Page 1 of 1

Help - Switch Node

PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:21 am
by dubiella
Hi. I'm trying to make switch node like in nuke. When we have multiples inputs a slider to control it

I made CustomTool node trying to make a expression (img attach)

2018-01-23 22_12_08-Composition1_2.png
2018-01-23 22_12_08-Composition1_2.png (6.18 KiB) Viewed 353 times


If not work :|
2018-01-23 22_16_55-Fusion - [Composition1 _].png
2018-01-23 22_16_55-Fusion - [Composition1 _].png (18.87 KiB) Viewed 353 times


not work :|
2018-01-23 22_12_08-Composition1_2.png
2018-01-23 22_12_08-Composition1_2.png (6.18 KiB) Viewed 353 times


Any sugestion?

Thnx

Re: Help - Switch Node

PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:31 am
by Chad Capeland
Read the manual? You can't just type whatever language you want into the text boxes. :D

if(c, x, y) returns x if c not 0, otherwise y

Re: Help - Switch Node

PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 1:31 am
by dubiella
Thnx!
Well Yes! I tried read the manual, but I not figured out by my self. =\

This Works well!
if(n1==0,r1,if(n1==1,r2,if(n1==2,r3,0)))

Re: Help - Switch Node

PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 6:56 am
by michael vorberg
There is also a switch fuse available which has more inputs

https://www.steakunderwater.com/VFXPedi ... escription