Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Change Text Case In Fusion?

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

ZakLAdams

  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:58 am

Change Text Case In Fusion?

PostWed Oct 24, 2018 4:20 pm

Hey there,

I'm trying to build a title template in Fusion and I'm looking for a way to set some text as all caps. I'm currently using a Text+ node but I don't see this as an option. Is this possible?
Offline

Frank Feijen

  • Posts: 167
  • Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:04 am
  • Location: Vilvoorde, Belgium

Re: Change Text Case In Fusion?

PostWed Oct 24, 2018 6:01 pm

A small expression might help:
Code: Select all
{
   Tools = ordered() {
      Text1 = TextPlus {
         CtrlWZoom = false,
         Inputs = {
            Width = Input { Value = 1920, },
            Height = Input { Value = 1080, },
            ["Gamut.SLogVersion"] = Input { Value = FuID { "SLog2" }, },
            Font = Input { Value = "Open Sans", },
            StyledText = Input {
               Value = "ADFASDF",
               Expression = "string.upper(BaseText.Value)",
            },
            Style = Input { Value = "Bold", },
            ManualFontKerningPlacement = Input {
               Value = StyledText {
                  Array = {
                  },
                  Value = ""
               },
            },
            BaseText = Input { Value = "adfasdf", },
         },
         ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 825, 148.5 } },
         UserControls = ordered() {
            BaseText = {
               LINKS_Name = "Base Text",
               LINKID_DataType = "Text",
               INPID_InputControl = "TextEditControl",
               TEC_Wrap = false,
               TEC_ReadOnly = false,
               ICS_ControlPage = "Text"
            }
         }
      }
   }
}
Offline

ZakLAdams

  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:58 am

Re: Change Text Case In Fusion?

PostThu Oct 25, 2018 5:10 pm

Frank Feijen wrote:A small expression might help:


Sorry for the beginner question, but does this expression get placed in the expression area for the Style Text in the Text+ node or somewhere else?
Offline

Rodney Baker

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 5:03 pm

Re: Change Text Case In Fusion?

PostFri Oct 26, 2018 9:41 pm

does this expression get placed in the expression area for the Style Text in the Text+ node or somewhere else?


You can just copy the text in Frank's post and paste it right into Fusion.
It will create the text+ node with with data inserted.
Offline

kogytuk

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2021 8:27 am
  • Real Name: Andrii Koh

Re: Change Text Case In Fusion?

PostFri Mar 19, 2021 8:36 am

Hey! Does not work! Unable to change the text "ADFASDF". Can you help fix this code? Thank!
Offline
User avatar

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 3017
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Change Text Case In Fusion?

PostFri Mar 19, 2021 7:11 pm

Change the BaseText
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline

_Josch_

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2021 9:03 am
  • Real Name: Jochen Schnelle

Re: Change Text Case In Fusion?

PostFri Mar 19, 2021 10:57 pm

little workaround:
copy your text to the wordpad (if you are on windows) select all and hit shift+F3 twice = all caps ;)
Offline

kogytuk

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2021 8:27 am
  • Real Name: Andrii Koh

Re: Change Text Case In Fusion?

PostMon Mar 22, 2021 8:26 am

_Josch_ wrote:little workaround:
copy your text to the wordpad (if you are on windows) select all and hit shift+F3 twice = all caps ;)

I understand this)). But I am creating a template. The user needs to enter a lot of text and needs it to be automatic - switching to capital letters. Thank!
Offline

kogytuk

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2021 8:27 am
  • Real Name: Andrii Koh

Re: Change Text Case In Fusion?

PostMon Mar 22, 2021 8:45 am

This field cannot be edited.
Attachments
fision.jpg
fision.jpg (322.97 KiB) Viewed 5492 times
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 3028
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Change Text Case In Fusion?

PostMon Mar 22, 2021 5:15 pm

There is another text entry box for the Base Text below the Tab Spacing.
Attachments
2021-03-22.png
2021-03-22.png (219.07 KiB) Viewed 5477 times
Win 10 Home | Intel i7 - 10700f 64 GB 1 TB GB SSD 2 TB SSD
RTX-3060 12 GB | Resolve Studio 18.6.6| Fusion Studio 18.6.6

Win 10 Home | Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB | Resolve 17.4.6
Offline

kogytuk

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2021 8:27 am
  • Real Name: Andrii Koh

Re: Change Text Case In Fusion?

