Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

"Cutaway" a 3D model?

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Zak Ray

  • Posts: 67
  • Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 8:11 pm

"Cutaway" a 3D model?

PostSun Jun 10, 2018 2:09 pm

Hi all, I'm new to Fusion so forgive what may be a basic question, but I'm trying to learn how to create a cutaway of a 3D model; something like this: https://static.turbosquid.com/Preview/2 ... iginal.jpg
If one assumes that the original model is a full heart.

I considered using a 3D shape to "exclude" part of the model but it seems that Fusion doesn't support Boolean operations in that way.

Is this possible in Fusion?
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 520
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am

Re: "Cutaway" a 3D model?

PostSun Jun 10, 2018 4:40 pm

There are a couple of techniques described in this thread:
viewtopic.php?f=22&t=68967

There is also a tool in the Krokodove plugin suite (Fusion Studio only) called Cut 3d, which I think does a Boolean subtract. I don't have KKD installed where I am, though, so I can't verify that it does what I remember.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

Zak Ray

  • Posts: 67
  • Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: "Cutaway" a 3D model?

PostMon Jun 11, 2018 6:06 pm

Thanks for the reply Bryan. Unfortunately I don't have Fusion Studio (and I'm hesitant to buy it since Resolve seems to be Fusion's future) but I'm trying my hand at the solutions in the thread you posted.

My attempt at the custom vertex tool produced this:
Screenshot_2.png
Screenshot_2.png (204.49 KiB) Viewed 285 times


It cuts it in half as desired, but wraps the material in an odd way-- I should be able to see the anatomy inside the model.
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 520
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am

Re: "Cutaway" a 3D model?

PostTue Jun 12, 2018 12:43 am

Keep in mind that purchasing a Fusion dongle also gets you Resolve Studio, so even if Fusion goes EOL, the license will still be useful.

I'm not sure if you'll be able to get capped polys the way you want using just CustomVertex. And with 3d Fuses currently being impossible, the only solution is a plug-in of one kind or another. Or do the geometry work in a proper 3d program. You could still light and render in Fusion by bringing your animated geo in with Alembic.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

Zak Ray

  • Posts: 67
  • Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: "Cutaway" a 3D model?

PostTue Jun 12, 2018 2:07 am

I don't suppose it works the other way around does it? I have a Resolve Studio license already.
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 520
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am

Re: "Cutaway" a 3D model?

PostTue Jun 12, 2018 2:43 am

Not at the moment. It remains to be seen whether another release of Fusion is coming and what the licensing situation will be if it arrives.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

Zak Ray

  • Posts: 67
  • Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: "Cutaway" a 3D model?

PostTue Jun 12, 2018 1:54 pm

Got it. Thanks for the help Bryan! I think I'll end up doing it in another 3D program as you suggest and compositing in Fusion.
Offline

HammerHeadCat

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 11:16 am
  • Real Name: Richard Stewart

Re: "Cutaway" a 3D model?

PostThu Jun 21, 2018 10:50 am

Slice modifier in 3ds max

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests