you found the "timeline" view? It's a representation of each node as a timeline, similar to After Effects. You can drag the timings of nodes around in there. Does that do what you need?
DC
Showreels: vimeo.com/davidcoxtv
Website: www.davidcox.tv
Offline

daniel.partzsch

  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 8:13 am
  • Location: Berlin

Re: Best way to shift around tools in time

PostTue Nov 07, 2017 7:11 am

David_Cox wrote:Have you found the "timeline" view? It's a representation of each node as a timeline, similar to After Effects. You can drag the timings of nodes around in there. Does that do what you need?
DC
Yeah, found it. Do you know if you can somehow store or lock a selection of tools that you want to retime in the timeline? I mean if you're using the select only filter and want to avoid that all of the selected tools you're working on disappear again if you just quickly want to make changes to another tool in the flow and therefore need to select that one...?

Gesendet von meinem SM-G930F mit Tapatalk
Offline

David_Cox

  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 11:20 pm
  • Location: London UK

Re: Best way to shift around tools in time

PostTue Nov 07, 2017 11:31 am

Not directly.

You could group selected nodes in the flow area. Then a group can be moved as a single item in the timeline, but it can also be temporarily expanded in the timeline to control individual members. A group of nodes in the timeline acts more like a set of effects on a track in After Effects.

You can also set up custom filters for the timeline display.

Also remember that unlike After Effects, the order of the tracks in the timeline is irrelevant. The order of processing is described in the flow area. The timeline just deals with time. So you can also re-order the timeline as you wish to keep related items together. Also, you can use the node area to select items in the timeline which is also sometimes easier.

DC
Showreels: vimeo.com/davidcoxtv
Website: www.davidcox.tv

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 4 guests