Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Displace 3D problem

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Simone Vumbaca

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:05 am
  • Location: Rome, Italy

Displace 3D problem

PostThu Nov 30, 2017 5:03 pm

Hello guys
I can not understand why I see the 3d displacement in this way
Attachments
Screen.jpeg
Screen.jpeg (429.95 KiB) Viewed 278 times
Offline
User avatar

Pieter Van Houte

  • Posts: 178
  • Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:04 am

Re: Displace 3D problem

PostThu Nov 30, 2017 5:42 pm

What's your image bit depth?
Offline
User avatar

Simone Vumbaca

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:05 am
  • Location: Rome, Italy

Re: Displace 3D problem

PostThu Nov 30, 2017 6:02 pm

The fast noise is 8 bit i think..
Offline
User avatar

Pieter Van Houte

  • Posts: 178
  • Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:04 am

Re: Displace 3D problem

PostThu Nov 30, 2017 8:38 pm

Well there is your problem :)
Offline

Ryan Bloomer

  • Posts: 269
  • Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:58 pm

Re: Displace 3D problem

PostThu Nov 30, 2017 10:25 pm

could need to up the subdivision level as well
Offline
User avatar

Simone Vumbaca

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:05 am
  • Location: Rome, Italy

Re: Displace 3D problem

PostFri Dec 01, 2017 3:58 am

Thank you Guys!
Offline

alan bovine

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 6:20 pm

Re: Displace 3D problem

PostMon Dec 04, 2017 1:13 pm

Also remember to hit HQ in the bottom to enable high quality sampling... Otherwise you're just looking at proxy quality....

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests