Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Change Fusion Comp Length?

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Timber

  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 5:23 am
  • Real Name: Tim Sassoon

Change Fusion Comp Length?

PostWed Jun 26, 2019 7:09 pm

Sometimes it's the simplest things. I'm cutting a piece, and I have some of the sources as clips from AE, and some as Fusion comps, made from ftg in the Edit timeline. All I want to do is extend the length of a Fusion comp by holding the starting and ending frames. But A. changing the speed/length/freezing a Fusion comp in the Edit timeline is a DISASTER, B. Opening Edit timeline footage in Fusion doesn't give one edit range and first/last hold frame controls, C. Making an empty Fusion Comp in the Edit timeline and pasting in the node tree from the old comp kinda works, and now I get the ftg hold controls, but the comp also seems to have picked up some Color keyframes from an entirely different shot in a different version of the timeline, that there's no node for (RFX Camera Shake) (????!!!!). I could just bail on Fusion and bang this up in After Effects in 3 minutes flat, but I want to know WTF I'm doing wrong.

And PS there doesn't seem to be any way to rename a Fusion Comp that will show up in the Edit timeline, and the same or worse with Adjustment Clips.
Offline

Timber

  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 5:23 am
  • Real Name: Tim Sassoon

Re: Change Fusion Comp Length?

PostThu Jun 27, 2019 5:41 am

Hello? (knock knock knock) Is this thing on? Using Studio 16b4
Offline

Timber

  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 5:23 am
  • Real Name: Tim Sassoon

Re: Change Fusion Comp Length?

PostTue Jul 23, 2019 5:07 am

Saddened that NO-ONE has been willing or able to answer this question.
Offline

Harold Tomlinson

  • Posts: 140
  • Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 9:58 pm

Re: Change Fusion Comp Length?

PostTue Jul 23, 2019 5:32 am

If you are using Fusion Studio, see the section in the manual on Playing Clips. It tells you how to shorten or lengthen a clip by changing the number of frames in the timeline.

In Resolve’s Fusion, I think you can just drag the end of the clip. See the Fusion section of the Resolve Manual under the title: Adjusting Clip Timings.
---
DR16.1b1/Fusion Studio 16
iMac Pro 2017 - 2.3GHz 18 Core 64GB
- Radeon Pro Vega 64 16GB + Radeon VII 16GB
BMPCC6k - BMPCC4k - GH5s - GH4 - GoPro Hero 7 Black
vimeo.com/haroldtomlinson
creacom.smugmug.com
Offline

Enrico Perei

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:43 am

Re: Change Fusion Comp Length?

PostTue Jul 23, 2019 5:49 am

Hey Tim,

I only use Fusion standalone (highly recommended in my opinion) and I just tried in Resolve but haven't found a direct solution yet.

If I want to change a Clips' duration it just maxes out at the clips end, instead of adding blank frames...that should be a thing in my opinion.

HOWEVER
You could add blank clips before and after the clip in question and then create a "New Compound Clip" with those three.

Now you "just" need to copypasta the Fusion script and probably move keyframes around.

...or just do it in standalone Fusion and export it as a new clip into the resolve Timeline.
(I know this is a hacky workaround but this is one of the reasons why I don't like the approach "my software can do everything, even make coffee and stock up your fridge ...")

See, as you probably know, we usually start a comp at frame 1001 to compensate for potential shifts in the plate.
I don't see the "Global Start / End" in Fusion Resolve, so this seems to be no option (it would confuse non compositors anyways) which is another reason why I like my software to do one thing and one thing only so that it excells at this one thing ...

This is also another reason why Fusion should always have a standalone version !!

Anyways, hth, I guess by now you did it in AE...

cheers,
enrico
Offline
User avatar

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 2391
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Change Fusion Comp Length?

PostWed Jul 24, 2019 2:46 am

Enrico Perei wrote:I don't see the "Global Start / End" in Fusion Resolve, so this seems to be no option (it would confuse non compositors anyways) which is another reason why I like my software to do one thing and one thing only so that it excells at this one thing ...


This is something pretty critical for using Fusion in Resolve. There needs to be much better relative time handling. Whether that's accessing handles on clips, or transitions, or referencing other clips in the timeline, or referencing keyframes from Color or Edit or Fairlight... Just because it doesn't do that doesn't mean it's a bad idea, it just needs to be built to accomplish those things.
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline

Timber

  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 5:23 am
  • Real Name: Tim Sassoon

Re: Change Fusion Comp Length?

PostTue Nov 05, 2019 5:01 am

I'm now using Fusion 16 standalone, and am being plagued by it's apparent 1,000-frame composition limit. Oy.
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 1445
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Change Fusion Comp Length?

PostTue Nov 05, 2019 8:01 am

1000 frame limit? Where would you get that idea? I've done comps with thousands of frames.
Can you tell us a bit about your setup, because I have no idea how you'd even setup a limit like that.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

JP Docherty

  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 2:37 pm

Re: Change Fusion Comp Length?

PostTue Nov 05, 2019 10:30 am

See attached jpg. You can double click the circled number and change it to anything you like, thereby extending the comp.
Attachments
fu16extendComp.jpg
extend comp length
fu16extendComp.jpg (34.53 KiB) Viewed 368 times
Offline
User avatar

Pieter Van Houte

  • Posts: 403
  • Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:04 am

Re: Change Fusion Comp Length?

PostTue Nov 05, 2019 2:12 pm

Indeed you need TWO valuable clicks to edit a value in Fusion 16.
Offline

JP Docherty

  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 2:37 pm

Re: Change Fusion Comp Length?

PostTue Nov 05, 2019 6:59 pm

Quite right Pieter - foolish of me to default back to the fu9 usage in my memory just because ITS WAY MORE SENSIBLE!
:roll:

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests