Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Issue with Resolve 15 Python Integration on Windows

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

aidanryan

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sun May 20, 2018 1:57 am
  • Real Name: Aidan Ryan

Issue with Resolve 15 Python Integration on Windows

PostMon Jun 25, 2018 3:04 pm

Hello all,

I know this is a Resolve issue but I posted this last week on the Resolve forum and was told to try on the Fusion forum, so here goes.

I've run into an issue when developing a python pipeline manager on windows and integrating with Resolve 15.2-5 where I am able to import DaVinciResolveScript without error, am able to successfully create a Fusion instance via

Code: Select all
fusion = DaVinciResolveScript.scriptapp("Fusion")


and am able to successfully call

Code: Select all
resolve = DaVinciResolveScript.scriptapp("Resolve")


but this returns a NoneType object. I saw elsewhere on the forums somebody had the exact same issue on Mac but their solution was just "restarted and it worked, not sure what fixed it." I was able to get development started on my Fedora 27 machine where DVR python works fine, but would like to know what you guys think might be the issue. I don't believe it is my PATH as I have now checked that four times, and ultimately reset it from using variables in the various Resolve-specific paths to using explicit file paths.

Thanks!

Aidan
Offline

Rohit Gupta

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1630
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:00 am

Re: Issue with Resolve 15 Python Integration on Windows

PostWed Jun 27, 2018 3:16 am

Do you have the Studio version? And you have enabled scripting in Preferences?
Rohit Gupta

DaVinci Resolve Software Development
Blackmagic Design
Offline

aidanryan

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sun May 20, 2018 1:57 am
  • Real Name: Aidan Ryan

Re: Issue with Resolve 15 Python Integration on Windows

PostWed Jun 27, 2018 2:24 pm

Rohit Gupta wrote:Do you have the Studio version? And you have enabled scripting in Preferences?


This is likely the issue, I have Studio at home but not at work and didn't realize that you needed it to enable scripting. Thank you!

Aidan Ryan

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests