Page 1 of 1

Render Nodes producing a different result

PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:31 pm
by Michael McCaffrey
Correct Render Result from my Main Workstation:
Screen Shot 2018-02-18 at 3.28.17 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-02-18 at 3.28.17 PM.png (511.7 KiB) Viewed 373 times


Incorrect Render Result from another Mac with the Fusion Render Node Running:
Screen Shot 2018-02-18 at 3.25.01 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-02-18 at 3.25.01 PM.png (496.52 KiB) Viewed 373 times


The render node with the incorrect result produces a render where the subject is more transparent than the original. For example you can see the vertical posts from the railing behind the subject through his head. I have no idea why the render node computer would produce a different result when both are using the exact same comp. Any ideas?

Note: The render results are both QT files. Also the same incorrect result is produced on ANY machine running a render node. So the issue is not machine specific. The render nodes are using the GTX 980 Ti with the same driver version as is running on my main workstation running the GTX 1080 Ti. Surprisingly, upon switching the Render Node to CPU only, it STILL produced the incorrect semi-transparent render. However, when rendering using the main Fusion App on the other machines and NOT the render node, the render appears correct. So Im at a loss of what else to try at this point. Seems conclusive however, that something with the Fusion Render Nodes is severely messed up -- rendering it useless.

Re: Render Nodes producing a different result

PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 5:40 am
by Nathan Morgan
Can you post your project? I would be happy to try a render on my system to see if I am getting similar results.

Re: Render Nodes producing a different result

PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 6:25 pm
by Michael McCaffrey
Nathan Morgan wrote:Can you post your project? I would be happy to try a render on my system to see if I am getting similar results.


Here is a link to the comp and settings w/o the media.

http://www.lmn.org/don/fusion/fusion_comp.zip

Re: Render Nodes producing a different result

PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 6:27 pm
by Michael McCaffrey
BMD, can any of you comment on this issue? This is rather frustrating as being able to use multiple render nodes was half the reason I paid $300 for the full version of Fusion. I have literally several hundred green screens to key for four documentary films every time there is a talking head... and with only one machine able to render the keys I am crippled here and just crawling along... really need to get this fixed.

Re: Render Nodes producing a different result

PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:11 pm
by michael vorberg
the comp you send is just a loader, keyer, saver ... you do the actual comp where?

the quicktime movies created on the render nodes contain the correct alpha?

does the same happen when you render to an image sequence (with alpha)? just to single out it is a coded problem.