PostTue Mar 23, 2021 8:34 am

xunile wrote:There is another text entry box for the Base Text below the Tab Spacing.

Incredible! It works))). Thank!
Offline

kogytuk

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2021 8:27 am
  • Real Name: Andrii Koh

Re: Change Text Case In Fusion?

PostTue Mar 23, 2021 1:09 pm

Unfortunately, it does not work for Cyrillic text. The text is still small.
I change code:
Code: Select all
{
   Tools = ordered() {
      Text1 = TextPlus {
         CtrlWZoom = false,
         Inputs = {
            Width = Input { Value = 1280, },
            Height = Input { Value = 720, },
            ["Gamut.SLogVersion"] = Input { Value = FuID { "SLog2" }, },
            Font = Input { Value = "Mont", },
            StyledText = Input {
               Value = "ВОЛОДИМИР",
               Expression = "string.upper(BaseText.Value)",
            },
            Style = Input { Value = "Bold", },
            ManualFontKerningPlacement = Input {
               Value = StyledText {
                  Array = {
                  },
                  Value = ""
               },
            },
            BaseText = Input { Value = "володимир", },
         },
         ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 825, 148.5 } },
         UserControls = ordered() {
            BaseText = {
               LINKS_Name = "Base Text",
               LINKID_DataType = "Text",
               INPID_InputControl = "TextEditControl",
               TEC_Wrap = false,
               TEC_ReadOnly = false,
               ICS_ControlPage = "Text"
            }
         }
      }
   }
}

But it still doesn't work (((
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 2478
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Change Text Case In Fusion?

PostTue Mar 23, 2021 10:25 pm

Fusion is notoriously unfriendly toward non-Latin glyph sets. You can find lots of threads here with complaints about Arabic ligatures. It doesn't surprise me that Cyrillic would have similar issues.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.sidefx.com
Offline

kogytuk

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2021 8:27 am
  • Real Name: Andrii Koh

Re: Change Text Case In Fusion?

PostWed Mar 24, 2021 7:57 am

Bryan Ray wrote:Fusion is notoriously unfriendly toward non-Latin glyph sets. You can find lots of threads here with complaints about Arabic ligatures. It doesn't surprise me that Cyrillic would have similar issues.

It is sad! Thank!
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 2478
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Change Text Case In Fusion?

PostWed Mar 24, 2021 5:58 pm

Make sure you mention it to Support as something you'd like to see improved!
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.sidefx.com
Offline

Grutzipopoputzi

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2022 7:52 am
  • Real Name: Georg J. Kleinegees

Re: Change Text Case In Fusion?

PostFri Mar 03, 2023 7:27 am

Perfect! Thank you!


Frank Feijen wrote:A small expression might help:
Code: Select all
{
   Tools = ordered() {
      Text1 = TextPlus {
         CtrlWZoom = false,
         Inputs = {
            Width = Input { Value = 1920, },
            Height = Input { Value = 1080, },
            ["Gamut.SLogVersion"] = Input { Value = FuID { "SLog2" }, },
            Font = Input { Value = "Open Sans", },
            StyledText = Input {
               Value = "ADFASDF",
               Expression = "string.upper(BaseText.Value)",
            },
            Style = Input { Value = "Bold", },
            ManualFontKerningPlacement = Input {
               Value = StyledText {
                  Array = {
                  },
                  Value = ""
               },
            },
            BaseText = Input { Value = "adfasdf", },
         },
         ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 825, 148.5 } },
         UserControls = ordered() {
            BaseText = {
               LINKS_Name = "Base Text",
               LINKID_DataType = "Text",
               INPID_InputControl = "TextEditControl",
               TEC_Wrap = false,
               TEC_ReadOnly = false,
               ICS_ControlPage = "Text"
            }
         }
      }
   }
}
Offline

Manda_Nodes

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2022 2:41 pm
  • Real Name: MILTON SOUSA

Re: Change Text Case In Fusion?

PostFri Sep 08, 2023 1:10 pm

Please Blackmagic, add this simple feature to text+

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 41 guests