Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Go to frame hotkey

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

duckfanatic

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 6:17 am
  • Real Name: Kevin Washington

Go to frame hotkey

PostWed Jun 05, 2019 6:56 am

Hello,

Is there a hotkey to go to a specific frame in the timeline? If not is it possible to make one in the hotkey manager? I looked and couldn't find a specific command. If possible I would like to do the equivalent of what you can do in LightWave 3D which is press the f key a window pops up and type the frame you want to go to and hit enter.

dragging the play head or entering the frame number in the timeline is fine but one of the nice things about the pop up Window like in LightWave is the pop up Window is right at eye level so its super fast type f enter the frame hit return and your done no need to use the mouse or double click in the frame number box on the timeline before entering a number. When creating a Polyline or B-Spline Mask and hitting the e Key it brings up the point editor this is the exact same functionality I'm looking for the pop up window even opens up where it was last positioned just like LightWave

If there isn't a way to do this with the keyboard manager is this something that could be done creating a macro? I've never looked into creating macros but maybe this would be a good way to learn?
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 2485
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Go to frame hotkey

PostWed Jun 05, 2019 3:07 pm

You'd want a script, not a macro. In Fusion, macros are a collection of tools wrapped up with a customized control panel.

This won't save it's previous location, but it does part of what you want:

Code: Select all
attrs = comp:GetAttrs()
dialog = composition:AskUser("Go to frame", { {"Frame Number", "Screw", Default = comp.CurrentTime, Min = attrs.COMPN_GlobalStart, Max = attrs.COMPN_GlobalEnd} } )

comp.CurrentTime = tonumber(dialog["Frame Number"])


It could be improved by using the UI Manager to place a window at a custom location. For applications like this, I like to put it under the cursor, but that script would take a bit more time to write than this quick-and-dirty one.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.sidefx.com
Offline

duckfanatic

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 6:17 am
  • Real Name: Kevin Washington

Re: Go to frame hotkey

PostWed Jun 05, 2019 8:42 pm

Hi Bryan

Thanks that's very cool of you!

Question how hard would it be for the option to have the frame number input field pre selected (blue highlight color same as double clicking in the input field) so that all you have to do is type the frame number and hit enter never having to use the mouse? I know nothing about scripting so forgive my ignorance
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 2485
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Go to frame hotkey

PostWed Jun 05, 2019 10:52 pm

It's not terribly hard in UI Manager, but there's no way to do it with the default AskUser dialog that I built here.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.sidefx.com
Offline

duckfanatic

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 6:17 am
  • Real Name: Kevin Washington

Re: Go to frame hotkey

PostWed Jun 05, 2019 11:07 pm

Ok thanks again!

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ernest Skocdopole and 20 guests