Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Equivalent to colorama effect in AE

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

TYKHAN

  • Posts: 107
  • Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 3:44 pm
  • Real Name: Abdul Majeed

Equivalent to colorama effect in AE

PostTue Sep 10, 2019 12:50 pm

Hi there,
What node would be equivalent to colorama effect in After effects?
Im trying to recreate a light effect in Fusion.

Thank you for any help.
OS: Windows 10 Pro v1909 OS Build 18363.535 64-bit ENG
Motherboard: ASUS X99-E WS CPU: Intel Xeon E5-1650 v3 4.1GHz RAM: 4x 16 Kingston DDR4 2133MHz ECC
GPU: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Driver version 441.66/ DaVinci Resolve Studio 16.1.2.026
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 1270
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Equivalent to colorama effect in AE

PostTue Sep 10, 2019 2:41 pm

Check Reactor. There's a Colorama node available there.

Never heard of Reactor? Look here! ---> https://www.steakunderwater.com/wesuckl ... =32&t=3067
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

TYKHAN

  • Posts: 107
  • Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 3:44 pm
  • Real Name: Abdul Majeed

Re: Equivalent to colorama effect in AE

PostTue Sep 10, 2019 5:35 pm

Thanx, looks complex :p
Does it work with resolve Fusion?
OS: Windows 10 Pro v1909 OS Build 18363.535 64-bit ENG
Motherboard: ASUS X99-E WS CPU: Intel Xeon E5-1650 v3 4.1GHz RAM: 4x 16 Kingston DDR4 2133MHz ECC
GPU: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Driver version 441.66/ DaVinci Resolve Studio 16.1.2.026
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 1270
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Equivalent to colorama effect in AE

PostTue Sep 10, 2019 5:48 pm

There's no reason why it shouldn't.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

TYKHAN

  • Posts: 107
  • Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 3:44 pm
  • Real Name: Abdul Majeed

Re: Equivalent to colorama effect in AE

PostTue Sep 10, 2019 5:55 pm

Bryan Ray wrote:There's no reason why it shouldn't.


Thank you very much it working fine in Resolve 16.1b2 :)
OS: Windows 10 Pro v1909 OS Build 18363.535 64-bit ENG
Motherboard: ASUS X99-E WS CPU: Intel Xeon E5-1650 v3 4.1GHz RAM: 4x 16 Kingston DDR4 2133MHz ECC
GPU: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Driver version 441.66/ DaVinci Resolve Studio 16.1.2.026

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests