Page 1 of 1

Fusion 9 - Render Issues

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2019 12:19 pm
by Philipp Schröppel
Hi there,

I have some serious rendering issues with Fusion 9. Sometimes it's that bad I have to try and error for hours to get a non-problematic output.

Here are the issues I can see in the output files (ProRes) and sometimes from the cached previews:

- Repeated frames
- Frame jumps
- sudden colored masks
- completely gray pictures
- glitches

And these are not ultra huge projects, complex but not that bad.
Bildschirmfoto 2019-01-31 um 13.13.24.jpg
Bildschirmfoto 2019-01-31 um 13.13.24.jpg (355.45 KiB) Viewed 1187 times


Here are my preferences:
Bildschirmfoto 2019-01-31 um 13.15.59.jpg
Bildschirmfoto 2019-01-31 um 13.15.59.jpg (64.4 KiB) Viewed 1187 times

Bildschirmfoto 2019-01-31 um 13.15.jpeg
Bildschirmfoto 2019-01-31 um 13.15.jpeg (54.76 KiB) Viewed 1187 times


Render settings are set to standard (best) with MB and HQ turned on. My machine is a Mac Pro Tube 6-core 3.5 GHz, 32 GB Ram and Dual D700.

Any ideas?

Re: Fusion 9 - Render Issues

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2019 1:45 pm
by Pieter Van Houte
Are the same issues present when you write to frames?

Re: Fusion 9 - Render Issues

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2019 1:48 pm
by Sander de Regt
Pieter Van Houte wrote:Are the same issues present when you write to frames?

And in addition to this question: are you reading from a frame sequence or a movie-format?

Re: Fusion 9 - Render Issues

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2019 5:40 pm
by Jiri Mravec
Hi Man
I have the same issue. Unfortunately BM don't give damn, fixing Fusion bugs. I solved the render exactly same render problems by totally disabling OpenCL. The problem is that without OpenCL some nodes don't work, but not many. I went almost crazy, re rendering comps always with some problems some hours before total deadline of our project. I mean you can always spend crazy money on nuke but its pity that BM don't care about customers. We know there are many unpredictable glitches.
I hope it helps

Re: Fusion 9 - Render Issues

PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2019 4:21 pm
by roger.magnusson
I've only seen it on OpenCL with old GPU:s (5-6 years or more). Switching to a newer system fixed the issue.

Re: Fusion 9 - Render Issues

PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2019 9:57 pm
by Jiri Mravec
Unfortunately in my experience that was not the case. The problem was manifesting with gtx1070 also with rtx2080, on different systems

Re: Fusion 9 - Render Issues

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2019 12:43 pm
by Philipp Schröppel
Pieter Van Houte wrote:Are the same issues present when you write to frames?


Seems not. But this is very complicated due to very tight deadlines when delivering ProRes files to clients.

Re: Fusion 9 - Render Issues

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2019 12:58 pm
by Petur Karlsson
I'm having a similar issues when rendering to Prores.

My workflow is, Loader :"prores in" and a Saver :"prores out". Both in 4444 XQ.

My issues are jumps in frames, it's random. I usually have to render the same comp two or three times to get it right.

It seems, when the timeline is cached to memory in highest quality, then I get it clean and no jumping in frames most of the time. But that's not always a feasible choice regarding the memory and the length of some shots, which are 1000 frames or more.

* When rendering to image sequence, no issues.
* When transcoding image sequence to "prores", some issues, but not as frequent.

It seems that the problem is the Saver : "Prores out".

These are time consuming workarounds, and the clients usually ask for "prores" so, this is a kind of dilemma. Unfortunately, it seems BM has no interest in upgrading Fusion standalone anymore. But I really hope I'm wrong on that.

P.

Re: Fusion 9 - Render Issues

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2019 8:22 pm
by Dennis Summers
There are several threads on this issue (so I'm responding to the most recent), and it appears to remain unsolved in 9. I have a new "state of the art" system, all drivers updated, and I have to turn off OpenCL. Oddly enough, I'm not using any OpenCL tools, and on my very old previous system I only had this problem when using such. It's a shame. I don't know that I'll be updating to 16 based on what I've read, but does anyone know if this problem was solved for that version?