Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

ProRes output in interactive session only

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Matthias Richter

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 12:03 pm

ProRes output in interactive session only

PostSun Nov 12, 2017 6:56 pm

Why is output in Apple ProRes only available in interactive sessions? We bought Studio for several reasons and one is using ProRes output. Making it with available to interactive sessions only makes no sense. We need ProRes support for render nodes.
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 249
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am

Re: ProRes output in interactive session only

PostMon Nov 13, 2017 2:00 am

It's a consequence of the Apple license agreement, I'd imagine. The options would be to pay Apple for a site license, which would necessitate a much higher per-unit price for Fusion to cover it; to charge for render nodes; or to limit the ProRes license to interactive sessions.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

Matthias Richter

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 12:03 pm

Re: ProRes output in interactive session only

PostThu Nov 23, 2017 2:17 pm

I worked around this using ffmpeg. This will create a ProRes 4444 Quicktime in no time ready to use.
Offline

Glenn Sakatch

  • Posts: 162
  • Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 5:36 pm

Re: ProRes output in interactive session only

PostTue Nov 28, 2017 1:51 am

I'm confused.
I add a saver node...set it to QuickTime, and make the QuickTime settings be Pro res. What more do you need?
Offline
User avatar

michael vorberg

  • Posts: 750
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 8:47 pm
  • Location: stuttgart, germany

Re: ProRes output in interactive session only

PostTue Nov 28, 2017 9:08 pm

Glenn Sakatch wrote:I'm confused.
I add a saver node...set it to QuickTime, and make the QuickTime settings be Pro res. What more do you need?

this works only if you in your interactive fusion gui session, if you try to render that on a renderfarm it wont work.
Offline

Glenn Sakatch

  • Posts: 162
  • Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 5:36 pm

Re: ProRes output in interactive session only

PostTue Nov 28, 2017 9:25 pm

Ahhh.ok. i dont use the render farm. (Never been able to get it to work). I guess I have never heard of a basic render called an interactive session before.

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Marin Goleminov and 5 guests