Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Paint tool clone not working

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

adamroberts

  • Posts: 4500
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:27 am
  • Location: England, UK

Paint tool clone not working

PostSun Jan 13, 2019 10:13 pm

I'm new to Fusion so I'm still learning how to troubleshoot issues. I've searched the forum but can't find a solution. This could be due to me using the wrong terminology in my searching. Anyway... maybe someone can point me in the right direction.


My setup:
Mac OS 10.14.2
32GB RAM
Radeon RX Vega 56 8176 MB GPU
Resolve Studio 15.2.2

I have some footage shot on RED Dragon 6K. In one clip I have an object that falls onto my background (a bit of parsley leaf) and I want to paint this out. So I switch to the Fusion tab and load a paint node. I then set the paint to clone mode and I'm using the Multistroke tool as I need to do some frame by frame painting. I then paint over the leaf on each frame as it falls (6 frames) and I set and offset for the brush.

This all works fine. It clones a part of the background from the offset to the area where the leaf is falling.

Next the leaf has come to rest of the background. I want to clone it out using an earlier frame before the leaf was there. So I create a new Paint node and now use the Stroke tool as I want the same clone on all frame to follow. I set a key frame some that my paint starts from the frame after my last Multistroke clone and I paint out the leaf. In my settings I have clone mode selected, I have "Still Source" checked and I've adjusted the offset. I've also added my input node as my "Source Tool". So in theory this should clone from a still frame at the offset time to my current frame, right? But it does not.

Any ideas why?
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 537
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Paint tool clone not working

PostMon Jan 14, 2019 1:42 am

In what way does it fail? Is the camera locked off or moving?
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16 Beta
Offline
User avatar

adamroberts

  • Posts: 4500
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:27 am
  • Location: England, UK

Re: Paint tool clone not working

PostThu Jan 17, 2019 5:05 pm

Sorry for the delayed reply. I've been on set for a few days.

The camera is fixed. It's a locked off shot looking down onto a table.

The clone is not working in that nothing is being cloned.

I'll post a screen shot shortly
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 537
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Paint tool clone not working

PostThu Jan 17, 2019 7:06 pm

Click on the modifiers tab first, make sure your on stroke 1 if you did the painting in one stroke, then select Still Source and Source Tool there, not under the Tools tab. It should work then.
Attachments
clone sample.jpg
clone sample.jpg (397.04 KiB) Viewed 363 times
Last edited by xunile on Thu Jan 17, 2019 7:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16 Beta
Offline
User avatar

adamroberts

  • Posts: 4500
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:27 am
  • Location: England, UK

Re: Paint tool clone not working

PostThu Jan 17, 2019 7:28 pm

Here are my setting.

A locked off shot. I want to clone the burnt edge of the pizza with an earlier frame in the shot where it's not burnt.

clone.jpg
clone.jpg (378.52 KiB) Viewed 365 times
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 537
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Paint tool clone not working

PostThu Jan 17, 2019 7:32 pm

adamroberts wrote:Here are my setting.

A locked off shot. I want to clone the burnt edge of the pizza with an earlier frame in the shot where it's not burnt.

clone.jpg


See my previous post right before you posted this one.
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16 Beta
Offline
User avatar

adamroberts

  • Posts: 4500
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:27 am
  • Location: England, UK

Re: Paint tool clone not working

PostWed Jan 23, 2019 1:45 pm

Figured out what was going on.

The slider to select the frame you want to clone from only moves to 10 or -10. Not really intuitive that you can in fact enter any value in there. 0-10 from my frame still has the leaf on the background so it was cloning the same thing.

To compound that I'm working with RED files and for some reason the Fusion section takes much longer to read the RED files than than the Colour or Edit section. So the frame does not update for a while so the process of selecting a frame to clone from is not really giving my feedback.

Anyway... once I figured it out I simple entered -250 as my frame to clone from, waited for a moment and there it was. All sorted.

Thanks for the help xunile.
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 537
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Paint tool clone not working

PostWed Jan 23, 2019 5:21 pm

adamroberts wrote:Figured out what was going on.

The slider to select the frame you want to clone from only moves to 10 or -10. Not really intuitive that you can in fact enter any value in there. 0-10 from my frame still has the leaf on the background so it was cloning the same thing.

To compound that I'm working with RED files and for some reason the Fusion section takes much longer to read the RED files than than the Colour or Edit section. So the frame does not update for a while so the process of selecting a frame to clone from is not really giving my feedback.

Anyway... once I figured it out I simple entered -250 as my frame to clone from, waited for a moment and there it was. All sorted.

Thanks for the help xunile.


I'm glad you got it figured out.
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16 Beta

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests