Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Quicktime h.264

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Shawn Astrom

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 5:21 pm

Quicktime h.264

PostMon Dec 11, 2017 11:28 pm

Hey everyone. I'd really love to be able to export or (save) out a Quicktime or better yet an MP4 file with h.264 but on my machine, I can't seem to do so... Keep getting saver errors...

Does anyone know how to render out .mov files using h.264?

- Shawn
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 946
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Quicktime h.264

PostTue Dec 12, 2017 8:29 am

What OS are you using? What Fusion version? What resolution?
All these things can influence saving. I can save 4K mp4s on my Win10 machine, but not my Win7 for example.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

Shawn Astrom

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 5:21 pm

Re: Quicktime h.264

PostFri Dec 15, 2017 5:06 pm

I'm on Windows 10 x64. Fusion 9.01 Build 3.

Currently, I'm just exporting .tiff sequences and rendering my .mp4 files for client reviews in Resolve.

1280x720

- Shawn
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 946
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Quicktime h.264

PostFri Dec 15, 2017 10:32 pm

That's not how it should be. What kind of error messages are you receiving?
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

Shawn Astrom

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 5:21 pm

Re: Quicktime h.264

PostTue Dec 19, 2017 5:57 pm

After playing around more with a frustrating issue (also occurring in Resolve now!) but, I think I have narrowed it down to the output resolution... 1920x1080 is rendering fine out of Fusion but any other dimensions/resolutions are crashing Fusion or I get errors...

It seems that changing the aspect ratio is messing stuff up. Can h.264 only be in a 16x9 aspect ratio?

- Shawn
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (103.53 KiB) Viewed 640 times
Offline

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 1712
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Quicktime h.264

PostWed Dec 20, 2017 3:44 am

I think it has to be modulus 4 or 8, I forget which.
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline
User avatar

Alvaro Castaneda

  • Posts: 42
  • Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 11:43 pm

Re: Quicktime h.264

PostThu Jan 11, 2018 4:18 am

yes the issue is your frame size your change it to a pair number instead of 1123 make it 1122 or 1124

done

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: David_Cox and 7 guests