Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Show control items in Fusion inside DR15

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Jack Swart

  • Posts: 335
  • Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:09 pm
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Show control items in Fusion inside DR15

PostSat Jun 09, 2018 1:58 am

I've used on of the preset text generators within DR0Fusion to create an animated lower third.

All good except the client want to make the preset vertical animated blue line thinner.

The only control in Inspector is size which also affects the height of the line.

Opening the Keyframes panel reveals all the elements to the comp and further right clicking on the LINE element shows the available controls one of which is width. Unfortunately, this is where it grinds to a halt. There does not seem to be a control for this and may other parameters listed.

Any ideas???
2010 Mac Pro 5.2, 10.13.6, DR 15.2.2.007 Studio
2 x 3.3GHz 6 core Intel, 96 GB ram
GTX Titan X 12GB graphics card, USB3 card, BM SDI 4K card
PCIe SSD boot disk, 3x4TB SSDs in raid 0, 12TB HDD backup.
Tangent Elements TK panel, FSI DM240 reference monitor
Offline
User avatar

Andrew Hazelden

  • Posts: 192
  • Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 12:10 pm
  • Location: West Dover, Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Show control items in Fusion inside DR15

PostSat Jun 09, 2018 4:35 am

Jack Swart wrote:Any ideas???


If you want to, you could change the MacroOperator setting on a Resolve tile template's macro node over to a GroupOperator setting instead so you will be able to edit each of the node's settings directly in the Inspector view.

Macro creation and editing techniques are described on the following tutorial on the Steakunderwater site:
https://www.steakunderwater.com/wesuckless/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1581


This is what a macro node looks like when it has a MacroOperator tag applied to the node's internal formatting code:

tube3d macro operator node.png
tube3d macro operator node.png (7.29 KiB) Viewed 272 times


For reference this is a truncated view of what the top few lines of the macro node looks like if you copied the node from the Flow area into your copy/paste clipboard and then placed the content in a programmers text editor like Notepad++/BBEdit/Gedit:

Code: Select all
{
   Tools = ordered() {
      Tube3D = MacroOperator {
         CtrlWZoom = false,
         Inputs = ordered() {
         ...
         ...
         ...


Changing the word "MacroOperator" to "GroupOperator" on the top section of the macro in your text editor and pasting the full node's textual contents back into your Fusion page composite Nodes view area will make the node editable by expanding the group.

Code: Select all
{
   Tools = ordered() {
      Tube3D = GroupOperator {
         CtrlWZoom = false,
         Inputs = ordered() {
         ...
         ...
         ...


This GroupOperator change also gives the node a visual look of having a double stroke outline around it in the Nodes view when selected.

tube3d group operator node.png
tube3d group operator node.png (8.02 KiB) Viewed 272 times


When this macro node's group is expanded you can then access all the individual node based content inside of it like this:

tube3d expanded node.png
tube3d expanded node.png (60.89 KiB) Viewed 272 times


When you are done editing the content inside the node click the collapse icon on the top left of the expanded group view.

If you wanted to save this edited macro to disk so you could use it in the future in the Resolve Effects Library, paste the macro node's text base code into a textfile and give it a filename ending in a .setting file extension.

Then move this .setting file into your Fusion page user preferences Templates folder that is described here:

Installing Effects Library Templates in Resolve
https://www.steakunderwater.com/wesuckl ... 902#p15902
MacBook Pro 15-inch Mid 2015|2.8 GHz 4 Core i7|16GB RAM|AMD R9 M370X 2GB|Mac 10.13.4|Fu Studio 9.02|Resolve 15.1|KartaVR 4
11xSupermicro 2042G-6RF Render Nodes|4xAMD G34 6276 CPUs@16 Cores|AMD GPU|Ubuntu 14.04 LTS|Fu Render Node 9.02|KartaVR 4
Offline
User avatar

Jack Swart

  • Posts: 335
  • Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:09 pm
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Show control items in Fusion inside DR15

PostSat Jun 09, 2018 6:56 am

Thank you so much.
2010 Mac Pro 5.2, 10.13.6, DR 15.2.2.007 Studio
2 x 3.3GHz 6 core Intel, 96 GB ram
GTX Titan X 12GB graphics card, USB3 card, BM SDI 4K card
PCIe SSD boot disk, 3x4TB SSDs in raid 0, 12TB HDD backup.
Tangent Elements TK panel, FSI DM240 reference monitor

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yuri V. Nemets and 4 guests