Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Help - Switch Node

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

dubiella

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:03 am
  • Real Name: Diogo Dubiella

Help - Switch Node

PostWed Jan 24, 2018 12:21 am

Hi. I'm trying to make switch node like in nuke. When we have multiples inputs a slider to control it

I made CustomTool node trying to make a expression (img attach)

2018-01-23 22_12_08-Composition1_2.png
2018-01-23 22_12_08-Composition1_2.png (6.18 KiB) Viewed 161 times


If not work :|
2018-01-23 22_16_55-Fusion - [Composition1 _].png
2018-01-23 22_16_55-Fusion - [Composition1 _].png (18.87 KiB) Viewed 161 times


not work :|
2018-01-23 22_12_08-Composition1_2.png
2018-01-23 22_12_08-Composition1_2.png (6.18 KiB) Viewed 161 times


Any sugestion?

Thnx
Attachments
2018-01-23 22_12_25-Composition1_2.png
2018-01-23 22_12_25-Composition1_2.png (17.32 KiB) Viewed 161 times
Offline

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 1547
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Help - Switch Node

PostWed Jan 24, 2018 12:31 am

Read the manual? You can't just type whatever language you want into the text boxes. :D

if(c, x, y) returns x if c not 0, otherwise y
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline

dubiella

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:03 am
  • Real Name: Diogo Dubiella

Re: Help - Switch Node

PostWed Jan 24, 2018 1:31 am

Thnx!
Well Yes! I tried read the manual, but I not figured out by my self. =\

This Works well!
if(n1==0,r1,if(n1==1,r2,if(n1==2,r3,0)))
Offline
User avatar

michael vorberg

  • Posts: 771
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 8:47 pm
  • Location: stuttgart, germany

Re: Help - Switch Node

PostWed Jan 24, 2018 6:56 am

There is also a switch fuse available which has more inputs

https://www.steakunderwater.com/VFXPedi ... escription

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Thierry Bergeron and 5 guests