Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Third DOT in Tools...

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

BrianLucas

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:24 pm

Third DOT in Tools...

PostWed Nov 29, 2017 10:38 pm

Hi,
Fusion used to have a third DOT on the tool nodes which activates a full screen second monitor. I'm using the free version, and I'm wondering if the Studio version still have that. If not, what happened? Why did Blackmagic take away such a useful option?

Thanks

Brian Lucas
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 248
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am

Re: Third DOT in Tools...

PostWed Nov 29, 2017 11:58 pm

Which version of Fusion are you using? The Monitor View went away in 7.7 and 8, but it should be back in 9 (it's working for me). If it's not present for you and you're using the latest release, then it's possible it's got something to do with your graphics hardware. I don't know exactly how it works, so I couldn't say if there's some particular configuration that would break it.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

BrianLucas

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:24 pm

Re: Third DOT in Tools...

PostThu Nov 30, 2017 3:26 am

So that's the name "The Monitor View." Well, I'm using version 9, and my video card has an Nvidia video processor with 8gb.
Is there any setting for this to work?

Thanks
Brian
Offline

Kays Alatrakchi

  • Posts: 546
  • Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 8:22 am

Re: Third DOT in Tools...

PostThu Nov 30, 2017 4:41 pm

I have the Third Dot to display full screen on a separate monitor, but I'm using a Decklink Mini to go to a third Color Grading monitor. So if you get a Decklink Mini or similar interface you'll also get the Third Dot back!
>>Kays Alatrakchi
www.mbkproductions.com
Wearing way more f@%ing hats than I should.
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 638
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Third DOT in Tools...

PostThu Nov 30, 2017 10:53 pm

I have the 3rd dot and I'm running a 'regular' 2 monitor setup. The 3rd makes my secondary monitor a fullscreen preview. This is on Win7 with a 5 year old GeForce card.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

BrianLucas

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:24 pm

Re: Third DOT in Tools...

PostFri Dec 01, 2017 1:37 am

Are you guys using the FREE version or the Studio one?
Offline

Mark Sterne

  • Posts: 255
  • Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 6:15 pm

Re: Third DOT in Tools...

PostSat Dec 02, 2017 9:07 pm

I have four dots. The fourth one shows the output on my external monitor via a Decklink card. The third dot, which is called Monitor View, doesn't do anything on my system. I have only a single GUI monitor and the external color monitor. So, is monitor view only for a second GUI monitor?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

Abdelrahman Magdy

  • Posts: 161
  • Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 10:08 pm

Re: Third DOT in Tools...

PostSat Dec 02, 2017 9:18 pm

I think it is a Studio-only feature. In the Preferences, there is a section called 'Video Monitoring' that has a part called 'Monitor Output', but when I try to enable it, I get a message that says this is only available in the Studio version.

2017-12-02_21h16_23.png
2017-12-02_21h16_23.png (46.18 KiB) Viewed 150 times
System specs:
Resolve version: 14.0.0.078
OS: dual-boot (Windows 7 & CentOS 7)
CPU: Intel i7-4790k 4GHz Quad-Core
RAM: 32GB
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 770 2GB
Offline

Ivan Ivanov

  • Posts: 78
  • Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 11:16 am

Re: Third DOT in Tools...

PostMon Dec 04, 2017 6:26 am

Isn't the number of dots dependent on the number of image view windows you have created from Window => New Image View?

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], michael vorberg, robert_capper and 10 guests