Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Message Do you want toreset trimming....

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Claude Lec

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 1:27 pm

Message Do you want toreset trimming....

PostThu Dec 06, 2018 12:26 pm

Intel Core i7-3630QM – 4,.40GHz Windows 10

When I open a projet .comp and I want to make change p.e.x. I want to change the picture in the loader knowing that I have a paint node connected to it. What append if I clik
Yes, or no. I did both but couldn’t make it out.
Attachments
Reset your trimmimg1.jpg
Reset your trimmimg1.jpg (91.95 KiB) Viewed 146 times
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 719
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Message Do you want toreset trimming....

PostThu Dec 06, 2018 3:11 pm

It looks like when you loaded the comp, the video that was originally in your Loader wasn't found (0 frames). When you connected the new footage, Fusion detected that it wasn't the same length as what it already had, and it was asking if you wanted to reset the Trim In, Trim Out, and Hold Frame settings, since they probably wouldn't be valid for the new clip.

This will happen any time you update a Loader with a clip that has a different length. If you had actually had a video or image sequence in the Loader, and you had set custom trim points, then you'd see a difference in behavior depending on which option you chose. If you haven't customized the trims, or like in this case, you didn't actually have footage connected, then you won't see a difference.

In the majority of cases, you should say "Yes."
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

Claude Lec

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 1:27 pm

Re: Message Do you want toreset trimming....

PostThu Dec 06, 2018 4:18 pm

I thank you very much
Claude

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests