Page 1 of 1

autoselect

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 10:09 am
by Ciufudean Alin
Hello,

Is there a way to select a node directly in viewer?
Something like photoshop auto-select layer.

Thanks

Re: autoselect

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 10:16 am
by Sander de Regt
Not in the way you're describing. If you're watching something in the viewer, you're watching an end result. How would Fusion know what to select? A brightness/contrast tool has no on-screen widgets, so how could you select it?
It is possible to work with multiple tools simultaneously: just box select all the tools that you want to switch between and all the widgets appear on screen, making it possible to select and adjust them seperately.

Re: autoselect

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 11:17 am
by Ciufudean Alin
thank you

Re: autoselect

PostPosted: Sat Mar 03, 2018 7:59 am
by Ivan Ivanov
Ciufudean Alin wrote:Hello,

Is there a way to select a node directly in viewer?
Something like photoshop auto-select layer.

Thanks


When viewing a certain node results you can click the "currently viewed tool" big button bellow the viewer to select that node. The flow area will update to bring the node in view if it was outside of it, you'll have the on-screen controls (if present for that tool) activated in the viewer and the controls panel will update to bring that node's controls.
Maybe this might be of help too.